Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1877

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1877

 

 

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in Engine Speed sensor 3-
pin harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance is okay and no short circuits are 
present, go to next step. If resistance is not okay or short circuit exists, repair as necessary. Erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4.  

Remove Engine Speed sensor. Ensure Engine Speed sensor wheel is secure on sensor shaft. Check 
Engine Speed sensor for excessive runout and damage. Ensure that spacer for sensor is seated securely. 
Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If Engine Speed sensor harness 
connector circuits are okay, and Engine Speed sensor is okay, replace ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

Fig. 45: Locating Engine Speed Sensor (Passat) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

NOTE:

There is a gap in sensor wheel. This gap is the reference mark. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

Page 130 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0324/16708, DTC P0327/16711, DTC P0328/16712, DTC P0332/16716 & DTC P0333/16717 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0324/16708: Knock Control Malfunction  

z

DTC P0327/16711: Knock Sensor 1 (G61) - Signal Too Low  

z

DTC P0328/16712: Knock Sensor 1 (G61) - Signal Too High  

z

DTC P0332/16716: Knock Sensor 2 (G66) - Signal Too Low  

z

DTC P0333/16717: Knock Sensor 2 (G66) - Signal Too High  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor No. 1 and 2 harness connectors. Check resistance between 

contacts at each knock sensor, resistance should be infinite (no continuity). If no continuity is present in 
resistance reading, go to next step. If continuity is present in resistance reading, replace faulty knock 
sensor(s). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten knock sensors No. 1 and 2 to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm). Erase DTC 

memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC(s) 
do not reset, test is complete. If DTC(s) resets, go to next step.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following knock sensor harness connectors and VAG test box 
sockets. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 1 (G61) harness connector. 
Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 2 (G66) harness connector. See 
KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION table. See 
Fig. 17 and Fig. 46 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If wiring is okay, go 
to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

NOTE:

Following procedure applies to all models except Passat. 

NOTE:

It is extremely important that knock sensors are tightened to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm), 
to ensure knock sensors perform perfectly. Contact surfaces between knock 
sensor and cylinder block must be free of corrosion, dirt and grease. 

Knock Sensor Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

Knock Sensor No. 1 (G61 - Cylinders 1/2) 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

4. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

If DTC(s) reset, replace faulty knock sensor(s). After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

Fig. 46: Identifying Knock Sensor Harness Connector Test Points (Beetle - Engine Code AWP, GTI & 
Jetta)
 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0327/16711, DTC P0328/16712, DTC P0332/16716 & DTC P0333/16717 (PASSAT) 

1 (Signal) 

106 

2 (Ground) 

99 

Knock Sensor No. 2 (G66 - Cylinders 3/4) 

1 (Signal) 

107 

2 (Ground) 

99 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:40 AM

Page 132 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0327/16711: Knock Sensor 1 (G61) - Signal Too Low  

z

DTC P0328/16712: Knock Sensor 1 (G61) - Signal Too High  

z

DTC P0332/16716: Knock Sensor 2 (G66) - Signal Too Low  

z

DTC P0333/16717: Knock Sensor 2 (G66) - Signal Too High  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor No. 1 and 2 harness connectors, located at back of coolant 

reservoir. See Fig. 47 . Check resistance between contacts No. 1 and 2, No. 1 and 3 and also No. 2 and 3 
at each knock sensor, resistance should be infinite (no continuity). If no continuity is present in resistance 
readings, go to next step. If continuity is present in any resistance reading, replace faulty knock sensor(s). 
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Turn ignition off. Loosen and retighten knock sensors No. 1 and 2 to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm). Erase DTC 

memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC(s) 
do not reset, test is complete. If DTC(s) resets, go to next step.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following knock sensor harness connectors and VAG test box 
sockets. See KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table. See Fig. 47 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 1 (G61) harness connector. Check 
wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 2 (G66) harness connector. If wiring is okay, 
go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

NOTE:

Following procedure applies to Passat only. 

NOTE:

It is extremely important that knock sensors are tightened to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm), 
to ensure knock sensors perform perfectly. Contact surfaces between knock 
sensor and cylinder block must be free of corrosion, dirt and grease. 

Knock Sensor Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

Knock Sensor No. 1 (G61 - Cylinders 1 & 2) 

1 (Signal) 

106 

2 (Ground) 

99 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:40 AM

Page 133 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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