Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1875

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen New Beetle 1998-2008 year - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1873  1874  1875  1876   ..

 

 

Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1875

 

 

WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.  

5.  

With all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected, connect LED equipped test light between fuel 
injector harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Using ignition switch, operate starter. Test light should 
flash. Repeat test at all fuel injector harness connectors. If LED test light does not flash at all fuel injector 
harness connectors, go to next step. If LED test light flashes at all fuel injector harness connectors, go to 
step 7 .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following fuel injector harness connector and VAG test box socket. 
See FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. See Fig. 36 and Fig. 17 . 

FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in fuel injector pin harness 
connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to ground and B+. If resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace ECM. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If any resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as 
necessary. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Check fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & 

COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. 
Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Check fuel injector volume (possible blocked or leaking injector). See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate 

SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injector volume is okay, and fuel injectors do not 
leak more than 2 drops per minute each, go to next step. If fuel injector volume is not okay and /or any 
fuel injectors leak more than 2 drops per minute each, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0300/16684, DTC P0301/16685, DTC P0302/16686, DTC P0303/16687 & DTC P0304/16688 

NOTE:

Test light may not go out completely, but should dull and get brighter 
during activation. 

Cylinder 

Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

96 

89 

97 

88 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

Page 122 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0300/16684: Misfire Recognized  

z

DTC P0301/16685: Misfire Cylinder 1  

z

DTC P0302/16686: Misfire Cylinder 2  

z

DTC P0303/16687: Misfire Cylinder 3  

z

DTC P0304/16688: Misfire Cylinder 4  

Test Requirements 

Ensure vehicle has a sufficient amount of fuel. Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC 
P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC P1340/17748 
. Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. 
See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC P0322/16706 . Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts 
and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is 
mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 
least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Remove and check condition of spark plug at misfiring cylinder. Check spark plug for 

correct heat range. If spark plug(s) are okay, go to next step. If spark plug(s) are not okay, replace spark 
plugs as a set. See SPARK PLUGS in appropriate SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS 
article. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Using scan tool, check fuel injectors. See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . Fuel injectors 

should audibly click. If all fuel injectors click, go to next step. If any fuel injector does not click, repair as 
necessary. See DTC P0201/16585, DTC P0202/16586, DTC P0203/16587 & DTC P0204/16588 . After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Using DVOM, check voltage supply to ignition coil of cylinder indicated to be misfiring. Disconnect 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

CAUTION: When checking misfires, it is essential to ensure fuel is not contaminated 

and that engine is mechanically sound (e.g. compression is okay). 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

Page 123 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

ignition coil harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between harness connector 
terminals No.1 and 2. See Fig. 41 . Check voltage between harness connector terminals No. 1 and 4, each 
voltage reading should be a minimum of 11.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If no voltage is present, go to next 
step. If voltage readings are okay, go to step 8 .  

4. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 41 . Resistance reading should be a 
maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance reading is okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 and 

ground, and harness connector terminal No. 4 ground. See Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 
1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 
okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

7. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

8.  

Remove fuse No. 32. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Connect LED equipped test light to 

Cylinder 

Ignition Coil Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

102 

95 

103 

94 

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

NOTE:

Removing fuse No. 32 disables fuel injectors. Ignition coils and final 
output stages are one component and cannot be replaced individually. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

Page 124 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

ignition coil harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 of cylinder(s) indicated to be misfiring. See Fig. 
41
 . Turn ignition on, engine off. Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. If test light 
does not illuminate, go to step 6 . If test light illuminates, replace faulty ignition coil(s)/output stage(s). 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

Fig. 41: Identifying Test Points On Ignition Coil/Output Stage Harness Connector 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0318/16702: POOR ROAD INFORMATION FROM ABS CONTROL MODULE (J104) - 
ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

This code can be set while performing an emissions test where front wheels are 
rotated and rear wheels are stationary. Remove ABS control module fuse before 
performing this type of emissions test. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:39 AM

Page 125 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1873  1874  1875  1876   ..