Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1834

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1834

 

 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no air induction and secondary 
air injection system for leaks exist. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 
at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles 
with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following upstream HO2S connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 22 . 

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 70.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 71.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 51.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 6 and test box socket No. 52.  

2. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in upstream HO2S 6-pin 

harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short 
circuits exist. Replace upstream HO2S.  

3. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 

TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit 
exist, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1181/17589, P1182/17590 & P1183/17591: HO2S UPSTREAM TWC - REFERENCE VOLTAGE 

Code Definition 

DTC P1181/17589 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC, Reference Voltage - Open Circuit 

DTC P1182/17590 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC, Reference Voltage - Short To Ground 

DTC P1183/17591 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC, Reference Voltage - Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no air induction and secondary 
air injection system for leaks exist. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 
at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles 
with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following upstream HO2S connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 22 . 

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 70.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 71.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 51.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 6 and test box socket No. 52.  

2. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in upstream HO2S 6-pin 

harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short 
circuits exist. Replace upstream HO2S.  

3. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 

TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit 
exist, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1184/17592, P1185/17593 & P1186/17594: HO2S UPSTREAM TWC - COMMON GROUND 
WIRE 

Code Definition 

DTC P1184/17592 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC, Common Ground Wire - Open Circuit 

DTC P1185/17593 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC, Common Ground Wire - Short To Ground 

DTC P1186/17594 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC, Common Ground Wire - Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no air induction and secondary 
air injection system for leaks exist. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 
at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles 
with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test 
Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, 
check resistance between the following upstream HO2S connector terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 22 .  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 70. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:59 AM

Page 137 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 71.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 51.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 6 and test box socket No. 52.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in upstream HO2S 6-pin harness 
connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. 
Replace upstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any resistance measurement is not okay, 
or a short circuit exist, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1296/17704: MALFUNCTION IN COOLING SYSTEM 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant system and engine coolant system thermostat are in good working order. On 
vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever 
must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 46 . Using DVOM, measure resistance of ECT sensor 

between ECT sensor terminals C (Signal) and D (Ground). See Fig. 47 . See ECT SENSOR (G62) 
RESISTANCE 
table.  

2. If ECT sensor resistance is okay, reconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Go to next step. If resistance 

is not okay, replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check cooling system thermostat and cooling system. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 

WARNING:

To avoid injury, allow cooling system to cool and carefully release system 
pressure. 

NOTE:

To bleed cooling system, fill cooling system. Warm engine to operating 
temperature, (run engine until coolant fan starts), do not allow engine to 
overheat, let engine cool and recheck coolant level. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine must be cold before performing test procedure. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Engine should be cold. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value 
deviates greatly from ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to step 6 . If ECT sensor temperature value is 
approximately the same as ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to next step.  

5.  

Start engine and idle. Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor temperature value. Temperature value should 
steadily increase. If ECT sensor temperature value did not steadily increase, replace faulty ECT sensor. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely high, approximately 285°F (141°C), possible cause is short 

to ground. Go to step 8 . If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely low, approximately -50°F (-46°C), 
possible cause is open circuit or short to positive. Go to next step.  

7. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 46 . Using a jumper wire, bridge terminal No. 3 and 

terminal No. 4 of ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 48 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor 
temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately -50°F (46°C), turn ignition off. Go 
to step 9 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Replace 
faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 46 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor 

temperature value. If after disconnecting ECT sensor harness connector, temperature value is 
approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Go to next step. If after disconnecting ECT sensor 
harness connector, temperature value is approximately -50°F (-46°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty 
ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Disconnect ECT sensor 
harness connector. See Fig. 46 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness 
connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 93. See Fig. 48 . Record resistance reading. Measure 
resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 108. Record 
resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Go to next step.  

10. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to test box socket No. 108. See Fig. 

48 . Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. 
Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 for short circuit to B+. Repair as necessary.  

11. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 

TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If wiring and ECT sensor are okay, replace faulty ECM. 
See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 

NOTE:

Scan Tool (VAG 1551) and (VAG 1552) displays temperature in 1-1.5 
degree increments. If engine does not run smoothly in certain temperature 
ranges and temperature value does not increase without interruption, 
signal is intermittent. ECT sensor must be replaced. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:59 AM

Page 139 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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