Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1832

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1832

 

 

to next step. If any resistance measurement is not okay, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

7. Using DVOM, check wiring in MAF sensor 5-pin connector for short circuit to one another, short circuit 

to ground, or short circuit to B+. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If 
circuits are okay, go to next step.  

8. Check Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM - J338). See DTC P0121/16505, DTC P0122/16506 & 

DTC P0123/16507 . If TVCM, wiring, voltage checks, and grounds are okay. Go to next step. If TVCM, 
wiring, voltage checks, and/or grounds are not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Check Accelerator Pedal Position Sensors (APPS 1 - G79) and (APPS 2 - G185). See DTC P1630/18038, 

DTC P1631/18039, DTC P1633/18041 & DTC P1634/18042 .  

10. If TVCM, APPS 1 and APPS 2, voltage checks, wiring and grounds are okay and DTC P1141/17549, 

DTC P1142/17550 or DTC P1143/17551 return, replace faulty MAF sensor (G70). After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify Repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1145/17553: MAF SENSOR (G70) - SHORT TO B+ 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, fuel pump relay must be okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. Verify engine is mechanically sound 
and engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral 
with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Inspect air induction system for leaks. Check air filter for blockage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, 

erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle. 

Using scan tool, check air mass drawn in by engine. Air mass should be 2.0-5.0 grams/second at idle. If 
air mass reading is okay, go to next step (voltage supply for MAF sensor must be checked). If air mass 
reading is not okay, go to step 6 .  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between 

MAF sensor 5-pin connector, terminal No. 2 and ground. See Fig. 18 . Start engine and idle. Voltage 
should be 11-15 volts. If voltage is okay, go to step 5 . If voltage is not okay, go to next step.  

4. Turn ignition off. Repair wiring from MAF sensor 5-pin connector, terminal No. 2 and fuel pump relay 

(J17). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between MAF sensor 5-pin connector, terminal No. 4 and 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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ground. See Fig. 18 . Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. If voltage is okay, go to next step (further circuit 
tests are required). If voltage is not okay, go to next step.  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following MAF sensor (G70) connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 18 . 

z

MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 27.  

z

MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 53.  

z

MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 29.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance measurements are okay, go 
to next step. If any resistance measurement is not okay, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

7. Using DVOM, check wiring in MAF sensor 5-pin connector for short circuit to one another, short circuit 

to ground, and short circuit to B+. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If 
circuits are okay, go to next step.  

8. If all wiring, voltage checks, and grounds are okay, and DTC P1145/17553 resets, replace faulty MAF 

sensor (G70). After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify Repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Fig. 45: Identifying Mass Airflow Sensor Harness Connector Terminals (G70) 
Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC. 

DTC P1152/17560: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - LEAN CONTROL LIMIT NOT 
REACHED 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. Check air filter for blockage. If no air 

leaks are found and air intake is unrestricted, go to next step. If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2.  

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 
two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check upstream HO2S 
(G39) control signal activation. HO2S control signal should be activated. Use scan tool to check upstream 
HO2S readiness. HO2S should be operationally ready. Observe scan tool in upstream HO2S heater 
activation test mode. Heater should be on. If activation and readiness checks are okay and HO2S heater is 
on. Go to next step (further testing is needed). If HO2S heater is off, or if HO2S activation or readiness 
checks are not okay, check HO2S heater. See DTC P0130/16514 & DTC P0135/16519 .  

3.  

Using scan tool, check upstream HO2S learned values at idle and part throttle. Learned values should be 
negative 10 to positive 10 percent (0.3 to 0.7 volt) at idle and part throttle. If learned values are okay, go 
to next step. If learned values are not okay, go to step 7 .  

4. Using scan tool, check upstream HO2S control signal switching. Values should be negative 10 to positive 

10 (-10-+10) percent (0.3-0.7 volt) at idle and part throttle and must switch a minimum of 2 percent (0.1 
volt). If test values are not as specified and faulty wiring is suspected, go to step 11 . If test values are not 
as specified and wiring is not suspect, go to next step. If test values are okay, erase DTC memory. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test values are okay after test drive, go to 

next step. If test values are not okay after test drive, replace upstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Check downstream HO2S control. See DTC P0136/16520, DTC P0137/16521 & DTC P0138/16522 .  

7. Check for gasoline fouled engine oil. Change engine oil as necessary. Check fuel pressure and fuel 

pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If 
fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

8. Check fuel injector volume (possible blocked or leaking injector). See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate 

SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injector volume is okay, go to next step. If fuel 
injector volume is not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. Check to see if EVAP canister purge valve (N80) is stuck in the open position. See DTC P0440/16824 & 

DTC P0441/16825 . If EVAP canister purge valve is okay go to next step. If EVAP canister purge valve 
is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

10.  

NOTE:

Upstream HO2S (G39) control signal activation may only occur above 1500 
RPM. 

NOTE:

Operating range of upstream HO2S is negative 25 to positive 25 (-25-+25) 
percent when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051. Specified 
range of upstream HO2S is negative 10 to positive 10 (-10-+10) percent 
when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051. In testing procedures 
negative 10 to positive 10 (-10-+10) percent specification is allowed to vary 
slightly. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:59 AM

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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