Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1830

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1830

 

 

disconnect harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to its Basic Setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER ADAPTATION TO ECM (J220) .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

DTC P0685/17069, P0686/17070, P0687/17071 & P0688/17072: POWER SUPPLY RELAY 

Code Definition 

DTC P0685/17069 
Power Supply Relay (J271) - Open Circuit 

DTC P0686/17070 
Power Supply Relay (J271) - Short Circuit To Ground 

DTC P0687/17071 
Power Supply Relay (J271) - Short Circuit To B+ 

DTC P0688/17072 
Power Supply Relay (J271) - Open Load Circuit  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

Using DVOM, check resistance of Power Supply Relay wiring. Power Supply Relay is located at left rear of 
engine compartment. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in 
ELECTRICAL. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance is okay, replace 
faulty Power Supply Relay (J17). If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1103/17511: HO2 SENSOR (G39) UPSTREAM TWC, HEATING ELEMENT OUTPUT TOO 
LOW 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking 
brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 

two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check upstream HO2S 
(G39) heater activation. Observe scan tool in upstream HO2S heater activation test mode. Heater 
actuation must switch, alternating from on to off. If HO2S heater remains in off mode, go to next step. If 
HO2S heater switches, alternating from on to off, go to next step, (further testing is needed).  

3. Turn ignition off. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors protective cover and disconnect upstream 

HO2S (G39) harness connector (Black 6-pin). See Fig. 14 .  

4. Using DVOM check resistance of heater circuit on HO2S. Connect DVOM between terminals No. 3 and 

4 of HO2S. See Fig. 21 . Resistance should be 2.5-10 ohms at room temperature. If resistance is okay, go 
to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Start engine and idle. Check voltage supply to HO2S heater. Connect DVOM between terminals No. 3 of 

HO2S harness connector and ground. Fig. 22 . Voltage should be 11.0-14.5 volts. If voltage is okay, go to 
next step. If voltage is not okay. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM check resistance of HO2S harness 
connector terminal No. 3 to fuel pump relay (J17) harness connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 
ohms. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Using DVOM and scan tool, check activation and voltage of heater circuit on HO2S. Connect DVOM 

between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S harness connector. See Fig. 22 . Reconnect scan tool. Start 
engine and idle. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check HO2S (G39) 
heater activation. Observe scan tool in upstream HO2S heater circuit activation mode. Observe voltage on 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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DVOM. When scan tool shows heater circuit activation On, voltage should be 11.5-14.5 volts. When scan 
tool shows heater circuit activation alternating from On to Off, voltage should alternate from 12-0 volts. 
Turn ignition off. If voltage and/or activation is not okay, go to next step. If voltage and activation are 
okay. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

7.  

Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 
1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between HO2S harness connector No. 4 and test box socket No. 5. See Fig. 22 . Resistance 
should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms.  

8. If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 

complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If 
resistance is okay, and all wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE 
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1105/17513: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - HEATING CIRCUIT SHORT TO 
B+ 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking 
brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 

two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check downstream HO2S 
(G130) heater activation. Observe scan tool in downstream HO2S heater activation test mode. Heater 
actuation must switch, alternating from on to off. If HO2S heater remains in off mode, go to next step. If 
HO2S heater switches, alternating from on to off, go to next step (further testing is needed). 

NOTE:

Before replacing ECM check HO2S control signal. See DTC P0170/16554, 
DTC P0171/16555 & DTC P0172/16556 . If HO2S control signal is not within 
specifications it may set a DTC for HO2S heater malfunction. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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3. Turn ignition off. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors protective cover and disconnect downstream 

HO2S (G130) harness connector (Brown 4-pin). See Fig. 14 .  

4.  

Using DVOM check heater circuit on HO2S for continuity. Connect DVOM between terminals No. 1 and 
2 of HO2S. See Fig. 15 . HO2S heater circuit should have continuity. If HO2S heater circuit has 
continuity, go to next step. If HO2S heater circuit is open, replace faulty downstream HO2S. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Start engine and idle. Check voltage supply to HO2S heater. Connect DVOM between terminal No. 1 of 

HO2S harness connector and ground. See Fig. 16 . Voltage should be 11.0-14.5 volts. If voltage is okay, 
go to next step. If voltage is not okay. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM check resistance of HO2S harness 
connector terminal No. 1 to fuel pump relay (J17) harness connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 
ohms. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Using DVOM and scan tool, check activation and voltage of heater circuit on HO2S. Connect DVOM 

between terminals No. 1 and 2 of HO2S harness connector. See Fig. 16 . Reconnect scan tool (if 
removed). Start engine and idle. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check 
HO2S (G130) heater activation. Observe scan tool in downstream HO2S heater circuit activation mode. 
Observe voltage on DVOM. When scan tool shows heater circuit activation On, voltage should be 11.5-
14.5 volts. When scan tool shows heater circuit activation alternating from On to Off, voltage should 
alternate from 12-0 volts. Turn ignition off. If voltage and/or activation is not okay, go to next step. If 
voltage and activation are okay. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

7.  

Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 
1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between HO2S harness connector No. 2 and test box socket No. 63. See Fig. 16 . Resistance 
should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms.  

8. If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 

complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If 
resistance is okay, and all wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE 
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1113/17521: HO2 SENSOR (G39) UPSTREAM TWC - INTERNAL RESISTANCE TOO HIGH 

NOTE:

No resistance specification for HO2S heater circuit is given by 
manufacturer. 

NOTE:

Before replacing ECM check HO2S control signal. See DTC P0136/16520, 
DTC P0137/16521 & DTC P0138/16522 . If HO2S control signal is not within 
specifications it may set a DTC for HO2S heater malfunction. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:58 AM

Page 123 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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