Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1833

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1833

 

 

Check MAF sensor (G70). See DTC P0101/16485, DTC P0102/16486 & DTC P0103/16487 . If MAF 
sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

11. Turn ignition off. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors protective cover. Disconnect upstream HO2S 

(G39) harness connector (Black 6-pin). See Fig. 14 .  

12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following upstream HO2S connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 22 . 

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 70.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 71.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 51.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 6 and test box socket No. 52.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in upstream HO2S 6-pin 
harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short 
circuits exist. Replace upstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

13. If any resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After 

repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1166/17574: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - RICH CONTROL LIMIT 
EXCEEDED 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at 
least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles 
with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction, secondary air injection and exhaust system for leaks. Check air filter for blockage. If 

no air or exhaust leaks are found and air intake is unrestricted, go to next step. If air or exhaust leaks are 
found and/or air intake is restricted. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2.  

NOTE:

If MAF sensor (G70) malfunctions, a DTC for MAF sensor should be 
present in ECM memory. 

NOTE:

For rich control exceeded Downstream TWC, Upstream TWC HO2S needs 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle for 
two minutes. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, use scan tool to check upstream HO2S 
(G39) control signal activation. HO2S control signal should be activated. Use scan tool to check upstream 
HO2S readiness. HO2S should be operationally ready. Observe scan tool in upstream HO2S heater 
activation test mode. Heater should be on. If activation and readiness checks are okay and HO2S heater is 
on. Go to next step (further testing is needed). If HO2S heater is off, or if HO2S activation or readiness 
checks are not okay, check HO2S heater. See DTC P0130/16514 & DTC P0135/16519 .  

3.  

Using scan tool, check upstream HO2S learned values at idle and part throttle. Learned values should be 
negative 10 to positive 10 (-10-+10) percent (0.3-0.7 volt) at idle and part throttle. If learned values are 
okay, go to next step. If learned values are not okay, go to step 7 .  

4. Using scan tool, check upstream HO2S control signal switching. Values should be negative 10 to positive 

10 (-10-+10) percent (0.3-0.7 volt) at idle and part throttle and must switch a minimum of 2 percent (0.1 
volt). If test values are not as specified and faulty wiring is suspected, go to step 11 . If test values are not 
as specified and wiring is not suspect, go to next step. If test values are okay, erase DTC memory. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test values are okay after test drive, go to 

next step. If test values are not okay after test drive, replace upstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Check downstream HO2S control. See DTC P0136/16520, DTC P0137/16521 & DTC P0138/16522 . If 

downstream HO2S control is okay. Go to next step.  

7. Check for gasoline fouled engine oil. Change engine oil as necessary. Check fuel pressure and fuel 

pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If 
fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

8. Check fuel injector volume (possible blocked or leaking injector). See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate 

SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injector volume is okay, and fuel injectors do not 
leak more than 2 drops per minute each, go to next step. If fuel injector volume is not okay and /or any 
fuel injectors leak more than 2 drops per minute each, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Check to see if EVAP canister purge valve (N80) is stuck in the open position. See DTC P0440/16824 & 

DTC P0441/16825 . If EVAP canister purge valve is okay go to next step. If EVAP canister purge valve 

to be checked first. Upstream HO2S (G39) control signal activation may 
only occur above 1500 RPM. 

NOTE:

Operating range of upstream HO2S is negative 25 to positive 25 (-25-+25) 
percent when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051. Specified 
range of upstream HO2S is negative 10 to positive 10 (-10-+10) percent 
when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051. In testing procedures 
negative 10 to positive 10 (-10-+10) percent specification is allowed to vary 
slightly. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

10.  

Check MAF sensor (G70). See DTC P0101/16485, DTC P0102/16486 & DTC P0103/16487 . If MAF 
sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

11. Turn ignition off. Raise vehicle and remove HO2 sensors protective cover. Disconnect upstream HO2S 

(G39) harness connector (Black 6-pin). See Fig. 14 .  

12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following upstream HO2S connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 22 . 

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 70.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 71.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 5 and test box socket No. 51.  

z

Upstream HO2S connector terminal No. 6 and test box socket No. 52.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in upstream HO2S 6-pin 
harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short 
circuits exist. Replace upstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

13. If any resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exist, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After 

repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1176: HO2 SENSOR (G39) CORRECTION UPSTREAM TWC, HO2 SENSOR (G130) 
DOWNSTREAM TWC - CONTROL LIMIT REACHED (AGING) 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking 
brake set.  

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

If MAF sensor (G70) malfunctions, a DTC for MAF sensor should be 
present in ECM memory. 

NOTE:

Manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 
to diagnose this circuit. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If using Scan Tool VAG 

1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to next step. If using generic scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's 
instructions, check aging of upstream HO2S. If scan tool indicates aging of upstream HO2S is not okay, 
go to step 6 . If scan tool indicates aging of upstream HO2S is okay. Go to step 4 .  

3.  

Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For 
M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool 
VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "system in basic setting 43". Using accelerator pedal prop 
manually set engine speed to 2300-2500 RPM. Maintain engine speed of 2300-2500 RPM until scan tool 
display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to maintain engine speed of 2300-2500 RPM until 
scan tool displays specification "B1-S2 OK". If scan tool does not display "B1-S2 OK", go to step 6 . If 
scan tool displays "B1-S2 OK", erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Check downstream HO2S control. See DTC P0136/16520, DTC P0137/16521 & DTC P0138/16522 . If 

downstream HO2S control is okay. Go to next step.  

5. Check fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & 

COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. 
Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1178/17586, P1179/17587 & P1180/17588: HO2S UPSTREAM TWC - PUMP CURRENT 

Code Definition 

DTC P1178/17586 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Pump Current, Open Circuit 

DTC P1179/17587 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Pump Current, Short To Ground 

DTC P1180/17588 
HO2 Sensor (G39) Upstream TWC - Pump Current, Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662-932° F (350-500° C) for scan tool to switch 
from "Test off" to "Test on". 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:59 AM

Page 135 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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