Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 61

 

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Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 61

 

 

05-136
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
05DIM-01
DTC
P0171
SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
DTC
P0172
SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The fuel trim is related to the feedback compensation value, not to the basic injection time. The fuel trim in-
cludes the short-term fuel trim and the long-term fuel trim.
The short-term fuel trim is the short-term fuel compensation used to maintain the air-fuel ratio at stoichio-
metric air-fuel ratio. The signal from the heated oxygen sensor indicates whether the air-fuel ratio is RICH
or LEAN compared to the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio. This variance triggers a reduction in the fuel volume
if the air-fuel ratio is RICH, and an increase in the fuel volume if it is LEAN.
The long-term fuel trim is the overall fuel compensation carried out in long-term to compensate for a continu-
al deviation of the short-term fuel trim from the central value, due to individual engine differences, wear over-
time and changes in the operating environment.
If both the short-term fuel trim and the long-term fuel trim are LEAN or RICH beyond a certain value, it is
detected as a malfunction and the MIL is illuminated.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
_ Air induction system
_ Injector blockage
_ Mass air flow sensor
_ Engine coolant temperature sensor
_ Fuel pressure
_ Gas leakage in exhaust system
When air-fuel ratio feedback is stable after warming up engine,
_ Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
P0171
fuel trim is considerably in error on LEAN side
circuit
(2 trip detection logic)
_ Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
_ Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1, sensor 1)
_ EFI relay
_ PCV valve and hose
_ PCV hose connection
_ ECM
_ Injector leak, blockage
_ Mass air flow sensor
_ Engine coolant temperature sensor
_ Ignition system
_ Fuel pressure
When air-fuel ratio feedback is stable after warming up engine,
_ Gas leakage in exhaust system
P0172
fuel trim is considerably in error on RICH side
_ Open or short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
(2 trip detection logic)
circuit
_ Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1, sensor 1)
_ Heated oxygen sensor heater (bank 1, sensor 1)
_ EFI relay
_ ECM
HINT:
_
When DTC P0171 is recorded, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the LEAN side. When DTC P0172 is re-
corded, the actual air-fuel ratio is on the RICH side.
_
If the vehicle runs out of fuel, the air-fuel ratio is LEAN and DTC P0171 may be recorded. The MIL
then comes on.
_
If the total of the short-term fuel trim value and long-term fuel trim value is within
35 % (engine cool-
ant temperature is more than 75 fC (167fF)), the system is functioning normally.
05-137
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
+35 (%): Threshold at LEAN
1.35
Fuel compensation
1.0
amount
-35 (%): Threshold at RICH
0.65
A82386
Under the closed-loop fuel control, fuel injection amounts that deviate from the ECM’s estimated fuel
amount will cause a change in the long-term fuel trim compensation value. This long-term fuel trim is ad-
justed when there are persistent deviations in the short-term fuel trim values. And the deviation from a simu-
lated fuel injection amount by the ECM affects a smoothed fuel trim learning value which is the combination
of smoothed short-term fuel trim (fuel feedback compensation value) and smoothed long-term fuel trim
(learning value of the air-fuel ratio). When the smoothed fuel trim learning value exceeds the DTC threshold,
the ECM interprets this as a fault in the fuel system and sets a DTC.
Example:
The smoothed fuel trim leaning value is more than +35% or less than -35%, the ECM interprets this as a
fail in the fuel system.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0171
Fuel system lean (bank 1)
Related DTCs
P0172
Fuel system rich (bank 1)
Main sensors
Heated oxygen sensor
Required sensors/components
Engine coolant temperature sensor, mass air flow sensor, crankshaft
Related sensors
position sensor
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
10 seconds
MIL operation
2 driving cycles
Sequence of operation
None
05-138
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
Minimum
Maximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
Battery voltage
11 V
-
Fuel system: Closed loop
13 seconds
-
One of the following condition is met:
(a) or (b)
(a) Engine speed
-
1,100 rpm
(b) Intake air amount per revolution
0.14 g/rev
-
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
Following condition is continue for 3 seconds (”a” or ”b”)
(a) Smoothed fuel trim learning value (lean)
35 % or more
(b) Smoothed fuel trim learning value (rich)
-35 % or less
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130 on page 05-101.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
Narrowing down the trouble area is possible by performing ”A/F CONTROL” ACTIVE TEST (heated oxygen
sensor or other trouble areas can be distinguished).
(a) Perform ACTIVE TEST using hand-held tester (A/F CONTROL).
HINT:
”A/F CONTROL” is the ACTIVE TEST which changes the injection volume to -12.5 % or +25 %.
(1)
Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3)
Warm up the engine by running the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL”.
(5)
Perform ”A/F CONTROL” with the engine in an idle condition (press the right or left button).
Result:
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume
+25 % rich output: More than 0.5 V,
-12.5 % lean output: Less than 0.4 V
05-139
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
NOTICE:
There is a delay of few seconds in the sensor 1 (front sensor) output, and there is about 20 seconds
delay at maximum in the sensor 2 (rear sensor).
Output voltage of heated oxygen
Output voltage of heated oxygen
Mainly suspect
sensor (sensor 1: front sensor)
sensor (sensor 2: rear sensor)
trouble area
Injection volume
Injection volume
+25 %
+25 %
-12.5 %
-12.5 %
Case 1
Output voltage
Output voltage
More than 0.5 V
More than 0.5 V
OK
OK
Less than 0.4V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Injection volume
+25 %
+25 %
-12.5 %
-12.5 %
Sensor 1: front sensor
Output voltage
Output voltage
(sensor 1, heater, sensor 1
Case 2
circuit)
More than 0.5 V
No reaction
NG
OK
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Injection volume
+25 %
+25 %
-12.5 %
Sensor 2: rear sensor
-12.5 %
Output voltage
Output voltage
(sensor 2, heater, sensor 2
Case 3
circuit)
More than 0.5 V
No reaction
NG
OK
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Injection volume
+25 %
+25 %
Extremely rich or lean actual
-12.5 %
-12.5 %
air-fuel ratio
Case 4
Output voltage
Output voltage
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
No reaction
NG
No reaction
NG
etc.)
The following of A/F CONTROL procedure enables the technician to check and graph the voltage outputs
of both the heated oxygen sensors.
For displaying the graph indication, enter ”ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA”, then select ”O2S
B1S1 and O2S B1S2” by pressing ”YES” button and push ”ENTER” button before pressing ”F4” button.
HINT:
_
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
_
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
_
A high heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.5 V or more) could be caused by a rich air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
_
A low heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage (0.4 V or less) could be caused by a lean air fuel mix-
ture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
05-140
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
1
CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
2
CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY(INJECTION AND VOLUME) (See page 11-5)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See page 11-10)
OK
05-141
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
4
INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
(a) Remove the mas air flow sensor.
Air
M1
(b) Inspect output voltage.
(1)
Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
E2
VG
+B
(2)
Connect the positive (+) tester prove to terminal VG,
THA
E2G
and negative (-) tester prove to terminal E2G.
(3)
Blow air into the mass air flow sensor, and check
that the voltage fluctuates.
5
4
3
2
1
(c)
Resistance inspection.
(1)
Measure the resistance between the terminals of
the intake air temperature sensor.
30
Standard:
20
Tester Connection
Temperature
Specified Condition
10
–20 fC (-4 fF)
13.6 to 18.4 kW
5
THA (M1-4) - E2 (M1-5)
20 fC (68 fF)
2.21 to 2.69 kW
3
60 fC (140 fF)
0.49 to 0.67 kW
2
(d) Reinstall the mas air flow sensor.
1
0.5
0.3
Acceptable
0.2
0.1
–20
0
20
40
60
80
100
(-4)
(32)
(80)
(104)
(140)(176)
(212)
TEMPERATUREfC(fF)
A60548
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
OK
05-142
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
5
INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR(RESISTANCE)
(a) Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Ohmmeter
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the en-
gine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Temperature
Specified Condition
30
20fC (68fF)
2.32 to 2.59 kW
20
1
- 2
80fC (176fF)
0.310 to 0.326 kW
10
NOTICE:
5
Acceptable
If you checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in
3
water, be careful not to allow water to go into the terminals.
2
After checking, dry the sensor.
1
HINT:
0.5
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed en-
0.3
gine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance. Use
0.2
an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in
0.1
the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to
the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temper-
-20
0
20
40
60
80 100
(-4)
(32)
(68)
(104)
(140)
(176)
(212)
ature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
S01196
S01699
TEMPERATURE fC (fF)
A81700
(c)
Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
6
CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION (See page 18-1)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
7
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11-5)
(a) Check the fuel pressure (high or low pressure).
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
8
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS
LEAKAGE POINT (See page 15-2)
OK
05-143
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
9
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(OUTPUT
VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1))
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S1”.
(d) Warm up the heated oxygen sensor with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(e) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor during idling.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage:
Alternates repeatedly between less than 0.4 V and more than 0.5 V (See the following table).
A85076
OK Go to step 17
NG
10
INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR(HEATER RESISTANCE)
Component Side
(a) Disconnect the H5 heated oxygen sensor connector.
Heated Oxygen Sensor
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
H5
+B
HT
heated oxygen sensor connector.
Bank 1,
Standard:
Sensor 1
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
HT (H5-1) - +B (H5-2)
5 to 10 W at 20 fC (68 fF)
HT (H5-1) - E1 (H5-4)
10 kW or higher
E1
OX
(c)
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Front View
A79112
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
05-144
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
11
INSPECT EFI RELAY
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
(b) Check for continuity in the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
1 - 2
Continuity
No continuity
3 - 5
Continuity
(Apply battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2)
(c)
Reinstall the EFI relay.
E34090
NG REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK
05-145
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
12
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM)
Wire Harness Side:
(a)
Disconnect the H5 heated oxygen sensor connector.
H5
Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector
(b)
Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
(c)
Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
Bank 1 Sensor 1
nectors.
HT
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
OX
HT (H5-1) - HT1A (E4-4)
Below 1 W
OX (H5-3) - OX1A (E4-23)
Front View
A79114
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
HT (H5-1) or HT1A (E4-4) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
OX (H5-3) or OX1A (E4-23) - Body ground
E4
(d)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
(e)
Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
HT1A
OX1A
ECM Connector
A55007
Reference (Bank 1 Sensor 1 System Drawing):
ECM
EFI Relay
Heated Oxygen Sensor
From
EFI Fuse
Heater
HT1A
Battery
Sensor
OX1A
From
Duty
Terminal 6 of
Control
Ignition Switch
Ground Ground
A82244
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
05-146
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
13
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
HINT:
Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
GO
14
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
40seconds
40seconds
40seconds
Vehicle speed
or more
or more
or more
25mph
(40 km/h)
(F3)
(F3)
(F3)
Idling(F2)
(F4)
(F4)
IG SW OFF
120 seconds
20 seconds
20 seconds
30 seconds
or more
(F1)
A09299
A83859
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3. (F1)
(b) Switch the hand-held tester from the normal mode to the check mode (See page 05-11). (F1)
(c)
Start the engine and let it idle for 120 seconds or more. (F2)
(d) Drive the vehicle at 25 mph (40 km/h) or more for 40 seconds or more. (F3)
(e) Let the engine idle for 20 seconds or more. (F4)
(f)
Perform steps (d) and (e) at least 3 times.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will be illuminated on the multi-information display during step (f).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of a malfunction will not occur. If you
do not have the hand-held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps from (c) to (f),
then perform steps from (c) to (f) again.
GO
05-147
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
15
READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171 AND/OR P0172 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)
Proceed to
”P0171 and/or P0172” are not output
A
”P0171 and/or P0172”
B
B
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PAT-
TERN (Refer to step 14)
A
16
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-41)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL (DTCS P0171 AND/OR P0172)
17
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern. (Refer to step 14)
GO
18
READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171 AND/OR P0172 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)
Proceed to
”P0171 and/or P0172”
A
”P0171 and/or P0172” are not output
B
B
Go to step 22
A
19
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
GO
05-148
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
20
PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05-29)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern. (Refer to step 14)
GO
21
READ OUTPUT DTC(DTC P0171 AND/OR P0172 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)
Proceed to
”P0171 and/or P0172” are not output
A
”P0171 and/or P0172”
B
B
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
AND PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PAT-
TERN (Refer to step 14)
A
22
CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-41)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
05-149
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
059VJ-07
DTC
P0300
RANDOM/MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
DETECTED
DTC
P0301
CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC
P0302
CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC
P0303
CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC
P0304
CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When a misfire occurs in the engine, hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust in high concentrations. If this HC
concentration is high enough, there could be an increase in exhaust emissions levels. High concentrations
of HC passing through the catalyst also cause to temperature of the catalyst to increase, possibly damaging
the catalyst. To prevent this increase in the emissions and limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM
monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the catalyst reaches a point of thermal degradation, the
ECM will blink the MIL. For monitoring misfire, the ECM uses both the camshaft position sensor and crank-
shaft position sensor. The camshaft position sensor is used to identify misfiring cylinders and the crankshaft
position sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. The misfire counter incre-
ments when crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed threshold values.
The ECM illuminates the MIL if the misfiring rate exceeds a threshold value and could cause emissions dete-
rioration.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
F Open or short in engine wire
F Connector connection
P0300
Misfiring of random cylinders is detected
F Vacuum hose connection
F Ignition system
F Injector
F Fuel pressure
F Mass air flow sensor
F Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0301
F Compression pressure
P0302
Misfiring of each cylinder is detected
F Valve clearance
P0303
F Valve timing
P0304
F PCV hose connection
F PCV hose
F ECM
HINT:
When codes for a misfiring cylinder are recorded repeatedly but no random misfire code is recorded, it indi-
cates that the misfires have been detected and recorded at different times.
05-150
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
Reference: Inspection using oscilloscope
With the engine idling, check the waveform between terminals #10 to #40 and E01 of the ECM connectors.
HINT:
The correct waveform is as shown.
Injector Signal Waveform
(Magnification)
20V
20V
/Division
/Division
GND
GND
1 msec./Division (Idling)
100 msec./Division (Idling)
Injection duration
A78423
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Camshaft position sensor
ECM
Crankshaft position sensor
(36-2 teeth or 12 teeth)
A82387
The ECM illuminates the MIL if the misfiring rate exceeds a threshold value and could cause emissions dete-
rioration.
The ECM will illuminate the MIL when the percent misfire exceeds the specified limit per 1,000 engine revolu-
tions. One occurrence of excessive misfire during engine start will set the MIL. Four occurrences are required
to set the MIL 1,000 revolutions after engine start. (2 trip detection logic)
The MIL blinks when ”percent misfire causing catalyst damage” per 200 revolution met 3 times (1 time if the
engine rpm is in high speed range). (MIL blinks immediately)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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