Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1918

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1918

 

 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check Climate Control Module (J255) for DTC(s). See appropriate AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER 

SYSTEM article, under HVAC. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as 
necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check wiring between Climate Control Module (J255) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect 
ECM to test box, leave ECM harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 
1598/31). See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check resistance between test box 
sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. 
See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1690/18098, DTC P1691/18099, DTC P1692/18100 & DTC P1693/18101 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Automatic A/C-Heater System is referred to by Volkswagen as the Climatronic 
system and is a fully automatic climate control system. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Code Definition 

z

DTC P1690/18098: MIL (K83) - Circuit Malfunction  

z

DTC P1691/18099: MIL (K83) - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1692/18100: MIL (K83) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1693/18101: MIL (K83) - Short To B+  

Test Requirement 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

With key in the on position. If MIL does not illuminate. Check for codes, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check wiring and instrument cluster MIL. 
See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.  

If MIL is illuminated with engine running, turn engine off. Check for codes, see RETRIEVING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check wiring and 
instrument cluster MIL. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS.  

DTC P1696/18104 & DTC P1699/18107 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1696/18104: Data BUS - Implausible Signal From Steering Column Electronics  

z

DTC P1699/18107: Data BUS - No Signal From Steering Column Electronics  

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:45:00 AM

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Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Steering Wheel Control Module (J453) DTCs. 
If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between Steering Angle Sensor (G85), Steering Wheel Control Module (J453) and ECM 

(J220) for open or short circuits. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is 
okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1853/18261: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL FROM ABS CONTROL 
MODULE (J104) 

the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:45:00 AM

Page 296 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check ABS Control Module (J104) for DTCs. If no 
DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between ABS Control Module (J104) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1912/18320 & DTC P1913/18321 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1912/18320: Brake Servo Pressure Sensor (G294) - Short To B+/Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1913/18321: Brake Servo Pressure Sensor (G294) - Short To Ground  

Test Requirements 

compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:45:00 AM

Page 297 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1916  1917  1918  1919   ..