Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1916

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1916

 

 

1. Check ECM ground and power supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE (J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground and voltage supply are 
okay, go to next step. If ECM ground and voltage supply are not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Replace ECM with known-good unit. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record 

code and identification number from ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM see specific model below: 

z

Beetle 
Turn ignition off. Move center dash panel forward and up. See Fig. 6 . Remove center dash panel. 
Remove screw for left front dash cover. Lift cover at right side and pull to right to remove. Press 
retaining tab to left and pull ECM out. Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

GTI & Jetta 
Turn ignition off. Remove wiper arms and cowl panel. Release lock tab for harness connector and 
disconnect harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

Passat 
Turn ignition off. ECM is located at left rear of engine compartment. Remove ECM protective 
cover and retaining bracket. See Fig. 7 . Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to basic setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

DTC P1648/18056: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS MALFUNCTION 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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Page 286 

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Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Transmission Control Module (J217) and 
ABS Control Module (J104) for DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check wiring between Transmission Control Module (J217), ABS Control Module (J104) and ECM 

(J220) for open or short circuits. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is 
okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1649/18057: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - NO SIGNAL FROM ABS CONTROL MODULE (J104)

wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:59 AM

Page 287 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check ABS Control Module (J104) for DTCs. If no 
DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between ABS Control Module (J104) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1650/18058 & DTC P1654/18062 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1650/18058: Drivetrain Data Bus - No Signal From Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285)  

z

DTC P1654/18062: Check Instrument Cluster DTC Memory  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) for 
DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and ECM (J220) for open or short 

circuits. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring bus via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:59 AM

Page 289 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1914  1915  1916  1917   ..