Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1917

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1917

 

 

should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1676/18984, DTC P1677/18985, DTC P1678/18986 & DTC P1679/18987 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1676/18984: EPC Warning Light (K132) - Circuit Malfunction  

z

DTC P1677/18985: EPC Warning Light (K132) - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1678/18986: EPC Warning Light (K132) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1679/18987: EPC Warning Light (K132) - Open Circuit  

Test Requirement 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

With key in the on position. If EPC warning light does not illuminate. Check for codes, see RETRIEVING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check wiring and 
instrument cluster for EPC warning light. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.  

If EPC warning light is illuminated with engine running, turn engine off. Check for codes, see RETRIEVING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, check wiring and 
instrument cluster for EPC warning light. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS.  

DTC P1681/18089: ECM (J220) - PROGRAMING NOT FINISHED (BEETLE) 

Test Requirements 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

DTC P1681/18089 is for Beetle only. 

NOTE:

Before replacing ECM. Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery 
voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all battery 
cable connections are okay and ECM connections are clean and tight. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check ECM ground and power supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE (J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground and voltage supply are 
okay, go to next step. If ECM ground and voltage supply are not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Replace ECM with known-good unit. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record 

code and identification number from ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM, turn ignition off. Move center dash panel forward and up. See Fig. 6 . Remove center 

dash panel. Remove screw for left front dash cover. Lift cover at right side and pull to right to remove. 
Press retaining tab to left and pull ECM out. Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to basic setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

DTC P1682/18090: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL FROM ABS CONTROL 
MODULE (J104) 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:59 AM

Page 291 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check ABS Control Module (J104) for DTCs. If no 
DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between ABS Control Module (J104) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1683/18091: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL FROM AIRBAG CONTROL 
MODULE (J234) 

transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:59 AM

Page 292 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check Air Bag Control Module (J234) for DTC(s). See DIAGNOSTICS in appropriate AIR BAG 

RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article, under RESTRAINTS. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between Air Bag Control Module (J234) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 61 , Fig. 62 and Fig. 63 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 
MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1687/18095: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL FROM CLIMATE 
CONTROL MODULE (J255) 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 
(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:45:00 AM

Page 293 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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