Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1899

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1899

 

 

4 of ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 32 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor temperature value. 
If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately -50°F (46°C), turn ignition off. Go to step 7 . If ECT 
sensor temperature value is approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty ECT sensor. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 31 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor 

temperature value. If after disconnecting ECT sensor harness connector, temperature value is 
approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Go to next step. If after disconnecting ECT sensor 
harness connector, temperature value is approximately -50°F (-46°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty 
ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Disconnect ECT sensor 
harness connector. See Fig. 31 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness 
connector terminal with No. 3 and test box socket No. 108. See Fig. 32 . Record resistance reading. 
Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 93. 
Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Go to next 
step.  

8. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to test box socket No. 93. Check 

ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. Check ECT 
sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to battery positive. Repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If wiring and ECT sensor are okay, replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

ECT SENSOR (G62) RESISTANCE 

DTC P1297/17705: TURBOCHARGER TO THROTTLE VALVE CONNECTION - PRESSURE LOSS 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). 

Temperature °F (°C) 

Ohms 

86 (30) 

1500-2000 

104 (40) 

1000-1500 

122 (50) 

800-1000 

140 (60) 

500-700 

158 (70) 

375-500 

176 (80) 

275-375 

194 (90) 

225-275 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 218 

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Test Procedure 

Check hoses between turbocharger and throttle body. If hoses between turbocharger and throttle body are found 
to be loose, check all turbocharger hoses and clamps for tightness, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1325/17733, DTC P1326/17734, DTC P1327/17735 & DTC P1328/17736 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1325/17733: Knock Control, Cylinder 1 - Limit Reached  

z

DTC P1326/17734: Knock Control, Cylinder 2 - Limit Reached  

z

DTC P1327/17735: Knock Control, Cylinder 3 - Limit Reached  

z

DTC P1328/17736: Knock Control, Cylinder 4 - Limit Reached  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Fill fuel tank with 91 RON gasoline. Check knock sensor harness connectors for corrosion, damage and 

proper installation. Loosen knock sensors and tighten to 15 ft. lbs. (20 Nm). Erase DTC memory. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC(s) do not reset, test is 
complete. If DTC(s) resets, go to next step.  

2. Check engine for mechanical noise, repair as necessary. If no mechanical noise is found, go to next step. 

If repairs were made and mechanical noise eliminated, erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC(s) do not reset, test is complete. If 
DTC(s) resets, go to next step.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor No. 1 and 2 harness connectors. Check resistance between 

contacts at each knock sensor, resistance should be infinite (no continuity). If no continuity is present in 
resistance reading, go to next step. If continuity is present in resistance reading, replace faulty knock 
sensor(s). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following knock sensor harness connectors and VAG test box 

NOTE:

Following procedure applies to for all models except Passat. 

NOTE:

To ensure knock sensors perform perfectly, it is extremely important that knock 
sensors are tightened to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm). Contact surfaces between knock 
sensor and cylinder block must be free of corrosion, dirt and grease. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 219 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

sockets. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 1 (G61) harness connector. 
Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Knock sensor No. 2 (G66) harness connector. See 
KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION table. See 
Fig. 17 and Fig. 66 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If wiring is okay, go to next step. If 
wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

KNOCK SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

5. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

If DTC(s) reset, replace faulty knock sensor(s). After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

Knock Sensor Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

Knock Sensor No. 1 (G61 - Cylinders 1/2) 

1 (Signal) 

106 

2 (Ground) 

99 

Knock Sensor No. 2 (G66 - Cylinders 3/4) 

1 (Signal) 

107 

2 (Ground) 

99 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 220 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 66: Identifying Knock Sensor Harness Connector Test Points (Beetle - Engine Code AWP, GTI & 
Jetta
 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P1325/17733, DTC P1326/17734, DTC P1327/17735 & DTC P1328/17736 (PASSAT) 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1325/17733: Knock Control, Cylinder 1 - Limit Reached  

z

DTC P1326/17734: Knock Control, Cylinder 2 - Limit Reached  

z

DTC P1327/17735: Knock Control, Cylinder 3 - Limit Reached  

z

DTC P1328/17736: Knock Control, Cylinder 4 - Limit Reached  

NOTE:

Following procedure applies to Passat only. 

NOTE:

It is extremely important that knock sensors are tightened to 15 ft. lbs.(20 Nm), 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:50 AM

Page 221 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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