Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1897

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1897

 

 

Turn ignition on. Using LED equipped test light connected to engine ground and with all fuel injector 
harness connectors disconnected, probe each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig. 36 
and Fig. 65 . Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. Repeat test at each fuel injector. 
If test light does not illuminate at each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1, go to next step. If 
test light illuminates at each fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1, leave fuel injector harness 
connectors disconnected and go to step 5 .  

4. Check resistance between fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 that does not illuminate and fuel 

pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.  

5.  

With all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected, connect LED equipped test light between fuel 
injector harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Using ignition switch, operate starter. Test light should 
flash. Repeat test at all fuel injector harness connectors. If LED test light does not flash at all fuel injector 
harness connectors, go to next step. If LED test light flashes at all fuel injector harness connectors, go to 
step 7 .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following fuel injector harness connector and VAG test box socket. 
See FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. See Fig. 36 and Fig. 65 . 

FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in fuel injector pin harness 
connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to ground and B+. If resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE 
(J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE 
. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any 
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. See appropriate 
WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

7. Check fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & 

COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. 

harness connectors installed on fuel injectors. 

NOTE:

Test light may not go out completely, but should dull and get brighter 
during activation. 

Cylinder 

Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

96 

89 

97 

88 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Check fuel injector volume (possible blocked or leaking injector). See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate 

SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injector volume is okay, and fuel injectors do not 
leak more than 2 drops per minute each, go to next step. If fuel injector volume is not okay and /or any 
fuel injectors leak more than 2 drops per minute each, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1250/17658: FUEL LEVEL TOO LOW 

1. Check fuel level. If fuel level is less than 2 gallons, fill fuel tank, erase DTC memory. If DTC 

P1250/17658 resets, go to next step. If DTC P1250/17658 does not reset, test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check fuel gauge and fuel gauge sender operation. If fuel gauge and/or fuel gauge sender are not 

operating properly, repair fuel gauge and/or fuel gauge sender as necessary. See appropriate 
INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1287/17695, DTC P1288/17696 & DTC P1289/17697 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1287/17695: Recirculating Valve For Turbocharger (N249) - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1288/17696: Recirculating Valve For Turbocharger (N249) - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1289/17697: Recirculating Valve For Turbocharger (N249) - Short To Ground  

Test Requirement 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

DTC P1250/17658 is stored by ECM until it is erased using scan tool, when DTC 
P1250/17658 is stored by ECM other codes may have also have set at the same 
time, (e.g. misfire or system to lean). 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from recirculating valve. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS 
Measure resistance between terminals on recirculating valve. For resistance specifications, see 
RECIRCULATING VALVE (N249) RESISTANCE table. If resistance is okay, go to next step. If resistance 
is not okay, replace faulty Recirculating Valve (N249). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

RECIRCULATING VALVE (N249) RESISTANCE 

1.  

Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, activate recirculating valve. See 
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . Recirculating valve should audibly click. If recirculating 
valve clicks. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. Test is complete. If recirculating valve does not click, go to next step.  

2. Disconnect recirculating valve harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Using adapter 

cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594), connect Voltage Tester (VAG 1527) to recirculating valve harness 
connector. Observe voltage tester LED. Voltage tester LED should blink (light to dark). If voltage tester 
LED did not blink, go to next step. If voltage tester LED blinks, using scan tool, stop actuation of 
recirculating valve. Turn ignition off. Replace faulty recirculating valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, measure resistance between recirculating valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box 
socket No. 105. See Fig. 17 . Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. 
Check terminal No. 2 of recirculating valve harness connector for short circuit to battery positive and 
ground. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Using DVOM, check resistance between recirculating valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and fuel 

pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance is not okay, repair as 
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

Model 

Ohms 

Beetle (APH & AWV) 

21-24 

Beetle (AWP), Golf, GTI & Jetta 

27-30 

Passat 

25-35 

NOTE:

When using scan tool to activate recirculating valve (N249), it is barely 
audible, check by touch or use mechanics stethoscope if necessary. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:48 AM

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If resistance is okay and all wiring is okay, replace faulty 
ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1295/17703: WASTEGATE BY-PASS REGULATOR VALVE (N75) - MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Locate wastegate by-pass regulator valve. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Check 

hoses to wastegate by-pass regulator valve (N75). If hoses are okay, go to next step. If hoses are not okay, 
repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Disconnect wastegate by-pass regulator harness connector. Measure resistance between valve terminals. 

See Fig. 39 or Fig. 40 . If resistance is between 25-35 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 25-35 
ohms, replace faulty wastegate by-pass regulator valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Connect Scan Tool. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, activate wastegate by-pass regulator 

valve. Wastegate by-pass regulator valve should audibly click. If wastegate by-pass regulator valve 
clicks. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If wastegate by-pass regulator valve does not click, go to next step.  

4. Disconnect wastegate by-pass regulator valve harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS 

Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594), connect Voltage Tester (VAG 1527) to wastegate by-
pass regulator valve harness connector. Observe voltage tester LED. Voltage tester LED should blink 
(light to dark). If voltage tester LED did not blink, go to next step. If voltage tester LED blinks, using 
scan tool, stop actuation of wastegate by-pass regulator valve. Turn ignition off. Replace faulty wastegate 
by-pass regulator valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, measure resistance between wastegate by-pass regulator valve harness connector terminal No. 2 
and test box socket No. 104. See Fig. 17 . Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 

NOTE:

When using scan tool to activate wastegate by-pass regulator valve, it is barely 
audible, check by touch or use mechanics stethoscope if necessary. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 213 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1895  1896  1897  1898   ..