Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1898

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1898

 

 

1.5 ohms. Check terminal No. 2 of wastegate by-pass regulator valve harness connector for short circuit 
to battery positive and ground. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, repair as 
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Using DVOM, check resistance between wastegate by-pass regulator valve harness connector terminal 

No. 1 and fuel pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance is not 
okay, repair as necessary. Verify repair. Test is complete. If resistance is okay and all wiring is okay, 
replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1296/17704: MALFUNCTION IN COOLING SYSTEM 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant system and engine coolant system thermostat are in good working order.  

Test Procedure (Beetle - Engine Code AWV) 

1. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using DVOM, measure resistance of ECT sensor 

between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig. 27 . See ECT SENSOR (G62) RESISTANCE 
table. If ECT sensor resistance is okay, reconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Go to next step. If 
resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check cooling system thermostat and cooling system. See appropriate COOLING SYSTEMS article. 

Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING CODES . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT sensor 

WARNING:

To avoid injury, allow cooling system to cool and carefully release system 
pressure. 

NOTE:

Engine must be cold before performing test procedure. 

NOTE:

To bleed cooling system, fill cooling system. Warm engine to operating 
temperature, (run engine until coolant fan starts), do not allow engine to 
overheat, let engine cool and recheck coolant level. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value deviates greatly from ECT sensor ambient 
temperature, go to step 5 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately the same as ECT sensor 
ambient temperature, go to next step.  

4.  

Start engine and idle. Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor temperature value. Temperature value should 
steadily increase. If ECT sensor temperature value did not steadily increase, replace faulty ECT sensor. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely high, approximately 285°F (141°C), possible cause is short 

to ground. Go to step 7 . If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely low, approximately -50°F (-46°C), 
possible cause is open circuit or short to positive. Go to next step.  

6. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using a jumper wire, bridge terminal with 

Brown/Blue wire and terminal No. 3 of ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 28 . Using scan tool, 
observe ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately -50°F (46°C), 
turn ignition off. Go to step 8 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately 285°F (141°C), turn 
ignition off. Replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor 

temperature value. If after disconnecting ECT sensor harness connector, temperature value is 
approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Go to next step. If after disconnecting ECT sensor 
harness connector, temperature value is approximately -50°F (-46°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty 
ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Disconnect ECT sensor 
harness connector. See Fig. 26 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness 
connector terminal with Brown/Blue wire and test box socket No. 108. See Fig. 28 . Record resistance 
reading. Measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket 
No. 93. Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Go to 
next step.  

9. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to test box socket No. 108. Check 

ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. Check 
Brown/Blue wire on ECT sensor harness connector for short circuit to B+. Repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If wiring and ECT sensor are okay, replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 

NOTE:

Next test step tests ECT sensor through its full range. 

NOTE:

Scan Tool (VAG 1551) and (VAG 1552) displays temperature in 1 to 1.5 
degree increments. If engine does not run smoothly in certain temperature 
ranges and temperature value does not increase without interruption, 
signal is intermittent. ECT sensor must be replaced. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 215 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

PROCEDURE .  

Test Procedure (Beetle, GTI & Jetta - Engine Code AWP) 

1. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 29 . Using DVOM, measure resistance of ECT sensor 

between ECT sensor terminals "C" and "D". See Fig. 30 and ECT SENSOR (G62) RESISTANCE 
table. If ECT sensor resistance is okay, reconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Go to next step. If 
resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Repair as necessary. Connect 

Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using scan 
tool, check ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value deviates greatly from ECT 
sensor ambient temperature, go to step 4 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately the same as 
ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to next step.  

3.  

Start engine and idle. Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor temperature value. Temperature value should 
steadily increase. If ECT sensor temperature value did not steadily increase, replace faulty ECT sensor. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely high, approximately 285°F (141°C), possible cause is short 

to ground. Go to step 6 . If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely low, approximately -50°F (-46°C), 
possible cause is open circuit or short to positive. Go to next step.  

5. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 29 . Using a jumper wire, bridge terminal with 

Brown/Blue wire and terminal No. 3 of ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 32 . Using scan tool, 
observe ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately -50°F (46°C), 
turn ignition off. Go to step 7 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately 285°F (141°C), turn 
ignition off. Replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 29 . Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor 

temperature value. If after disconnecting ECT sensor harness connector, temperature value is 
approximately 285°F (141°C), turn ignition off. Go to next step. If after disconnecting ECT sensor 
harness connector, temperature value is approximately -50°F (-46°C), turn ignition off. Replace faulty 
ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

NOTE:

Engine must be cold before performing test procedure. 

NOTE:

Next test step tests ECT sensor through its full range. 

NOTE:

Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552) and (VAS 5051/5052) displays temperature in 1 
to 1.5 degree increments. If engine does not run smoothly in certain 
temperature ranges and temperature value does not increase without 
interruption, signal is intermittent. ECT sensor must be replaced. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 216 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Disconnect ECT sensor 
4-pin connector. See Fig. 29 . Using DVOM, measure resistance between ECT sensor harness connector 
terminal with No. 3 and test box socket No. 93. See Fig. 32 . Record resistance reading. Measure 
resistance between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 108. Record 
resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Go to next step.  

8. Check ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to test box socket No. 108. Check 

ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. Check ECT 
sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 for short circuit to battery positive. Repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If wiring and ECT sensor are okay, replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

Test Procedure (Passat) 

1. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 31 . Using DVOM, measure resistance of ECT sensor 

between ECT sensor terminals "C" and "D". See Fig. 30 . See ECT SENSOR (G62) RESISTANCE 
table. If ECT sensor resistance is okay, reconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Go to next step. If 
resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using 

scan tool, check ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value deviates greatly from 
ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to step 4 . If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately the 
same as ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to next step.  

3.  

Start engine and idle. Using scan tool, observe ECT sensor temperature value. Temperature value should 
steadily increase. If ECT sensor temperature value did not steadily increase, replace faulty ECT sensor. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely high, approximately 285°F (141°C), possible cause is short 

to ground. Go to step 6 . If ECT sensor temperature value is extremely low, approximately -50°F (-46°C), 
possible cause is open circuit or short to positive. Go to next step.  

5. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. See Fig. 31 . Using a jumper wire, bridge terminals No. 3 and 

NOTE:

Engine must be cold before performing test procedure. 

NOTE:

Next test step tests ECT sensor through its full range. 

NOTE:

Scan Tool (VAG 1551) and (VAG 1552) displays temperature in 1 to 1.5 
degree increments. If engine does not run smoothly in certain temperature 
ranges and temperature value does not increase without interruption, 
signal is intermittent. ECT sensor must be replaced. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:49 AM

Page 217 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1896  1897  1898  1899   ..