Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1879

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1879

 

 

Fig. 50: Identifying Test Points On 3-Pin Harness Connector (Late Model) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGON UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0351/16735, DTC P0352/16736, DTC P0353/16737 & DTC P0354/16738 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0351/16735: Ignition Control Cylinder 1 - Malfunction  

z

DTC P0352/16736: Ignition Control Cylinder 2 - Malfunction  

z

DTC P0353/16737: Ignition Control Cylinder 3 - Malfunction  

z

DTC P0354/16738: Ignition Control Cylinder 4 - Malfunction  

Test Requirements 

Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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P1340/17748 . Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC 
P0322/16706 
. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. 
Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake 
or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Using DVOM, check voltage supply to ignition coil of cylinder indicated by DTC, (e.g. DTC 

P0354/16738, check voltage supply to ignition coil/output stage at cylinder No. 4). Disconnect ignition 
coil harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between harness connector terminals 
No.1 and 2. See Fig. 41 . Check voltage between harness connector terminals No. 1 and 4, each voltage 
reading should be a minimum of 11.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If 
voltage readings are okay, go to step 6 .  

2. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 41 . Resistance reading should be a 
maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance reading is okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 and 

ground, and harness connector terminal No. 4 ground. See Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 
1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 
okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

5. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

Cylinder 

Ignition Coil Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

102 

95 

103 

94 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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6.  

Remove fuse No. 32. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Connect LED equipped test light to 
ignition coil harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 of cylinder(s) indicated to be misfiring. See Fig. 
41
 . Turn ignition on, engine off. Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. If test light 
does not illuminate, go to step 4 . If test light illuminates, replace faulty ignition coil(s)/output stage(s). 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P0411/16795: SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM - INCORRECT FLOW DETECTED 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off. 
Ensure engine is mechanically sound.  

Test Procedure 

1. Ensure fuse and secondary fuse (secondary fuse is 40 Amp and is located in fuse holder on top of battery) 

are okay. Check hoses and components of Secondary Air Injection System, for damage, loose fit and 
improper installation, check vacuum hoses for Secondary Air Injection System, repair as necessary, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Remove engine cover. Disconnect pressure hose from Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101), by pressing 

buttons on hose connector. See Fig. 51 . Using scan tool, check Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) in 
scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See OUTPUT 
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE 
. Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) should run in intervals and air 
should exit pump at hose connection. If Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) is okay, go to step 6 . If 
motor runs and no air exits secondary air pump motor, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). 
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

NOTE:

Removing fuse No. 32 disables fuel injectors. Ignition coils and final 
output stages are one component and cannot be replaced individually. 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

Secondary air system is activated by ECM and blows air into exhaust pipe 
upstream of catalytic converter for 100 seconds during a cold start, 41-91°F (5-
33°C). Engine must be cold to perform following test procedure. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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RELEARN PROCEDURE . If secondary air pump motor does not run, go to next step.  

3. Disconnect Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector, install LED test light at secondary air 

pump harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate Secondary Air Pump Motor 
(V101) in scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See 
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness 
connector should flash. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector does 
not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector 
flashes, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Using DVOM check resistance of Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) wiring. See appropriate WIRING 

DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should 
be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Secondary 
Air Pump Motor (N101) harness connector. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test 
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If 
Secondary Air Pump Motor (N101) wiring is okay, go to next step.  

5. Check Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) and Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) wiring. See DTC 

P0418/16802: SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY (J299), MALFUNCTION . Repair or replace as 
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6.  

Disconnect vacuum hose from Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112) and disconnect pressure hose from 
secondary air pump motor, press buttons on pressure hose connector to disconnect pressure hose. See Fig. 
52
 . Blow lightly into disconnected pressure hose, Combi-Valve should be closed. Connect hand vacuum 
pump to disconnected vacuum hose and apply vacuum to Combi-Valve, Combi-Valve should open. If 
Combi-Valve opens when vacuum is applied, Combi-Valve is okay, go to next step. If Combi-Valve does 
not open when vacuum is applied, replace faulty Combi-Valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Check Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112). See DTC P0412/16796, DTC P0413/16797 & DTC 

P0414/16798 . Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

NOTE:

Do not use compressed air to check Combi-Valve. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:41 AM

Page 141 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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