Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1857

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1857

 

 

DTC P0010/16394, DTC P0011/16395 & DTC P0012/16396 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0010/16394: Intake Camshaft Advance Adjustment - Malfunction  

z

DTC P0011/16395: Intake Camshaft Retard Adjustment - Specification Not Reached  

z

DTC P0012/16396: Intake Camshaft Advance Adjustment - Specification Not Reached  

Circuit/Component Description 

Camshaft adjustment occurs depending on engine load and RPM. Camshaft adjustment valve is opened by 
ECM, directing oil pressure to camshaft adjuster, which moves camshaft. Camshaft adjuster may fail either 
electrically or mechanically. After verifying or repairing electrical portion of system, camshaft adjuster may still 
be faulty. Repair camshaft adjuster mechanical failure as necessary. See step 6 under TESTING PROCEDURE. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Testing Procedure 

1.  

NOTE:

Before replacing any component, verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 
volts and all fuses are okay. Ensure all wiring is okay and connectors at 
component and ECM are clean and tight. When codes have been cleared or 
voltage supply to ECM has been interrupted, ECM loses all "learned" and 
"basic" values. Serious driveability problems may occur depending on vehicle 
mileage. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When using scan tool to activate camshaft adjustment valve, it is barely 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:32 AM

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Electrical Circuit Test - Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE 
CODES 
. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, activate camshaft adjustment valve. See 
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . Camshaft adjustment valve should audibly click. If valve 
clicks, go to step 6 . If valve does not click, go to next step.  

2. Using DVOM, check resistance of camshaft adjustment valve. See Fig. 16 . Resistance should be 10-18 

ohms. If resistance is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty camshaft adjustment 
valve. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Disconnect camshaft adjustment valve harness connector. See Fig. 15 . Using adapter cables from Test 

Kit (VAG 1594), connect Voltage Tester (VAG 1527) to camshaft adjustment valve harness connector. 
Observe voltage tester LED. Voltage tester LED should blink (light to dark). If voltage tester LED did not 
blink, go to next step. If voltage tester LED blinks, using scan tool, stop actuation of camshaft adjustment 
valve. Turn ignition off. Replace faulty camshaft adjustment valve. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE 
CODES 
. Using DVOM, measure resistance between camshaft adjustment valve connector terminal No. 
2 and test box socket No. 115. See Fig. 17 . Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum 
of 1.5 ohms. Check camshaft adjustment valve harness connector terminal No. 2 for short circuit to 
battery positive and ground. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, repair as 
necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

5. Using DVOM, check resistance between camshaft adjustment valve connector terminal No. 1 and fuel 

pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance is not okay, repair as 
necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If resistance is okay and all wiring is okay, 
replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6.  

Mechanical Test - Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start 
engine and bring to operating temperature. On Beetle, GTI and Jetta with engine code (AWP), go to next 
step. On Beetle, GTI and Jetta with engine code (AWV & AWW), go to step 8 . Passat, go to step 9 .  

7. Place transmission in neutral (M/T) or Park (A/T). Set parking brake. Depress and hold brake pedal. 

Accelerate to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Engine speed will increase (by ECM) to approximately 2300 
RPM. Continue to hold brake pedal and maintain engine speed. Observe camshaft adjuster on scan tool. 
Scan tool will operate camshaft adjuster from off to on. Continue to hold brake pedal and maintain engine 

audible. Use mechanics stethoscope if necessary. 

NOTE:

An aftermarket scan tool may not be able to perform mechanical test 
procedure properly. Manufacturer recommends using VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:32 AM

Page 51 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

speed until scan tool indicates system is okay. If scan tool indicates system is okay, mechanical test is 
okay. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If scan tool does not indicate system is okay, read DTC 
memory. If DTC P1519/17927 appears, it may be because camshaft adjustment valve correctly switches 
oil pressure to mechanical camshaft adjuster, but camshaft adjuster cannot reach its end position, (e.g. 
tight/partially seized). Repair or replace faulty camshaft adjuster as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

8.  

Place transmission in neutral (M/T) or Park (A/T). Set parking brake. Using accelerator pedal prop, 
manually set engine speed to 1800-2200 RPM. Observe camshaft adjuster on scan tool. Scan tool will 
operate camshaft adjuster from off to on. Continue to maintain engine speed until scan tool indicates 
system is okay. If scan tool indicates system is okay, mechanical test is okay, erase DTC memory. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If scan tool 
does not indicate system is okay, read DTC memory. If DTC P1519 (VAG will display DTC 17927) 
appears, it may be because camshaft adjustment valve correctly switches oil pressure to mechanical 
camshaft adjuster, but camshaft adjuster cannot reach its end position, (e.g. tight/partially seized). Repair 
or replace faulty camshaft adjuster as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and bring to 

operating temperature. Using scan tool. Check camshaft adjustment at idle. Specification with engine 
code (AWM) is CAM-ADJ.ON. Check camshaft adjustment under load. With a helper to operate tester 
from rear seat. Observe scan tool readings. From a stop, accelerate to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in 1st 
gear (M/T), 2nd (A/T) to over 3200 RPM. If scan tool indicates system is okay, mechanical test is okay, 
erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If scan tool does not indicate system is okay. It may be because camshaft adjustment 
valve correctly switches oil pressure to mechanical camshaft adjuster, but camshaft adjuster cannot reach 
its end position, (e.g. tight/partially seized). Repair or replace faulty camshaft adjuster as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

NOTE:

An aftermarket scan tool may not be able to perform mechanical test 
procedure properly. Manufacturer recommends using VAG 1551/1552. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:32 AM

Page 52 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 15: Disconnecting Camshaft Adjustment valve (Beetle, GTI & Jetta - Engine Code AWV, AWW & 
AWP)
 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:32 AM

Page 53 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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