Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1838

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1838

 

 

detection pump harness connector terminal No. 2 and B+. See Fig. 37 .  

6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE .  

7. Turn ignition off. Install LED test light at EVAP leak detection pump harness connector terminal No. 3 

and Ground.  

8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light should flash during each test. If LED test light does not 
flash during each test, go to next step. If LED test light at EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness 
connector flashes during each test, replace faulty EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). Erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector 
terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 37 . 

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 80.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 25.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 3 and Fuel Pump Relay (J17). 

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check harness connector wiring No. 1 
and 2 for short circuit to one another and all harness connector wiring for short circuit to ground and B+. 
Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) 
wiring is okay, go to next step.  

10. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1475/17883 & P1476/17884: EVAP LEAK DETECTION PUMP - NO SIGNAL 

Code Definition 

DTC P1475/17883 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - No Signal 

DTC P1476/17884 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - Insufficient Vacuum  

Test Requirements 

Ensure intake air is less than 140°F (60°C). Ensure engine coolant temperature is less than 176°F (80°C). 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, 
selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check tubing and hoses from fuel tank to throttle body. If tubing and hoses are okay, go to next step. If 

tubing and/or hoses are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using 
scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check EVAP system for leaks. If leak(s) are 
detected, check fuel tank filler cap using a fuel tank filler cap tester, check fuel pump housing, EVAP 
canister, EVAP components, hoses and tubes for leaks. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If no leaks are detected. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If 
DTC returns on test drive, go to next step.  

3. Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See DTC P0441/16825 .  

4. Check EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) using Output Diagnostic Test Mode. See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) should run in intervals (cycle on 
and off). If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) does not run, go to next step.  

5. Disconnect EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector, install LED test light at EVAP leak 

detection pump harness connector terminal No. 2 and B+. See Fig. 37 .  

6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE .  

7. Turn ignition off. Install LED test light at EVAP leak detection pump harness connector terminal No. 3 

and Ground.  

8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light should flash during each test. If LED test light does not 
flash during each test, go to next step. If LED test light at EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness 
connector flashes during each test, replace faulty EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). Erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. 
Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When checking for leaks in EVAP system, pay particular attention to fuel 
tank filler cap, EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80), EVAP Canister and EVAP 
canister hose connections. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector 
terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 37 . 

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 80.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 25.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 3 and Fuel Pump Relay (J17). 

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check harness connector wiring No. 1 
and 2 for short circuit to one another and all harness connector wiring for short circuit to ground and B+. 
Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) 
wiring is okay, go to next step.  

10. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1501/17909 & P1502/17910: FUEL PUMP RELAY 

Code Definition 

DTC P1501/17909 
Fuel Pump Relay (J17) - Short To Ground 

DTC P1502/17910 
Fuel Pump Relay (J17) - Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C 
is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Using DVOM, check power supply and ground to Fuel Pump Relay. See Fig. 27 . See ENGINE 

PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.  

2. Check resistance of Fuel Pump Relay wiring. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each 

reading.  

3. Check Fuel Pump Relay wiring for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to B+ and ground.  

4. If resistance, voltage and ground supply are okay and no short circuits are present, replace faulty Fuel 

Pump Relay (J17). If resistance and/or voltage or ground supply are not okay or a short circuit is present, 
repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete.  

5. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1539/17947: CLUTCH VACUUM VENT SWITCH (F36) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

2. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Clutch Vacuum 

Vent Switch (F36) for DTCs. This is done in display group 66 when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36). Remove trim at clutch pedal to access clutch vacuum vent 

switch and disconnect clutch vacuum vent switch harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance at 
clutch vacuum vent switch. Resistance should be zero ohms (closed circuit). Depress clutch pedal. 
Resistance should be infinite (open circuit). If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is okay , go to next 
step. If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is not okay, replace faulty Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36). 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Using DVOM check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) harness connector wiring resistance. Resistance 

should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) harness 
connector wiring for short circuit to one another, short circuit to ground, and short circuit to B+. If wiring 
is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is okay and wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1541/17949: FUEL PUMP RELAY (J17) - OPEN CIRCUIT 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C 
is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Using DVOM, check power supply and ground to Fuel Pump Relay. See Fig. 27 . See ENGINE 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:00 AM

Page 155 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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