Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1836

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1836

 

 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must 
be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with 
parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn engine off. Check air induction system pipes and hoses for damage and lose fit, repair as necessary. 

If pipes and hoses are okay, go to next step. If repair(s) where made to air induction system, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check IAT sensor. See DTC P0112/16496 & DTC P0113/16497 . If IAT sensor is okay, go to next step. 

If IAT sensor is not okay, repair as necessary, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check MAF sensor. See DTC P0101/16485, DTC P0102/16486 & DTC P0103/16487 . If MAF sensor 

is okay, go to next step. If MAF sensor is not okay, repair as necessary, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Check ECT sensor. See DTC P1296/17704: MALFUNCTION IN COOLING SYSTEM . If ECT 

sensor is not okay, repair as necessary, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1337/17745, P1338/17746 & P1340/17748: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

Code Definition 

DTC P1337/17745 
Camshaft Position Sensor (G163) - Open Circuit/Short To Ground 

DTC P1338/17746 
Camshaft Position Sensor (G163) - Open Circuit/Short To B+ 

DTC P1340/17748 
Camshaft Position Sensor (G163) - Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor (G28), Incorrect Allocation  

Test Requirement 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). Ensure Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor 
is bolted on tightly. On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles 
with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Fig. 34 . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure 

voltage between terminals No. 1 and 3 of CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Fig. 32 . Voltage 
should be 4.0-6.0 volts. Turn ignition off. If readings are okay, go to next step (further testing is needed). 
If readings are not okay, go to next step.  

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between the following CMP sensor harness connector terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 
32
 . 

z

CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 98.  

z

CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 86.  

z

CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 108.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in CMP sensor 3-pin 
harness connector for short circuits to one another.  

3. If CMP sensor harness connector circuits are okay and 4.0-6.0 volts are present between terminals No. 1 

and 3 of CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector, replace faulty CMP sensor. If CMP sensor harness 
connector circuits are okay, but no voltage is present between terminals No. 1 and 3 of CMP sensor 3-pin 
harness connector, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION 
. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4.  

For DTC P1340/17748, if CMP sensor is okay check camshaft timing. See appropriate TIMING BELT 
article in ENGINE.  

DTC P1355/17763, P1356/17764, P1357/17765, P1358/17766, P1359/17767 & P1360/17768: IGNITION 
ACTIVATION - CYLINDERS NO. 1/NO. 2 

NOTE:

Manufacturer's alpha-numeric identification for CMP sensor is (G40). 

NOTE:

For DTC P1340/17748, go to step 4 . 

NOTE:

If DTC P0321/16705 and/or DTC P0322/16706 (Engine Speed (RPM) sensor 
codes) are also present. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC P0322/16706 . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Page 145 

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Code Definition 

DTC P1355/17763 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 1 - Open Circuit 

DTC P1356/17764 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 1 - Short To B+ 

DTC P1357/17765 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 1 - Short To Ground 

DTC P1358/17766 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 2 - Open Circuit 

DTC P1359/17767 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 2 - Short To B+ 

DTC P1360/17768 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 2 - Short To Ground  

Test Requirements 

Ensure Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC 
P1340/17748 
. Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC 
P0322/16706 
.  

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must 
be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with 
parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Remove and check condition of ignition wire and spark plug at misfiring cylinder. 

Ignition wire w/spark plug connector should have 4000-8000 ohms of resistance. If ignition wire is not 
okay, replace ignition wire set. Check spark plug for correct heat range. If spark plug(s) are okay, go to 
next step. If spark plug(s) are not okay, replace spark plugs as a set. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Using DVOM, check supply voltage between terminals No. 1 and 6. See Fig. 29 . Voltage should a 

minimum of 11.5 volts, (battery voltage). If voltage is okay, go to step 4 . If voltage is not okay, go to 
next step.  

3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 6 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and Fig. 29 . Check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil 
harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig. 29 . Resistance reading should be a maximum of 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:59 AM

Page 146 

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1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If any resistance reading is not 
okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4.  

Remove fuse No. 32 (disables fuel injectors). Using LED test light, check voltage supply to ignition coil 
of cylinder indicated to be misfiring. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR VOLTAGE 
TEST POINTS IDENTIFICATION 
table. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See Fig. 28 . 
Have a second person crank engine. LED should flash. Turn ignition off. If LED did not flash (no voltage 
is present), go to next step. If LED flashed (voltage readings are okay) and voltage is present between 
terminals No. 1 and 6, replace faulty ignition coil w/output stage. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 29 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1361/17769, P1362/17770, P1363/17771, P1364/17772, P1365/17773 & P1366/17774: IGNITION 
ACTIVATION - CYLINDERS NO. 3/NO. 4 

Code Definition 

DTC P1361/17769 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 3 - Open Circuit 

DTC P1362/17770 
Ignition Activation Cylinder 3 - Short To B+ 

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:59 AM

Page 147 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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