Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1839

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1839

 

 

PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.  

2. Check resistance of Fuel Pump Relay wiring. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each 

reading.  

3. Check Fuel Pump Relay wiring for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to B+ and ground.  

4. If resistance, voltage and ground supply are okay and no short circuits are present, replace faulty Fuel 

Pump Relay (J17). If resistance and/or voltage or ground supply are not okay or a short circuit is present, 
repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1542/17950 & P1545/17953: TVCM ANGLE SENSOR1 

Code Definition 

DTC P1542/17950 
Angle Sensor 1 (G187) For Throttle Valve Drive - Implausible Signal 

DTC P1545/17953 
Throttle Valve Control Malfunction  

Circuit/Component Description 

Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM - J338) is located on throttle body. Throttle valve drive angle sensors 
and are located in TVCM (J338). ECM monitors throttle valve drive angle sensors for throttle valve position. 
ECM calculates throttle position based on percentage values sent by throttle valve drive angle sensors.  

Throttle valve drive angle sensors run in opposite directions of each other. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor 
No. 1 (G187) displays throttle positions from 3-97 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) 
displays throttle positions from 97-3 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) ranges from 3-93 
percent (0.15-4.65 volts), the larger the throttle opening the higher the percentage (voltage) reading. Throttle 
Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) ranges from 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts), the larger the throttle 
opening the smaller the percentage (voltage) reading. When the engine is running (under load) the ECM can 
operate throttle valve independently of driver input.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure throttle valve is not damaged or dirty. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and 
fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically 
sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°
C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector 
lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:00 AM

Page 156 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance 

between terminals No. 3 and 5 on TVCM. See Fig. 19 . Specification is one to 5 ohms.  

2. If resistance is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty TVCM. Erase DTC memory. 

Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE VALVE 
CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission Control 
Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 
off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 
Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) at idle stop. 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3-16 percent. Specification for 
Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97-82 percent.  

4.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 
off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 
Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188).  

5. Operate accelerator pedal slowly to Wide Open Throttle and observe percentage (voltage) readings for 

Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3-93 percent (0.15-4.65 volts). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts). If 
throttle valve drive angle sensor tests are not okay, go to step 8 . If throttle valve drive angle sensor tests 
are okay, go to next step.  

6. Check APP sensors. See DTC P0226/16610: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 

(G79) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 (G185) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL . If 
APP sensors are not okay, go to next step. If APP sensors are okay. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If code did not return on test drive, 
test is complete.  

7. Replace APP sensors. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. For vehicles with A/T, adapt 

APP sensors to Transmission Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, 
perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 

NOTE:

Test ranges for throttle valve drive angle sensors may not fully display on scan 
tool. 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:00 AM

Page 157 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DVOM, check resistance between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector and test box sockets. See 
TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. Record resistance readings. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check 
wiring in TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to 
B+ and ground. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, go to next step. If any 
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector 

specified terminals. See TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 20 . Record 
voltage readings. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step. If voltage readings are okay, resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, replace faulty TVCM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE 
VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission 
Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

10. Check ECM voltage supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ECM (J220) - ME 

SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground circuits and ECM voltage supply are okay, go to next step. If 
ECM ground circuits and/or ECM voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

11. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1558/17966: THROTTLE VALVE DRIVE (186) - CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 

Circuit/Component Description 

Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM - J338) is located on throttle body. Throttle valve drive angle sensors 
and are located in TVCM (J338). ECM monitors throttle valve drive angle sensors for throttle valve position. 
ECM calculates throttle position based on percentage values sent by throttle valve drive angle sensors.  

Throttle valve drive angle sensors run in opposite directions of each other. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor 
No. 1 (G187) displays throttle positions from 3-97 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) 
displays throttle positions from 97-3 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) ranges from 3-93 
percent (0.15-4.65 volts), the larger the throttle opening the higher the percentage (voltage) reading. Throttle 
Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) ranges from 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts), the larger the throttle 
opening the smaller the percentage (voltage) reading. When the engine is running (under load) the ECM can 
operate throttle valve independently of driver input. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:00 AM

Page 158 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure throttle valve is not damaged or dirty. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and 
fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically 
sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°
C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector 
lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance 

between terminals No. 3 and 5 on TVCM. See Fig. 19 . Specification is 1-5 ohms.  

2. If resistance is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty TVCM. Erase DTC memory. 

Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE VALVE 
CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission Control 
Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 
off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 
Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) at idle stop. 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3-16 percent. Specification for 
Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97-82 percent.  

4. Operate accelerator pedal slowly to Wide Open Throttle and observe percentage (voltage) readings for 

Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3-93 percent (0.15-4.65 volts). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts). If 
throttle valve drive angle sensor tests are not okay, go to step 7 . If throttle valve drive angle sensor tests 
are okay, go to next step.  

5. Check APP sensors. See DTC P0226/16610: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 

(G79) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 (G185), IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL . If 
APP sensors are not okay, go to next step. If APP sensors are okay. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If code did not return on test drive, 
test is complete.  

6. Replace APP sensors. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. For vehicles with A/T, adapt 

APP sensors to Transmission Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, 
perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 

NOTE:

Test ranges for throttle valve drive angle sensors may not fully display on scan 
tool. 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:00 AM

Page 159 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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