Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1824

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen New Beetle 1998-2008 year - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1822  1823  1824  1825   ..

 

 

Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1824

 

 

Ignition Control Cylinder 3 - Malfunction 

DTC P0354/16738 
Ignition Control Cylinder 4 - Malfunction  

Test Requirements 

Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC 
P1340/17748 
. Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC 
P0322/16706 
. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. 
Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake 
or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with 
M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park 
or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Remove and check condition of ignition wire and spark plug at misfiring cylinder. 

Ignition wire w/spark plug connector should have 4000-8000 ohms of resistance. If ignition wire is not 
okay, replace ignition wire set. Check spark plug for correct heat range. If spark plug(s) are okay, go to 
next step. If spark plug(s) are not okay, replace spark plugs as a set. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Using DVOM, check supply voltage between terminals No. 1 and 6. See Fig. 29 . Voltage should a 

minimum of 11.5 volts, (battery voltage). If voltage is okay, go to step 4 . If voltage is not okay, go to 
next step.  

3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 6 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and Fig. 29 . Check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil 
harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Resistance reading should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for 
each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If any resistance reading is not okay, repair 
as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4.  

Remove fuse No. 32 (disables fuel injectors). Using LED test light, check voltage supply to ignition coil 
of cylinder indicated to be misfiring. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR VOLTAGE 
TEST POINTS IDENTIFICATION 
table. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See Fig. 28 . 
Have a second person crank engine. LED should flash. Turn ignition off. If LED did not flash (no voltage 
is present), go to next step. If LED flashed (voltage readings are okay) and voltage is present between 
terminals No. 1 and 6, replace faulty ignition coil w/output stage. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:57 AM

Page 96 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 29 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0420/16804: CATALYST SYSTEM - EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in 
neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking 
brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. Check air filter for blockage. If no air 

leaks are found and air intake is unrestricted, go to next step. If air leaks are found and/or air intake is 
restricted. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3. Check control of upstream TWC HO2S. See DTC P0170/16554, DTC P0171/16555 & DTC 

P0172/16556 . If control of upstream TWC HO2S is okay, go to next step. If control of upstream TWC 
HO2S is not okay, repair wiring or replace upstream TWC HO2S as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Check control of downstream TWC HO2S. See DTC P0136/16520, DTC P0137/16521 & DTC 

P0138/16522 . If control of downstream TWC HO2S is okay, go to next step. If control of downstream 
TWC HO2S is not okay, repair wiring or replace downstream TWC HO2S as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Check aging of upstream TWC HO2S. See DTC P0133/16517 & DTC P0134/16518 . If aging of 

upstream TWC HO2S is okay, go to next step. If aging of upstream TWC HO2S is not okay, repair 
wiring or replace upstream TWC HO2S as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6.  

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:57 AM

Page 97 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions, for checking catalytic converter. If catalytic converter is not 
okay, replace faulty catalytic converter. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If catalytic 
converter is okay, erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If DTC P0420/16804 or DTC P0422/16806 do not reset after test drive, test is complete. 

DTC P0441/16825: EVAP SYSTEM - FLOW RATE MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must 
be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with 
parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check tubing and hoses from fuel tank to throttle body. If tubing and hoses are okay, go to next step. If 

tubing and/or hoses are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) should audibly click. EVAP Canister 
Purge Valve (N80) is located in engine compartment, center of right side fender. See Fig. 35 and Fig. 36 
If EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) clicks, erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If 
EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) does not click or DTC P0440/16824 or P0441/16825 resets, go to next 
step.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). Connect LED 

test light to both terminals of EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan 
tool, check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test 
light should flash. If test light does not flash, go to next step. If test light flashes, replace faulty EVAP 
Canister Purge Valve (N80). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662-932°F (350-500°C) to for scan tool to 
check catalytic convertor. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. 
Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:57 AM

Page 98 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM check resistance of EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) harness 

connector wiring. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check 
wiring in harness connector for short circuits to one another and to ground and B+.  

5. If resistance is okay and no shot circuits are present, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL 

MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If resistance is not 
okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

Fig. 35: Locating EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80 - Beetle) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:57 AM

Page 99 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1822  1823  1824  1825   ..