Ignition Control Cylinder 3 - Malfunction
DTC P0354/16738
Ignition Control Cylinder 4 - Malfunction
Test Requirements
Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC
P1340/17748 . Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC
P0322/16706 . Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay.
Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake
or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with
M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park
or neutral with parking brake set.
Test Procedure
1. Turn ignition off. Remove and check condition of ignition wire and spark plug at misfiring cylinder.
Ignition wire w/spark plug connector should have 4000-8000 ohms of resistance. If ignition wire is not
okay, replace ignition wire set. Check spark plug for correct heat range. If spark plug(s) are okay, go to
next step. If spark plug(s) are not okay, replace spark plugs as a set. After repairs, erase DTC memory.
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN
PROCEDURE .
2. Using DVOM, check supply voltage between terminals No. 1 and 6. See Fig. 29 . Voltage should a
minimum of 11.5 volts, (battery voltage). If voltage is okay, go to step 4 . If voltage is not okay, go to
next step.
3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 6 and
power supply relay using wiring diagram. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING
DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and Fig. 29 . Check wiring for open circuit between ignition coil
harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Resistance reading should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for
each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If any resistance reading is not okay, repair
as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
4.
Remove fuse No. 32 (disables fuel injectors). Using LED test light, check voltage supply to ignition coil
of cylinder indicated to be misfiring. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR VOLTAGE
TEST POINTS IDENTIFICATION table. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. See Fig. 28 .
Have a second person crank engine. LED should flash. Turn ignition off. If LED did not flash (no voltage
is present), go to next step. If LED flashed (voltage readings are okay) and voltage is present between
terminals No. 1 and 6, replace faulty ignition coil w/output stage. After repairs, erase DTC memory.
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN
PROCEDURE .
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect
WARNING:
During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil
harness connectors or test cables.
2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS
2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)
Helpmelearn Repair Manuals
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