Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 57

 

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Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 57

 

 

05-76
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
F
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
F
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR” and read its value
displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature Displayed
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F) or more
B
OK (Same as present temperature)
C
HINT:
F
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
F
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B
Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-41)
A
05-77
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
2
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
Mass Air Flow
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow sen-
Sensor Connector
ECM
sor wire harness side connector.
M1
(c)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
THA
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR” and read its value dis-
E2
played on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature value: 140C (284F) or more
A84868
(e) Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
Wire Harness Side:
Mass Air Flow Sensor Connector
M1
THA E2
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF
Front View
A54396
OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NG
05-78
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
3
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
Mass Air Flow
(b) Connect the terminals THA and E2 of the E3 ECM con-
Sensor Connector
ECM
nector.
M1
HINT:
THA
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the
ECM connector.
E2
(c)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
A84871
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR” and read its value dis-
played on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature value: 140C (284F) or more
(e) Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
E3
THA
E2
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
ECM Connector
A18294
CONNECTOR
NG
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
4
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the M1 mass air flow sensor connector.
Mass Air Flow
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
Sensor Connector
ECM
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
M1
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR” and read its value dis-
THA
played on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature value: -40C (-40F)
E2
(d) Reconnect the mass air flow sensor connector.
A84869
OK REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NG
05-79
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
5
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
SHORT IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
Mass Air Flow
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
Sensor Connector
ECM
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
M1
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR” and read its value dis-
THA
played on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature value: -40C (-40F)
E2
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
A84870
E3
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
ECM Connector
A65743
CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
05-80
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
059VD-07
DTC
P0115
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC
P0117
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC
P0118
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built in the engine coolant temperature sensor and changes the resistance value according
to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as those of the intake air temperature
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, it operates the fail-safe function in which the engine
coolant temperature is assumed to be 80 _C (176 _F).
DTC No.
Proceed to
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
Open or short in engine cool-
P0115
Step 1
ant temperature sensor circuit
for 0.5 seconds
Short in engine coolant tem-
F Open or short in engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
P0117
Step 4
perature sensor circuit for 0.5
F Engine coolant temperature sensor
seconds
F ECM
Open in engine coolant tem-
P0118
Step 2
perature sensor circuit for 0.5
seconds
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, confirm the engine coolant temperature in the ”DIAGNOSIS/
ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL” using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature Displayed
Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or more
Short circuit
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is used to monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECT
sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the engine coolant. When
the coolant temperature is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the
resistance drops. The variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor. The ECM
monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the engine coolant temperature. When the sen-
sor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ECT
sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the ECM calculates that the ECT is -40_C (-40_F), or more than 140_C (284_F), and if either the
condition continues for 0.5 sec or more, the ECM will set a DTC.
05-81
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0115
Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (fluttering)
Related DTCs
P0117
Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (low resistance)
P0118
Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (high resistance)
Required sensors/components
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
0.5 seconds
MIL operation
Immediately
Sequence of operation
None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
P0115:
Engine coolant temperature sensor resistance
Less than 79 W or more than 156 kW
(coolant temperature)
(more than 140_C (284_F) or less than -40_C (-40_F))
P0117:
Engine coolant temperature sensor resistance
Less than 79 W
(coolant temperature)
(more than 140_C (284_F))
P0118:
Engine coolant temperature sensor resistance
More than 156 kW
(coolant temperature)
(less than -40_C (-40_F))
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Parameter
Standard Value
Engine coolant temperature sensor resistance
79 W (140_C (281_F)) to156 kW(-40_C (-40_F))
WIRING DIAGRAM
ECM
E2
Engine Coolant Temp. Sensor
19
2
W
THW
E3
H
F
28
1
BR
BR
E2
J2
J3
E3
Junction
Connector
A84867
05-82
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
F
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
F
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read
its value displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature: Same value as the actual intake air temperature.
Result:
Temperature Displayed
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F) or more
B
OK (Same as present temperature)
C
HINT:
F
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
F
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B
Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-41)
A
05-83
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
2
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine Coolant
connector.
ECM
Temperature Sensor
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant tempera-
E2
ture sensor connector on the wire harness side.
THW
(c)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
E2
DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value
displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
A84868
Temperature value: 140C (284F) or more
(e) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
Wire Harness Side:
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Connector
E2
1
2
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF
Front View
A84759
OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP.
SENSOR
NG
3
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine Coolant
connector.
Temperature Sensor
ECM
(b) Connect the terminals THW and E2 of the E3 ECM con-
E2
nector.
THW
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the
E2
ECM connector.
(c)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
A84871
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value
displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature value: 140C (284F) or more
E3
(e) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
nector.
THW
E2
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
ECM Connector
A18294
NG
05-84
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
4
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine Coolant
connector.
Temperature Sensor
ECM
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
E2
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
THW
DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value
displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
E2
Temperature value: -40C (-40F)
(d) Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor con-
A84869
nector.
OK REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
NG
5
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL(CHECK FOR
SHORT IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
Engine Coolant
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
Temperature Sensor
ECM
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
E2
DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP” and read its value
THW
displayed on the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Temperature: -40C (-40F)
E2
(d) Reconnect the ECM connector.
A84870
E3
ECM Connector
A65743
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
05-85
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
052NC-10
DTC
P0116
ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0115 on page 05-80.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
If engine coolant temperature (ECT) was between 35_C (95_F)
and 60_C (140_F) when starting the engine, and also condi-
tions (a) and (b) are met:
(a) Vehicle has run with acceleration and deceleration
(b) ETC still remains within 3_C (5.4_F) of the starting tempera-
ture (2 trip detection logic)
P0116
F Engine coolant temperature sensor
If engine coolant temperature (ECT) was more than 60_C
when starting the engine, and also conditions (a) and (b) are
met:
(a) Vehicle has run with acceleration and deceleration
(b) ECT still remains within 1_C (1.8_F) of the starting tempera-
ture (6 trip detection logic)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is used to monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECT
sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the engine coolant. When
the coolant temperature is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the
resistance drops. The variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor. The ECM
monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the engine coolant temperature. When the sen-
sor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ECT
sensor and sets a DTC.
Examples:
1) Upon starting the engine, the coolant temperature (ECT) was between 35_C (95_F) and 60_C (140_F).
If after driving for 250 seconds, the ECT still remains within 3_C (5.4_F) of the staring temperature, a DTC
will be set. (2 trip detection logic)
2) Upon starting the engine, the coolant temperature (ECT) was over 60_C (140_F). If after driving for 250
seconds, the ECT still remains within 1_C (1.8_F) of the starting temperature, a DTC will be set. (6 trip detec-
tion logic)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0116
Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (stuck)
Main sensors
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Required sensors/components
Intake air temperature sensor, crankshaft position sensor,
Related sensors
mass air flow sensor
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
250 seconds
2 driving cycles (when temperature is fixed between 35_C (95_F) and 60_C (140_F))
MIL operation
6 driving cycles (when temperature is fixed at 60_C (140_F) or more)
Sequence of operation
None
05-86
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Specification
Item
Minimum
Maximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
Case 1 (when temperature is fixed between 35
_C (95_F) and 60 _C (140_F)):
Cumulative idle off period
250 seconds
-
Speed increased more than 19 mph (30
10 times
-
km/h)
Engine coolant temperature
35_C (95_F)
60_C (140_F)
Intake air temperature
-6.7_C (20_F)
-
Case 2 (When temperature is fixed at 60
_C (140_F) or more):
Engine coolant temperature
60_C (140_F)
104.4_C (220_F)
Intake air temperature
-6.7_C (20_F)
-
Stop and go
Stop for 20 seconds or more and accelerate to more than 44 mph (70 km/h)
44 mph (70 km/h) in less than 40 seconds
Decrease from 40 mph (65 km/h) to 2 mph (3 km/h) in 35 seconds and stop for 10 seconds
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
Case1 (When temperature is fixed between 35
_C (95_F) and 60 _C (140_F)):
Change of engine coolant temperature value
Less than 3_C (5.4_F)
Case2 (When temperature is fixed at 60
_C (140_F) or more):
Change of engine coolant temperature value
1_C (1.8_F) or less
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Parameter
Standard Value
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor’s output
Indicating the same temperature as the actual ECT
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0115 on page 05-80.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
F
If DTCs P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118 and P0125 are output simultaneously, the engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform the troubleshooting of DTC P0115, P0117 or
P0118 first.
F
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05-87
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
05DII-01
DTC
P0120
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ”A” CIRCUIT
DTC
P0122
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ”A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC
P0123
THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ”A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
HINT:
This is the purpose for the ”throttle position sensor”.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor is mounted in the throttle body and
Throttle Position
detects the throttle valve opening angle.
ECM
Sensor
When the throttle valve is fully closed, a voltage of approximate-
5V
VC
ly 0.3 to 1.0 V is applied to terminal VTA of the ECM. The voltage
VTA
applied to terminal VTA of the ECM increases in proportion to
the opening angle of the throttle valve and becomes approxi-
E2
mately 3.2 to 4.9 V when the throttle valve is fully opened. The
ECM judges the vehicle driving conditions from these signals
A58684
input from terminal VTA, uses them as one of the conditions for
deciding the air-fuel ratio correction, power increase correction
and fuel-cut control etc.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Condition (a) of DTC P0120, P0122 or P0123 continues for 5 seconds (Open or
Trouble Area
short in throttle position sensor circuit)
Detection conditions for DTCs P0122 and P0123 are not satis-
F Open or short in throttle position sensor circuit
P0120
fied but condition (a) is satisfied
F Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
(a) VTA less than 0.1 V or VTA more than 4.9 V
F ECM
F Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
F Short in VTA circuit
P0122
(a) VTA stays less than 0.1 V for 5 seconds or more
F Open in VC circuit
F ECM
F Throttle position sensor (built in throttle body)
F Open in VTA circuit
P0123
(a) VTA stays more than 4.9 V for 5 seconds or more
F Open in E2 circuit
F VC and VTA circuit are short-circuited
F ECM
HINT:
After confirming DTCs, confirm the throttle valve opening percentage and closed throttle position switch
condition using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Throttle valve opening position expressed as percentage
Trouble Area
Throttle valve fully closed
Throttle valve fully open
VC circuit open
0 %
0 %
VTA circuit open or short
Approx. 100 %
Approx. 100 %
E2 circuit open
05-88
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor varies its resistance with the throttle valve angle. The ECM applies a regulated
reference voltage to the throttle position sensor “+: VC” terminal and calculates the angle of the throttle valve
based on the voltage present at the throttle position sensor “signal: VTA” terminal.
When the throttle valve is near the fully closed position, the output voltage of the throttle position sensor is
low. When it is near the fully open position, the output voltage is high.
If the ECM detects that the output voltage of the throttle position sensor is out of the normal range, the ECM
interprets this as a malfunction in the throttle position sensor and sets a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0120
Throttle position sensor range check (fluttering)
Related DTCs
P0122
Throttle position sensor range check (low voltage)
P0123
Throttle position sensor range check (high voltage)
Required sensors/components
Throttle position sensor
Frequency of operation
Continuous
Duration
5 seconds
MIL operation
Immediately
Sequence of operation
None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITION
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a Monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
P0120:
VTA voltage
Flutters beyond the normal range
P0122:
VTA voltage
less than 0.1 V
P0123:
VTA voltage
more than 4.9 V
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Parameter
Standard Value
Throttle position sensor voltage
0.1 to 4.9 V
05-89
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
WIRING DIAGRAM
T1
Throttle Position Sensor
ECM
Junction
Connector
B
B
18
1
Y
Y
J2
J2
E3 VC
21
3
LG
VTA
E3
H
F
28
2
BR
BR
E2
J2
J3
E3
Junction
Connector
A84872
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
F
If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
F
Read freeze frame data using the hand−held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, it is useful for determin-
ing whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio
was lean or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
05-90
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
Hand-held tester:
1
READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER(THROTTLE VALVE OPENING
PERCENTAGE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
Depressed
Released
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ETCS / THROTTLE POS” and read its value
displayed on the hand-held tester.
Result:
Accelerator Pedal
Throttle Valve Opening
Proceed to
Operation
Position (%)
0
A
FI7052
Releasing and depressing
From approx. 0 to 75
B
Approx. 100
C
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-41)
C Go to step 4
A
2
INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(a) Disconnect the T1 throttle position sensor connector.
Component Side:
Throttle Position Sensor
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the
T1
throttle position sensor.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Throttle Valve
Specified Condition
VC (T1-1) - E2 (T1-2)
2.5 to 5.9 kW
Fully closed
0.2 to 5.7 kW
VTA (T1-3) - E2 (T1-2)
Fully open
2.0 to 10.2 kW
VTA
E2
VC
Front View
A53154
(c)
Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
NG REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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