Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Service manual - part 208

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant - service and repair manual 2013 year

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

Content   ..  206  207  208  209   ..

 

 

Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Service manual - part 208

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.23

Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- , Check‐

ing

General Description
Air mass and charge pressure are two factors used for engine

load management. For this purpose, there are several sensors

with absolutely identical functions. They measure the intake air

temperature and the intake manifold pressure. The first sender

unit is located upstream of the Throttle Valve Control Module -

J338- in the Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- . They measure the

pressure and temperature of the air in each individual cylinder

bank. The values measured here correspond to the actual air

mass in the cylinder bank(s).
Note the Intake Air Temperature Sensor - G42- / Manifold Abso‐

lute Pressure Sensor - G71- are also known as the Intake Mani‐

fold Sensor - GX9- .
The Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- contains the following com‐

ponents:
♦ Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor - G71- .
♦ Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 - G299- .
The Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- components cannot be serv‐

iced separately, it must be serviced as a unit.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

505

♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 506

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9-

harness connector.

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐

ness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 506

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 507

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐

ness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

51 for resistance.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐

ness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

52 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω),
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 507

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 507

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

506

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐

ness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

33 for resistance.

• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐

ness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Con‐

trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /

35 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 507

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 507

 .

5

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.24

Knock Sensor 1 - G61- , Checking

General Description
The Knock Sensor 1 - G61- is a tuned accelerometer on the en‐

gine which converts engine vibration to an electrical signal. The

Engine Control Module - J623- uses this signal to determine the

presence of engine knock and to retard spark timing.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

507

Pro

te

c

t

ed

  b

y

  co

p

y

rig

h

t. 

C

o

p

y

in

g

  fo

r 

pr

iv

a

t

e

 o

r

 c

o

m

m

e

r

c

ia

p

u

rp

o

s

e

s

,

 i

n

 p

a

rt

o

r i

n

 w

h

o

le

is

 n

o

t

 p

e

r

m

it

t

e

d

 u

n

l

e

s

s

 a

ut

ho

r

i

s

ed

 b

y

 V

olk

sw

a

ge

n AG

.

 

V

olk

s

w

a

g

en

 AG do

es 

n

ot g

uar

ante

e

 or a

c

c

ep

t

 a

ny

 

li

a

b

i

li

t

y

 w

ith

 r

e

s

p

e

c

t

 t

o

 

th

e

 c

o

rr

e

c

t

n

e

s

s

 

o

f

in

fo

r

m

a

tio

n

 in

 th

is

 d

o

c

um

en

t.

C

o

py

rig

ht b

y

 

V

olk

sw

a

ge

n

 

A

G.

Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 508

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- har‐

ness connector.

• CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- component

connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 2,250 Ω (+/- 750 Ω @ ap‐

prox. 20° C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 508

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- . Refer to

appropriate repair manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 509

 .

3

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- harness con‐

nector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module

- J623- harness connector T105 / 98 for resist‐

ance.

• CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- harness con‐

nector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module

- J623- harness connector T105 / 97 for resist‐

ance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 509

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 509

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

508

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  206  207  208  209   ..