Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1911

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1911

 

 

Authorized vehicle key required. Connect scan tool. Switch ignition on. Follow scan tool manufacturer's 
instructions for immobilizer adaptation to ECM.  

DTC P1579/17987: THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) - ADAPTION NOT STARTED 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Throttle Valve Control Module Adaption 

TVCM (J338) adaptation must be performed when voltage supply to TVCM (J338) or ECM is lost. TVCM 
(J338) adaptation occurs:  

z

Automatically if ignition is switched on for 10 seconds or more, without operating accelerator pedal or 
starter and ECM recognizes a need for adaptation. No notification that adaptation was successful will be 
given when this happens.  

z

When initiated through diagnostic function 04 - BASIC SETTING in display group 060, (VAG 
1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions.  

1.  

Connect scan tool to DLC. DLC is located on left side of steering column. Using scan tool check and 
clear any DTCs in memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

2.  

NOTE:

For Model Year 2001, manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool VAG 
1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. Starting with Model Year 2002 Golf and Jetta are 
equipped with Immobilizer Generation III (Starting 6/2001 for Beetle). Ignition 
keys for Immobilizer III may be marked "W3". For more reliable differentiation, 
always use the function "check control module version". Scan Tool VAS 5051 
or 5052 must be used for Immobilizer Generation III diagnoses and coding. A 
correct Importer/Dealer number must reside in VAS 5051 or VAS 5052 in order 
to request a PIN number and to adapt Immobilizer Generation III. 

NOTE:

Identity of ECM is read into the immobilizer control module next time ignition is 
switched on. 

NOTE:

This DTC may set if TVCM (J338) has been replaced, and not adapted to ECM. 

NOTE:

Engine will not start during automatic adaptation. Ignition must remain on 
(engine off) for entire adaptation procedure. Ensure coolant temperature 
and intake air temperature are between 50-194° F (10-90° C). Battery 
voltage a minimum of 11.5 volts. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Using scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions for TVCM (J338) adaptation. If you are 
using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, from selection 1 enter diagnostic function 04 - 
BASIC SETTING. Follow scan tool instructions to enter diagnostic function 04 - BASIC SETTING 
function. Enter DISPLAY GROUP 060. Follow scan tool instructions for TVCM (J338) adaptation.  

DTC P01602/18010: VOLTAGE SUPPLY TERMINAL 30 (B+) - VOLTAGE SUPPLY TOO LOW 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Ensure battery is okay. Ensure battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Ensure 

battery and engine to body grounds are okay. Repair as necessary. Turn off all electrical consumers and 
A/C. Shift lever in park (A/T) or neutral (M/T) and set parking brake. Connect scan tool. See 
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle.  

2. Using scan tool. Read supply voltage for ECM. Voltage should be 12-14.5 volts. End scan tool data 

output. Turn ignition off. If voltage is less than 12V, go to next step. If voltage is more than 14.5 volts, go 
to step 4 . If voltage checks are okay. ECM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.  

3. Check battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 

ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. If repairs where 
performed, repeat steps 1 and 2 . If battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds are okay, go to 
step 5 .  

4. Possible cause is alternator and/or voltage regulator failure. Repair as necessary. If repairs were 

performed, repeat steps 1 and 2 . If alternator and voltage regulator are okay, go to next step.  

5. Turn ignition off. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING 

VAG TEST BOX . Go to next step.  

6.  

Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594) and DVOM. Measure voltage supply at 

NOTE:

ECM will abort adaptation if: throttle valve cannot be closed completely 
(e.g. dirty throttle body, distorted throttle body or lose throttle body bolts), 
battery voltage is too low, engine is started or accelerator pedal is pressed 
during adaptation. 

NOTE:

Manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). 
The following tests are preformed using Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 
5051/5052). 

NOTE:

If test box is not available. Use wiring diagram and DVOM to check ECM 
grounds and voltage supply, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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test box sockets No. 1 and 62 (ground and B+ 30). Battery voltage should be present. Measure voltage 
supply at test box sockets No. 2 and 3 (ground and ignition 15). Battery voltage should be present. If 
either voltage tests have failed, for all models (except Beetle engine code AWV), go to next step. For 
Beetle (engine code AWV), go to step 8 . If both voltage checks are okay. ECM power and ground 
circuits are okay. Test is complete. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. On all models (except Beetle engine code AWV), check voltage supply through ECM power supply 

relay. Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594) and a DVOM, measure voltage 
supply at test box sockets No. 2 and 121. Battery voltage should be present. Check continuity of wire 
from terminal No. 21 at ECM to ECM power supply relay No. 5, (No. 4 on relay for Passat). If any 
voltage tests have failed, go to next step. If voltage and continuity checks are okay. Test is complete. 
After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Check wiring connections on relay panel. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 

PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. Verify repairs. Test is 
complete. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P01603/18011 & DTC P01604/18012 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P01603/18011: ECM (J220) - Malfunction  

z

DTC P01604/18012: ECM (J220) - Malfunction  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check ECM ground and power supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE (J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground and voltage supply are 
okay, go to next step. If ECM ground and voltage supply are not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Replace ECM with known-good unit. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record 

code and identification number from ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM see specific model below: 

z

Beetle 
Turn ignition off. Move center dash panel forward and up. See Fig. 6 . Remove center dash panel. 
Remove screw for left front dash cover. Lift cover at right side and pull to right to remove. Press 
retaining tab to left and pull ECM out. Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

GTI and Jetta 
Turn ignition off. Remove wiper arms and cowl panel. Release lock tab for harness connector and 
disconnect harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

Passat 
Turn ignition off. ECM is located at left rear of engine compartment. Remove ECM protective 
cover and retaining bracket. See Fig. 7 . Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to basic setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

DTC P1606/18014: POOR ROAD INFORMATION FROM ABS CONTROL MODULE (J104) - 
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of 
transferring data via a CAN (Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-
compatible control modules are connected together via two data bus wiring 
twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information 
(messages). If information is not available in the CAN data bus from any one of 
the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be recognized as a 
malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control 
modules. The CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. 
This central matching resistor is located in the engine control module. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:56 AM

Page 269 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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