Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1909

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1909

 

 

gear (M/T) or position "2" (A/T). Press "M" button on turbocharger tester when engine speed is at 3000 
RPM. Boost pressure should be 18.5-20.5 psi (1.3-1.4 bar).  

3. If specified boost pressure is exceeded, go to next step. If specified boost pressure is not as specified, 

recheck wastegate by-pass regulator. See TEST PROCEDURE - WASTEGATE BY-PASS 
REGULATOR VALVE 
and replace as necessary. Repeat turbocharger test.  

4. Check for blockage between charge air cooler and turbocharger. Check wastegate and operating rod 

operation. Ensure wastegate by-pass valve is securely mounted to turbocharger. Repair as necessary. 
Check for stuck wastegate due to corrosion. If valve is stuck, replace turbocharger. Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

Test Procedure - Turbocharger, Charge Pressure (Beetle - Engine Code AWP, GTI, Jetta & Passat) 

1.  

Start engine and idle. With a helper to operate tester from rear seat. Using scan tool check duty cycle of 
wastegate by-pass regulator valve. Accelerate to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Observe duty cycle 
percentage in the 1800-2300 RPM range. Record readings. Duty cycle reading should be from 5 to 95 
percent. If reading is okay, go to next step. If reading is not okay, see CHARGE AIR PRESSURE 
SENSOR 
and replace as necessary. Repeat step 1 . 

2. With a helper to operate tester from rear seat. Using scan tool check actual boost pressure at WOT. 

Accelerate to wide open throttle from low speed in 2nd gear (M/T) or 4th gear with Tiptronic System 
(A/T). Press VAG 1551 PRINT button when engine speed is between 1800-2300 RPM. Read boost value. 
Boost value should be 19.6-25.4 psi (1.35-1.75 bar). For engine code AWP boost value should be 24.7-
29.0 psi (1.70-2.00 bar). Compare actual boost pressure with specification in display field 3. Maximum 
difference is 1.5 psi (.1 bar). Repeat measurement if boost pressure was not fully charged or difference 
between actual and specified values was to large.  

3. If boost pressure reading is not okay, see CHARGE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR . If boost pressure is 

still not okay check turbocharger for damage or blockage. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1558/17966: THROTTLE VALVE DRIVE (186) - CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 

Circuit/Component Description 

NOTE:

Beetle with engine code (AWP), GTI, Jetta and Passat turbocharger 
performance may only be checked using a scan tool. 

CAUTION: Test duration during measurement should be limited to a maximum 

of 10 seconds. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM - J338) is located on throttle body. Throttle valve drive angle sensors 
and are located in TVCM (J338). ECM monitors throttle valve drive angle sensors for throttle valve position. 
ECM calculates throttle position based on percentage values sent by throttle valve drive angle sensors. Throttle 
valve drive angle sensors run in opposite directions of each other. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 
(G187) displays throttle positions from 3-97 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) displays 
throttle positions from 97-3 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) ranges from 3-93 percent 
(0.15-4.65 volts), the larger the throttle opening the higher the percentage (voltage) reading. Throttle Valve 
Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) ranges from 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts), the larger the throttle opening the 
smaller the percentage (voltage) reading. When the engine is running (under load) the ECM can operate throttle 
valve independently of driver input.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure throttle valve is not damaged or dirty. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and 
fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically 
sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°
C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance 

between terminals No. 3 and 5 on TVCM. See Fig. 20 . Specification is one to 5 ohms. If resistance is 
okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty TVCM. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220), see THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission Control Module (J217), 
see A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 
off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 
Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188).  

3. Operate accelerator pedal slowly to Wide Open Throttle and observe percentage (voltage) readings for 

Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3 to 93 percent (0.15 to 4.65 volts). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97 to 3 percent (4.90 to 0.15 volts). 
If throttle valve drive angle sensor tests are not okay, go to step 6 . If throttle valve drive angle sensor 
tests are okay, go to next step.  

4. Check APP sensors. See DTC P0226/16610: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 

(G79) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 (G185), IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL . If 

NOTE:

Test ranges for throttle valve drive angle sensors may not fully display on scan 
tool. No idle specifications for throttle valve drive angle sensors are given by 
manufacturer. 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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APP sensors are not okay, go to next step. If APP sensors are okay. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If code did not return on test drive, 
test is complete.  

5. Replace APP sensors. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. For vehicles with A/T, adapt 

APP sensors to Transmission Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, 
perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector and test box sockets, see 
TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. Record resistance readings. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check 
wiring in TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to 
B+ and ground. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, go to next step. If any 
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 

TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

7. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector 

specified terminals. See TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 33 . Record 
voltage readings. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step. If voltage readings are okay, resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, replace faulty TVCM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE 
VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission 
Control Module (J217), see A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS 

8. Check ECM voltage supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ECM (J220) - ME 

SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground circuits and ECM voltage supply are okay, go to next step. If 
ECM ground circuits and/or ECM voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 

TVCM 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

92 

83 

117 

84 

118 

91 

TVCM 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminals 

Voltage 

2 & Ground 

Minimum 4.5 

2 & 6 

Minimum 4.5 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1559/17967: THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) - MALFUNCTION IN BASIC 
SETTING 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Throttle Valve Control Module Adaption 

TVCM (J338) adaptation must be performed when voltage supply to TVCM (J338) or ECM is lost. TVCM 
(J338) adaptation occurs:  

z

Automatically if ignition is switched on for 10 seconds or more, without operating accelerator pedal or 
starter and ECM recognizes a need for adaptation. No notification that adaptation was successful will be 
given when this happens.  

z

When initiated through diagnostic function 04 - BASIC SETTING in display group 060, (VAG 
1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions.  

1.  

Connect scan tool to DLC. DLC is located on left side of steering column. Using scan tool check and 
clear any DTCs in memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

2.  

Using scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions for TVCM (J338) adaptation. If you are 
using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, from selection 1 enter diagnostic function 04 - 
BASIC SETTING. Follow scan tool instructions to enter diagnostic function 04 - BASIC SETTING 
function. Enter DISPLAY GROUP 060. Follow scan tool instructions for TVCM (J338) adaptation.  

DTC P1560/17968: MAXIMUM ENGINE RPM EXCEEDED

NOTE:

Engine will not start during automatic adaptation. Ignition must remain on 
(engine off) for entire adaptation procedure. Ensure coolant temperature 
and intake air temperature are between 50-194° F (10-90° C). Battery 
voltage a minimum of 11.5 volts. 

NOTE:

ECM will abort adaptation if; throttle valve cannot be closed completely 
(e.g. dirty throttle body, distorted throttle body or lose throttle body bolts), 
battery voltage is too low, engine is started or accelerator pedal is pressed 
during adaptation. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:54 AM

Page 261 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1907  1908  1909  1910   ..