Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1901

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1901

 

 

Test Procedure 

1. Using DVOM, check voltage supply to ignition coil of cylinder indicated by DTC, (e.g. DTC 

P1355/17763, check voltage supply to ignition coil/output stage at cylinder No. 1). Disconnect ignition 
coil harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between harness connector terminals 
No.1 and 2. See Fig. 41 . Check voltage between harness connector terminals No. 1 and 4, each voltage 
reading should be a minimum of 11.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If 
voltage readings are okay, go to step 6 .  

2. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 41 . Resistance reading should be a 
maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance reading is okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 and 

ground, and harness connector terminal No. 4 ground. See Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 
1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 
okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

5. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6.  

Cylinder 

Ignition Coil Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

102 

95 

103 

94 

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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Remove fuse No. 32. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Connect LED equipped test light to 
ignition coil harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 of cylinder(s) indicated to be misfiring. See Fig. 
41
 . Turn ignition on, engine off. Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. If test light 
does not illuminate, go to step 4 . If test light illuminates, replace faulty ignition coil(s)/output stage(s). 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1361/17769, DTC P1362/17770, DTC P1363/17771, DTC P1364/17772, DTC P1365/17773 & DTC 
P1366/17774 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1361/17769: Ignition Activation Cylinder 3 - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1362/17770: Ignition Activation Cylinder 3 - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1363/17771: Ignition Activation Cylinder 3 - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1364/17772: Ignition Activation Cylinder 4 - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P1365/17773: Ignition Activation Cylinder 4 - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1366/17774: Ignition Activation Cylinder 4 - Short To Ground  

Test Requirements 

Ensure Camshaft Position sensor (G163) is okay. See DTC P1337/17745, DTC P1338/17746 & DTC 
P1340/17748 
. Ensure Engine Speed (RPM) sensor (G28) is okay. See DTC P0321/16705 & DTC 
P0322/16706 
. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. 
Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake 
or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Using DVOM, check voltage supply to ignition coil of cylinder indicated by DTC, (e.g. DTC 

P1365/17773, check voltage supply to ignition coil/output stage at cylinder No. 4). Disconnect ignition 
coil harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between harness connector terminals 
No.1 and 2. See Fig. 41 . Check voltage between harness connector terminals No. 1 and 4, each voltage 
reading should be a minimum of 11.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If 

NOTE:

Removing fuse No. 32 disables fuel injectors. Ignition coils and final 
output stages are one component and cannot be replaced individually. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Ignition activation pertains to terminals No. 2 and 3 of ignition coil/output stage 
harness connectors and are covered starting at step 3 in TEST PROCEDURE . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:50 AM

Page 227 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

voltage readings are okay, go to step 6 .  

2. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and 

power supply relay using wiring diagram. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE 
PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Fig. 41 . Resistance reading should be a 
maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance reading is okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, 
repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Using DVOM, check wiring for open circuits between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2 and 

ground, and harness connector terminal No. 4 ground. See Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 
1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 
okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following ignition coil/output stage harness connectors and VAG 
test box sockets. See IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET 
IDENTIFICATION 
table and Fig. 41 . Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. 
If resistance readings are okay, go to next step. If resistance reading is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

IGNITION COIL HARNESS CONNECTOR/TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

5. Check wiring in ignition coil harness connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to 

ground and B+. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

6.  

Remove fuse No. 32. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Connect LED equipped test light to 
ignition coil harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3 of cylinder(s) indicated to be misfiring. See Fig. 
41
 . Turn ignition on, engine off. Using ignition switch, operate starter, LED must illuminate. If test light 
does not illuminate, go to step 4 . If test light illuminates, replace faulty ignition coil(s)/output stage(s). 

Cylinder 

Ignition Coil Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

102 

95 

103 

94 

WARNING:

During following test do not touch ignition coils, ignition coil 
harness connectors or test cables. 

NOTE:

Removing fuse No. 32 disables fuel injectors. Ignition coils and final 
output stages are one component and cannot be replaced individually. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:50 AM

Page 228 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1386/17794, DTC P1387/17795 & DTC P1388/17796 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1386/17794: ECM (J220) - Malfunction  

z

DTC P1387/17795: ECM (J220) - Malfunction  

z

DTC P1388/17796: ECM (J220) - Malfunction  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check ECM ground and power supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE (J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground and voltage supply are 
okay, go to next step. If ECM ground and voltage supply are not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Replace ECM with known-good unit. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record 

code and identification number from ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM see specific model below: 

z

Beetle 
Turn ignition off. Move center dash panel forward and up. See Fig. 6 . Remove center dash panel. 
Remove screw for left front dash cover. Lift cover at right side and pull to right to remove. Press 
retaining tab to left and pull ECM out. Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

GTI & Jetta 
Turn ignition off. Remove wiper arms and cowl panel. Release lock tab for harness connector and 
disconnect harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

Passat 
Turn ignition off. ECM is located at left rear of engine compartment. Remove ECM protective 
cover and retaining bracket. See Fig. 7 . Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:51 AM

Page 229 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1899  1900  1901  1902   ..