Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1883

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen New Beetle 1998-2008 year - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1881  1882  1883  1884   ..

 

 

Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1883

 

 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) should audibly click. EVAP Canister 
Purge Valve (N80) for Beetle, GTI and Jetta are located in engine compartment, center of right side 
fender, and for Passat by bottom of air cleaner. See Fig. 56 and Fig. 57 . If EVAP Canister Purge Valve 
(N80) clicks, erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If EVAP Canister Purge Valve 
(N80) does not click or DTC P0440/16824 or P0441/16825 resets, go to next step.  

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). Connect LED 

test light to EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check 
EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light 
should flash. If test light does not flash, go to next step. If test light flashes, replace faulty EVAP Canister 
Purge Valve (N80). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM check resistance of EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) harness 

connector wiring. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in 
harness connector for short circuits to one another and to ground and B+. If resistance is okay and no shot 
circuits are present, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION 
. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If resistance is not okay, repair as 
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0444/16828 & DTC P0445/16829 

Code Definition 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:42 AM

Page 154 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

z

DTC P0444/16828: EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) - Open Circuit  

z

DTC P0445/16829: EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) - Short Circuit  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) should audibly click. EVAP Canister 
Purge Valve (N80) for Beetle, GTI and Jetta are located in engine compartment, center of right side 
fender, and for Passat by bottom of air cleaner. See Fig. 56 and Fig. 57 . If EVAP Canister Purge Valve 
(N80) clicks, erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If EVAP Canister Purge Valve 
(N80) does not click or DTC P0440/16824 or P0441/16825 resets, go to next step.  

2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). Connect LED 

test light to EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check 
EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light 
should flash. If test light does not flash, go to next step. If test light flashes, replace faulty EVAP Canister 
Purge Valve (N80). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM check resistance of EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80) harness 

connector wiring. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in 
harness connector for short circuits to one another and to ground and B+. If resistance is okay and no shot 
circuits are present, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 
INSTALLATION 
. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If resistance is not okay, repair as 
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0455/16839 & DTC P0456/16840 

Code Definitions 

z

DTC P0455/16839: EVAP Emission Control System - Very Large Leak Detected  

z

DTC P0456/16840: EVAP Emission Control System - Very Small Leak Detected  

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:42 AM

Page 155 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure intake air is less than 140°F (60°C). Ensure engine coolant temperature is less than 176°F (80°C). 
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check tubing and hoses from fuel tank to throttle body. If tubing and hoses are okay, go to next step. If 

tubing and/or hoses are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using 
scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check EVAP system for leaks. If leak(s) are 
detected, check fuel tank filler cap using a fuel tank filler cap tester, check fuel pump housing, EVAP 
canister, EVAP components, hoses and tubes for leaks. See EVAP System Overview in appropriate 
SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If no leaks 
are detected. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If DTC returns on test drive, go to 
next step.  

3. Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See DTC P0440/16824 & DTC P0441/16825 .  

4. Using scan tool, check EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST 

MODE . EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) should run in intervals. If EVAP Leak Detection Pump 
(V144) does not run, go to next step.  

5. Disconnect EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector, install LED test light at EVAP leak 

detection pump harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Fig. 58 . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, 
activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test 
light at EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector should flash. If LED test light at EVAP 
Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector does not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at EVAP 
Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector flashes, replace faulty EVAP Leak Detection Pump 
(V144). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When checking for leaks in EVAP system, pay particular attention to fuel 
tank filler cap, EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80), EVAP Canister and EVAP 
canister hose connections. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:42 AM

Page 156 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector 
terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 58 . 

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 80.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 25.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 3 and Fuel Pump Relay (J17). 
See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check harness connector wiring No. 1 
and 2 for short circuit to one another and all harness connector wiring for short circuit to ground and B+. 
Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) 
wiring is okay, go to next step.  

7. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0501/16885: VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off. 
Engine is mechanically sound. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off.  

2. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check vehicle speed signal. Vehicle must be test driven 

to check speed signal. With help from a second person in the back seat to read scan tool, observe scan 
tool display. Scan tool display should be approximately driven speed. If no speed is displayed on scan 
tool, go to next step. If scan tool and speedometer displays approximately driven speed. Erase DTC 
memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC 
P0501/16885 did not return on test drive, test is complete.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX 

4. Raise one front wheel off the ground. Measure voltage between terminals No. 3 and 54 at test box while 

rotating front wheel. Voltage should fluctuate between 0 and 4 volts. If voltage does not fluctuate, check 
Vehicle Speed sensor (G22) wiring for open and short circuits. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM 
under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. If wiring is okay, replace faulty 
Vehicle Speed sensor (G22). See Fig. 59 and Fig. 60 . Erase DTC memory.  

5. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 

PROCEDURE . If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:42 AM

Page 157 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1881  1882  1883  1884   ..