Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1844

 

  Index      Volkswagen     Volkswagen New Beetle 1998-2008 year - service repair manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1842  1843  1844  1845   ..

 

 

Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1844

 

 

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check ABS Control Module (J104) for DTCs. If no 
DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between ABS Control Module (J104) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. See Fig. 42 , 
Fig. 43 and Fig. 44 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms.  

4. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 

INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1683/18091: DRIVETRAIN DATA BUS - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL FROM AIRBAG CONTROL 
MODULE (J234) 

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of transferring data via a CAN 
(Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-compatible control modules are connected together via two data 
bus wiring twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information (messages). If information is 
not available in the CAN data bus from any one of the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be 
recognized as a malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control modules. The 
CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. This central matching resistor is located in the 
engine control module.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:01 AM

Page 176 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Procedure 

1. Check Air Bag Control Module (J234) for DTC(s). See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS 

article under RESTRAINTS. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as 
necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check wiring between Air Bag Control Module (J234) and ECM (J220) for open or short circuits. See 

ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. See Fig. 42 , 
Fig. 43 and Fig. 44 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms.  

4. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 

INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1696/18104: DATA BUS - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL FROM STEERING COLUMN 
ELECTRONICS 

Engine control module communicates with all control modules capable of transferring data via a CAN 
(Controller Area Network) data bus. Data bus-compatible control modules are connected together via two data 
bus wiring twisted together (CAN high and CAN low) and exchange information (messages). If information is 
not available in the CAN data bus from any one of the control modules in the CAN data bus system it will be 
recognized as a malfunction by the engine control module as well as other CAN data bus control modules. The 
CAN data bus requires a matching resistor to function fault-free. This central matching resistor is located in the 
engine control module.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Instrument Cluster Control Module (J285) and Can Data Bus OBD Interface 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:01 AM

Page 177 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Steering Wheel Control Module (J453) DTCs. 
If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check wiring between Steering Angle Sensor (G85), Steering Wheel Control Module (J453) and ECM 

(J220) for open or short circuits. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS 
article in ELECTRICAL. See Fig. 42 , Fig. 43 and Fig. 44 . If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is 
not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3. Check centralized matching resistor in ECM. Turn ignition off. Connect ECM to test box, leave ECM 

harness connector disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31). See CONNECTING 
VAG TEST BOX 
. Using DVOM, check resistance between test box sockets No. 58 and 60. Resistance 
should be 60-72 ohms.  

4. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & 

INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

(J533) are integral parts of the instrument cluster. If instrument cluster is 
replaced, Can Data Bus OBD Interface (J533) must be coded. See CAN DATA 
BUS OBD INTERFACE (J533) CODING . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:01 AM

Page 178 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE 

Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo 

INTRODUCTION 

Perform a visual inspection, see VISUAL INSPECTION . If no faults are found while performing visual 
inspection, proceed with SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. See TESTING PROCEDURES . If no Diagnostic Trouble 
Codes (DTCs) are present, proceed to appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for diagnosis 
by symptom (e.g., ROUGH IDLE, ENGINE STALLS).  

MODEL IDENTIFICATION 

For engine and model identification, see ENGINE CODES 1.8L TURBO (2002-03) table.  

ENGINE CODES 1.8L TURBO (2002-03) 

SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM 

NOTE:

To properly diagnose vehicle, vehicle manufacturer recommends use of Scan 
Tool (VAG 1551, VAG1552, VAS 5051 or VAS5052) and Test Box (VAG 1598). All 
voltage tests should be performed with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a 
minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless specifically stated differently in 
testing procedures. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position when performing 
resistance tests. 

NOTE:

Manufacture information for engine codes are inconsistent. There may be 
overlapping engine codes. 

Model 

Engine Code 

2002-03 

Beetle 

AWV & AWP 

GTI 

AWP 

Jetta 

AWP 

Passat 

AWM 

CAUTION: Before retrieving DTCs, read all information under title of DIAGNOSTIC 

TESTS. See DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . 

NOTE:

When voltage supply to Engine Control Module (ECM) is interrupted, ECM 
retains Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), but loses all "learned" and "basic" 
values. Serious driveability problems may occur depending on vehicle mileage. 
After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:25 AM

Page 1 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:45:08 AM

Page 1 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1842  1843  1844  1845   ..