Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1841

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1841

 

 

measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is not 
okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector 

specified terminals. See TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 20 . Record 
voltage readings. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step. If voltage readings are okay, resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, replace faulty TVCM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE 
VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission 
Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

10. Check ECM voltage supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ECM (J220) - ME 

SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground circuits and ECM voltage supply are okay, go to next step. If 
ECM ground circuits and/or ECM voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

11. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1570/17978: ECM (J220) - BLOCKED 

Immobilizer Adaptation To ECM (J220) 

Authorized vehicle key required. Connect scan tool. Switch ignition on. Follow scan tool manufacturer's 
instructions for immobilizer adaptation to ECM.  

DTC P1579/17987: THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) - ADAPTION NOT STARTED 

Test Requirements 

NOTE:

Manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. 
Starting with Model Year 2002, Golf and Jetta are equipped with Immobilizer 
Generation III (Starting 6/2001 for Beetle). Ignition keys for Immobilizer III may 
be marked "W3". Scan Tool VAS 5051 or VAS 5052 must be used for 
Immobilizer Generation III diagnoses and coding. A correct Importer/Dealer 
number must reside in VAS 5051 or VAS 5052 in order to request a PIN number 
and to adapt Immobilizer Generation III. 

NOTE:

Identity of ECM is read into the immobilizer control module next time ignition is 
switched on. 

NOTE:

This DTC may set if TVCM (J338) has been replaced, and not adapted to ECM. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, 
selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Throttle Valve Control Module Adaption 

TVCM (J338) adaptation must be performed when voltage supply to TVCM (J338) or ECM is lost. TVCM 
(J338) adaptation occurs:  

z

Automatically if ignition is switched on for 10 seconds or more, without operating accelerator pedal or 
starter and ECM recognizes a need for adaptation. No notification that adaptation was successful will be 
given when this happens.  

z

When initiated through diagnostic function 04 - BASIC SETTING in display group 060, (VAG 
1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions.  

1.  

Connect scan tool to DLC. DLC is located on left side of steering column. Using scan tool check and 
clear any DTCs in memory. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

2.  

Using scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions for TVCM (J338) adaptation. If you are 
using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, from selection 1 enter diagnostic function 04 - 
BASIC SETTING. Follow scan tool instructions to enter diagnostic function 04 - BASIC SETTING 
function. Enter DISPLAY GROUP 060. Follow scan tool instructions for TVCM (J338) adaptation.  

DTC P01602/18010: VOLTAGE SUPPLY TERMINAL 30 (B+) - VOLTAGE SUPPLY TOO LOW 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, 
selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

Engine will not start during automatic adaptation. Ignition must remain on 
(engine off) for entire adaptation procedure. Ensure coolant temperature 
and intake air temperature are between 50-194° F (10-90° C). Battery 
voltage a minimum of 11.5 volts. 

NOTE:

ECM will abort adaptation if: throttle valve cannot be closed completely 
(e.g.: dirty throttle body, distorted throttle body or lose throttle body 
bolts), battery voltage is too low, engine is started or accelerator pedal is 
pressed during adaptation. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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1. Ensure battery is okay. Ensure battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Ensure 

battery and engine to body grounds are okay. Repair as necessary. Turn off all electrical consumers and 
A/C. Shift lever in park (A/T) or neutral (M/T) and set parking brake. Connect scan tool. See 
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and idle.  

2. Using scan tool. Read supply voltage for ECM. Voltage should be 12-14.5 volts. End scan tool data 

output. Turn ignition off. If voltage is less than 12V, go to next step. If voltage is more than 14.5 volts, go 
to step 4 . If voltage checks are okay, ECM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.  

3. Check battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 

WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If repairs where performed, repeat 
steps 1 and 2 . If battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds are okay, go to step 5 .  

4. Possible cause is alternator and/or voltage regulator failure. Repair as necessary. If repairs were 

performed, repeat steps 1 and 2 . If alternator and voltage regulator are okay, go to next step.  

5. Turn ignition off. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING 

VAG TEST BOX . Go to next step.  

6.  

Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594) and DVOM. Measure voltage supply at 
test box sockets No. 1 and 62 (ground and B+ 30). Battery voltage should be present. If voltage test has 
failed, go to next step. If both voltage checks are okay. ECM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is 
complete. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Check voltage supply to ECM power supply relay. Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit 

(VAG 1594) and a DVOM, measure voltage supply at test box sockets No. 2 and 121. Battery voltage 
should be present. If voltage test has failed, go to next step. If voltage check is okay. Test is complete. 
After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8. Check wiring connections on relay panel. Repair as necessary. Verify repairs. Test is complete. After 

reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P01603/18011: ECM (J220) - MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°
F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, 
selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set. 

NOTE:

Manufacturer recommends using Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). 
The following tests are preformed using Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 
5051/5052). 

NOTE:

If test box is not available. Use wiring diagram and DVOM to check ECM 
grounds and voltage supply. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Test Procedure 

1. Check ECM ground and power supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE (J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground and voltage supply are 
okay, go to next step. If ECM ground and voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Before disconnecting Engine Control Module (ECM - J220) record code and identification number from 

ECM that is to be replaced. See ECM CODING . Go to next step.  

3. To remove ECM see specific model below: 

z

Beetle 
Turn ignition off. Move center dash panel forward and up. See Fig. 5 . Remove center dash panel. 
Remove screw for left front dash cover. Lift cover at right side and pull to right to remove. Press 
retaining tab to left and pull ECM out. Release lock tab for harness connector and disconnect 
harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM. 

z

Golf & Jetta 
Turn ignition off. Remove wiper arms and cowl panel. Release lock tab for harness connector and 
disconnect harness connector. Remove ECM. Install ECM.  

4. After installing ECM perform following procedures: 

z

Use scan tool to code new ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (J220) CODING .  

z

Use scan tool to check DTC memory, erase if necessary. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODES 
.  

z

Perform adaptation of throttle valve control module. See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with cruise control, activate cruise control to ECM. See 
ACTIVATING/DEACTIVATING CRUISE CONTROL .  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of A/T to its Basic Setting. See A/T BASIC 
SETTING 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with A/T, perform adaptation of kickdown switch. See ADAPTING 
KICKDOWN FUNCTION 
.  

z

On vehicles equipped with factory alarm system, perform adaptation of immobilizer to ECM. See 
IMMOBILIZER ADAPTATION TO ECM (J220) .  

z

Perform idle check. See IDLE CHECK .  

z

Generate ECM readiness code. See READINESS CODE .  

DTC P1609/18017: CRASH SIGNAL FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE (J234) 

WARNING:

Accidental air bag deployment is possible. Personal injury may result. 
Read and follow all WARNINGS in AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS 
before working on air bag system or related components. See AIR BAG 
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 
article, under RESTRAINTS. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:50:01 AM

Page 167 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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