Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1799

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1799

 

 

Fig. 43: Locating Coolant Pre-Heating Relays 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P3005/19461 & VAG DTC 01194 

Code Definition 

DTC P3005/19461 
Pre-Heating Coolant/High Heat Output Relay (J360) - Short To B+ 

VAG DTC 01194 
 

Pre-Heating Coolant/High Heat Output Relay (J360) - Short To B+  

Possible Effects 

Possible effects are engine coolant pre heat inoperative.  

Test Procedures 

1. Check pre-heating coolant/heat output relay using Output Diagnostic Test Mode. See OUTPUT 

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE and Fig. 43 .  

2. Relay should click. If relay does not click, go to next step. If relay clicks, turn ignition off. Check relay 

connection at relay socket. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify 
repair. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . Test is 

NOTE:

DTC 01194 is displayed in VW factory scan tool format only. 

NOTE:

For connector terminal wire colors, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. For component 
locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . 

NOTE:

Before replacing any component, ensure all connectors at component and ECM 
are clean and tight. After making any repairs, disconnect ECM harness 
connector for 10 seconds, connect ECM harness connector and retest system. 
It is necessary to generate an ECM readiness code if ECM memory is cleared, 
battery voltage is disconnected or ECM is disconnected. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Production control number for both high and low heat relays are 53. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:24 AM

Page 108 

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complete, if no DTCs reset.  

3. Check wiring according to wiring diagram. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 

DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See 
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF DIAGNOSTIC 
SYSTEM. Verify repair. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P3104/19560, DTC P3105/19561 & VAG DTC 01282 

Code Definition 

DTC P3104/19560 
Change-Over Valve For Intake Manifold Flap (N239) - Short Circuit To B + 

DTC P3105/19561 
Change-Over Valve For Intake Manifold Flap (N239) - Open Circuit/Short Circuit To Ground 

VAG DTC 01282 
 

Change-Over Valve For Intake Manifold Flap (N239) - Open Circuit/Short Circuit To Ground  

Possible Effects 

Possible effects are abrupt engine stop.  

NOTE:

DTC 01282 is displayed in VW factory scan tool format only. 

NOTE:

For connector terminal wire colors, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. For component 
locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . 

NOTE:

Before replacing any component, ensure all connectors at component and ECM 
are clean and tight. After making any repairs, disconnect ECM harness 
connector for 10 seconds, connect ECM harness connector and retest system. 
It is necessary to generate an ECM readiness code if ECM memory is cleared, 
battery voltage is disconnected or ECM is disconnected. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

On 1.9L Turbo Diesel models, intake manifold change-over valve and vacuum 
actuated flap are on throttle body and are used to reduce stop jolt when engine 
is turned off. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:24 AM

Page 109 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Procedures 

1. Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Start engine and idle. Using a 

second technician, check position of linkage on vacuum actuated flap located in throttle body.  

2. Turn engine off. Observe vacuum actuated flap linkage. With engine off, vacuum actuated flap should 

close and reopen after approximately 3 seconds. If vacuum actuated flap functions properly, intake 
manifold change-over system is okay. If vacuum actuated flap does not operate properly, go to next step.  

3. Manually check vacuum actuated flap for freedom of movement. Using a vacuum pump, check vacuum 

actuated flap operation. See Fig. 44 . If vacuum actuated flap operates properly, go to next step. If 
vacuum actuated flap does not operate properly, repair or replace as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF 
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Disconnect change-over valve harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Using a DVOM, 

check resistance of change-over valve. Resistance should be 25-40 ohms. If resistance is okay, go to next 
step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty change-over valve. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See 
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF DIAGNOSTIC 
SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Start engine and idle. Using DVOM check voltage between change-over valve 2-pin harness connector 

terminals. See Fig. 45 . Voltage should be 5-6 volts. Turn ignition off and observe DVOM. Voltage 
should change to 11-15 volts. After approximately 3 seconds, voltage should be zero volts. If voltage is 
not okay, go to next step. If voltage is okay, change-over system is okay, erase DTC memory. See 
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF DIAGNOSTIC 
SYSTEM. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . Test is 
complete, if no DTCs reset.  

6. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) with adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594). See CONNECTING 

VAG TEST BOX .  

7.  

Using DVOM, check for continuity between test box socket No. 81 and change-over valve 2-pin harness 
connector terminal No. 2. See Fig. 45 . Using DVOM, check for continuity between test box socket No. 1 
and change-over valve 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Record resistance reading. Using DVOM, 
check for continuity between test box socket No. 2 and 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. Record 
resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wires for short 
to each other, ground and short to battery voltage in wiring harness as necessary. If DVOM measurements 
are not okay. Repair wiring as necessary.  

8. If DVOM measurements are okay, go to next step. Replace faulty ECM. After repairs, erase DTC 

memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF 

NOTE:

When voltage supply to ECM is interrupted, ECM looses all "learned" and/or 
"basic" values. Serious driveability problems may occur depending on vehicle 
mileage. A relearn procedure must be performed, see TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE . 

NOTE:

Test box socket numbers correspond to ECM pin numbers. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:24 AM

Page 110 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

Fig. 44: Locating Intake Manifold Change-Over Vacuum Unit 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:24 AM

Page 111 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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