Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1780

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1780

 

 

Read measured value block "10" on scan too. For examplel, display field 1 (0 mg/H), display field 2 
(1027 mbar), display field 3 (1013 mbar) and display field 4 (0.0 %). Compare display in field 2 (BARO 
Sensor -F96) and display on turbocharger test unit VAG 1397/A. Compare display in field 3 (MAP 
Sensor G71) and display on turbocharger test unit VAG 1397/A. All 3 pressure readings should be the 
same (+ or -) 0.45 psi (30 mbar). If display field 3 is outside of specification, go to next step. If display 
field 2 is outside of turbocharger test unit reading by more than 0.45 psi (30 mbar), replace faulty ECM. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
(FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3.  

Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Disconnect ECM harness connector, 
Connect VAG 1598/31 test box to ECM harness connector, see CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX 
(leave ECM disconnected). Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 at MAP sensor harness connector 
and socket No. 31 at test box. See Fig. 14 and Fig. 15 . Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 at 
MAP sensor harness connector and socket No. 71 at test box. Both resistances should be less than 1.5 
ohms. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open in 
wiring between MAP sensor and ECM. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING 
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

4. Measure resistance (check for short circuits) between terminals No. 3 and 4 at MAP sensor harness 

connector. See Fig. 15 . Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If 
resistance is not as specified, repair short circuits between MAP sensor and ECM. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF 
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 3 and 4 at MAP sensor harness connector. Both 

resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as 
specified, repair short to ground in wiring between MAP sensor and ECM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF 
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Measure resistance between positive battery terminal and terminals No. 3 and 4 at MAP sensor harness 

connector. Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, replace ECM. If any 
resistance is not as specified, repair short to voltage in wiring between MAP sensor and ECM. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. If all wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING 

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

NOTE:

Test box socket numbers correspond to ECM pin numbers. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

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Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

Page 32 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 14: Locating MAP Sensor - IAT Sensor 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

Page 33 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 15: Identifying MAP Sensor - IAT Sensor Harness Connector Terminals 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0116/16500, DTC P0117/16501, DTC P0118/16502, DTC P1255/17663, DTC P1256/17664 & DTC 
P1296/17704 

Code Definition 

DTC P0116/16500 
ECT Sensor (G62) - Implausible Signal 

DTC P0117/16501 
ECT Sensor (G62) - Signal Too Low 

DTC P0118/16502 
ECT Sensor (G62) - Signal Too High 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

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Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

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© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P1255/17663 
ECT Sensor (G62) - Short To Ground 

DTC P1256/17664 
ECT Sensor (G62) - Open Circuit/Short To B+ 

DTC P1296/17704 
Malfunction In Cooling System  

Possible Effects 

Possible effects are black smoke during start, glow plugs not functioning and/or glow plugs always take 15-20 
seconds.  

Test Procedures 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.  

2. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 at ECT sensor (component side), see, Fig. 16 . 

Resistance should be 1500-2000 ohms at 86°F (30°C) and 275-375 ohms at 176°F (80°C). See Fig. 17 . If 
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor. After 
repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

3.  

Turn ignition off. Disconnect Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector. Connect VAG 1598/31 
test box to ECM harness connector, leaving ECM disconnected. See CONNECTING VAG TEST 
BOX 
. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 at ECT sensor harness connector and socket No. 112 at 
test box, then measure resistance between terminal No. 4 at ECT sensor harness connector and socket No. 
104 at test box. See Fig. 18 . Resistance should be less than 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance is as 
specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in wiring between ECT sensor and 
ECM. After repairs, erase DTC memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES 
(FUNCTION 05) 
under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

NOTE:

For connector terminal wire colors, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under 
ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. For component 
locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . 

NOTE:

Before replacing any component, ensure all connectors at component and ECM 
are clean and tight. After making any repairs, disconnect ECM harness 
connector for 10 seconds, connect ECM harness connector and retest system. 
It is necessary to generate an ECM readiness code if ECM memory is cleared, 
battery voltage is disconnected or ECM is disconnected. 

NOTE:

Test box socket numbers correspond to ECM pin numbers. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2004 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.9L Turbo Diesel - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Code ALH)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:48:21 AM

Page 35 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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