Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 66

 

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Toyota Corolla (2004+). Manual - part 66

 

 

05-211
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
13
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(VAPOR PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the V4 vapor pressure sensor connector.
Wire Harness Side:
(b) Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
Vapor Pressure Sensor Connector
(c)
Check the resistance between the wire harness side con-
nectors.
V4
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
PTNK (V4-2) - PTNK (E6-21)
GND PTNK VCC
GND (V4-1) - E2 (E3-28)
Below 1 W
Front View
VCC (V4-3) - VC (E3-18)
A72886
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
PTNK (V4-2) or PTNK (E6-21) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
E3
E6
VCC (V4-3) or VC (E3-18) - Body ground
(d) Reconnect the vapor pressure sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connectors.
VC
E2
PTNK
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
ECM Connector
A79127
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
14
INSPECT VSV FOR EVAP(FUNCTION)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Check the VSV function.
E3
(1)
Connect between terminals EVP and E2 of the
ECM connector (VSV ON).
VSV is ON:
Air from port E flows out through port F
(2)
Disconnect between terminals EVP and E2 of the
EVP (+)
E2 (-)
ECM connector (VSV OFF).
A65741
VSV is OFF:
Air does not flow port E to port F
Air
Air
E
E
F
F
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
A65767
OK Go to step 17
NG
05-212
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
15
INSPECT VSV FOR EVAP(OPERATION) (See page 12-6)
NG REPLACE VSV FOR EVAP
OK
16
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY - VSV FOR EVAP, VSV FOR
EVAP - ECM)
(a) Check the harness and between the VSV for EVAP and
Wire Harness Side:
the ECM connector.
VSV for EVAP Connector
(1)
Disconnect the V3 VSV for EVAP connector.
V3
(2)
Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Front View
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
A52933
VSV for EVAP (V3-1) - EVP (E3-12)
Below 1 W
A51984
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for EVAP (V3-1) or EVP (E3-12) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
E3
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for EVAP connector.
(5)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Check the harness and connector between the VSV for
EVAP and the EFI relay.
EVP
(1)
Disconnect the V3 VSV for EVAP connector.
ECM Connector
(2)
Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
A65743
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Engine Room R/B:
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for EVAP (V3-2) - EFI relay (3)
Below 1 W
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for EVAP (V3-2) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
EFI Relay
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for EVAP connector.
(5)
Reinstall the EFI relay.
A65750
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
05-213
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
17
INSPECT VSV FOR CCV(FUNCTION)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CCV
(b) Check the VSV function.
(1)
Connect between terminals CCV and E2 of the
ECM connector (VSV ON).
VSV is ON:
Air from port E flows out through port F
(2)
Disconnect between terminals CCV and E2 of the
ECM connector (VSV OFF).
E2
A53763
VSV is OFF:
Air does not flow from port E to port F
F
F
Air
Air
E
E
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
A65768
OK Go to step 20
NG
18
INSPECT VSV FOR CCV(OPERATION) (See page 12-6)
NG REPLACE VSV FOR CCV
OK
05-214
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
19
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY - VSV FOR CCV, VSV FOR CCV
- ECM)
(a) Check the harness and the connector between the VSV
Wire Harness Side:
for CCV and the ECM.
VSV for CCV Connector
(1)
Disconnect the V2 VSV for CCV connector.
V2
(2)
Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Front View
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
A54386
VSV for CCV (V2-1) - CCV (E5-1)
Below 1 W
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for CCV (V2-1) or CCV (E5-1) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
E5
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for CCV connector.
(5)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Check the harness and the connector between the VSV
for CCV and the EFI relay.
CCV
(1)
Disconnect the V2 VSV for CCV connector.
(2)
Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
ECM Connector
A65744
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Engine Room R/B:
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for CCV (V2-2) - EFI relay (3)
Below 1 W
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for CCV (V2-2) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
EFI Relay
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for CCV connector.
(5)
Reinstall the EFI relay.
A65750
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-11)
05-215
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
20
INSPECT VSV FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE(FUNCTION)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Check the VSV function.
E3
E6
(1)
Connect between terminals TBP and E2 of the ECM
connector (VSV ON).
VSV is ON: Air from port E flows out through port F
(2)
Disconnect between terminals TBP and E2 of the
ECM connector (VSV OFF).
E2
TBP
VSV is OFF: Air does not from flow port E to port F
A65741
Air
Air
E
E
F
F
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
A52143
OK Go to step 23
NG
21
INSPECT VSV FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE(OPERATION)
(See page 12-6)
NG REPLACE VSV FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING
VALVE
OK
05-216
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
22
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY - VSV FOR PRESSURE
SWITCHING VALVE, VSV FOR PRESSURE SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
(a) Check the harness and the connector between the VSV
Wire Harness Side:
for pressure switching valve and the ECM.
VSV for Pressure Switching Valve
(1)
Disconnect the V5 VSV for pressure switching valve
connector.
V5
(2)
Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Front View
Standard (Check for open):
A72890
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for pressure switching valve (V5-1) - TBP (E6-4)
Below 1 W
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
E6
VSV for pressure switching valve (V5-1) or TBP (E6-4)
10 kW or higher
- Body ground
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for pressure switching valve
connector.
(5)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
TBP
(b) Check the harness and the connector between the VSV
ECM Connector
A65748
for pressure switching valve and EFI relay.
(1)
Disconnect the V5 VSV for pressure switching valve
Engine Room R/B:
connector.
(2)
Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
EFI Relay
VSV for pressure switching valve (V5-2) - EFI relay (3)
Below 1 W
Standard (Check for short):
A65750
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for pressure switching valve (V5-2) or EFI relay (3)
10 kW or higher
- Body ground
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for pressure switching valve
connector.
(5)
Reinstall the EFI relay from.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page
10-11)
05-217
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
23
INSPECT FUEL TANK INLET VALVE ASSY
NG REPLACE FUEL TANK INLET VALVE ASSY
OK
24
INSPECT FUEL TANK ASSY
NG REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSY
OK
IT IS LIKELY THAT VEHICLE USER DID NOT PROPERLY CLOSE FUEL TANK CAP
05-218
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
05DIU-01
DTC
P0442
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (SMALL LEAK)
DTC
P0456
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL
SYSTEM LEAK DETECTED (VERY SMALL
LEAK)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The vapor pressure sensor and the VSV for the canister closed valve (CCV) are used to detect abnormalities
in the evaporative emission control system. The ECM decides whether there is an abnormality in the evapo-
rative emission control system based on the vapor pressure sensor signal.
DTC P0442 or P0456 is recorded by the ECM when evaporative emissions leak from the components within
the dotted line in Fig. 1 below, or when the vapor pressure sensor malfunctions.
Fig. 1
ECM
Vapor Pressure
Sensor
VSV for
(6)
Pressure
VSV for
VSV
Fuel Tank Over
Switching Valve
CCV
for EVAP
(1)
Fill Check Valve
(4)
(2)
(5)
(10)
(7)
(8)
(11)
(9)
(3)
Charcoal Canister
Fuel Tank
A73631
05-219
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
Open
Open
VSV for CCV
Closed
VSV for
Open
Closed
Closed
Pressure Switching Valve
Open
Closed
Closed
VSV for EVAP
Inner pressure in the tank
P0441
P0442, P0456
P0446
Cold Start
Negative
Tank & Canister
VSV for Pressure
Temperatures of the engine coolant and
Pressure
Leak Check
Switching Valve, CCV
the intake air are almost equal.
Introduction
A73632
Testing
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
F Vacuum hose has cracks, holes, or is blocked, damaged or
disconnected
After negative pressure introduction is completed, if the pres-
F Fuel tank cap incorrectly installed
P0442
sure in the EVAP system sharply increases. (small leak) (2 trip
F Fuel tank cap has cracks or is damaged
detection logic)
F Open or short in vapor pressure sensor circuit
F Vapor pressure sensor
F Open or short in VSV circuit for EVAP
F VSV for EVAP
F Open or short in VSV circuit for CCV
If the pressure in the EVAP system slightly increases while the
F VSV for CCV
P0456
ECM performs a leak check. (very small leak) (2 trip detection
F Fuel tank has cracks, holes, or is damaged
logic)
F Charcoal canister has cracks, holes, or is damaged
F Fuel tank over fill check valve cracks, or is damaged
F ECM
HINT:
Typical DTC output of each trouble part.
Trouble part
Typical DTC output (*1)
Small Leak
P0442 and/or P0456 (*2)
Medium Leak (ex: Vacuum hose loose)
P0442
Large Leak (ex: Fuel tank cap loose)
P0441 and P0442 and P0446
Open Malfunction
P0441
VSV for EVAP
Close Malfunction
P0441 and P0442 and P0446
Open Malfunction
P0441 and P0442 and P0446
VSV for CCV
Close Malfunction
P0446
Open Malfunction
P0446
VSV for Pressure Switching
Close Malfunction
P0441 and P0442 and P0446
*1: ECM may output some other DTCs combination.
*2: Refer to DTC P0441 and P0446 on page 05-193
05-220
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The evaporative emission system consists of the vapor pressure sensor, the canister close valve (CCV), the
VSV for pressure switching valve and the VSV for EVAP (Purge VSV), those are used to detect malfunction
in the system by ECM.
This test will run once per driving cycle when the ECM detects stable vapor pressure in the fuel tank. While
the vehicle is being driven on rough or winding roads, the movement of the fuel in the tank will cause unstable
fuel tank vapor pressures and the diagnostic test will not executed.
The ECM performs the following steps:
(a) The CCV is closed. (shutting the system)
(b) The fuel tank pressure stability is checked. The diagnostic is disabled if the pressure change is more
than specified value.
(c)
The VSV for EVAP is opened. This introduces a negative pressure from the intake manifold to the fuel
tank.
(d) The VSV for EVAP is closed and the negative pressure is sealed in the fuel tank.
(e) The ECM monitors the increase in fuel tank pressure for:
(1)
Rapid increase in the internal pressure i.e. a large leak: 0.040 or more
(2)
Pressure rise just above normal
If the ECM detects either of above conditions, it will interpret this as a leak in the EVAP system. The
ECM will illuminate the MIL (2-trip detection logic) and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
P0442
Small leak (0.040 inch or more hole) detected
DTCs
P0456
Very small leak (0.020 inch hole) detected
Main
Vapor pressure sensor
Mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature
Required sensors/components
Sub
sensor, VSV for EVAP (purge VSV), VSV for
CCV
Frequency of operation
Once per drive cycles
Duration
60 seconds
MIL operation
2 drive cycles
Sequence of operation
None
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Criteria
Item
Minimum
Maximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
See ”List of Disable a monitor” (On page 05-25)
ing DTCs are not present
Common pre-conditions for 0.020 and 0.040 inch:
Altitude
-
2,400 m (7,872 ft.)
Throttle position learning
Completed
Vapor pressure sensor
No malfunction
Difference between intake air temperature
and engine coolant temperature at engine
-7_C (-19.4_F)
11.1_C (52_F)
start.
Vehicle speed condition
A or B
A. Time after vehicle stopped (less than 6
90 seconds
-
mph (10 km/h))
B. Time after vehicle started (4 mph (7
20 seconds
km/h) or more)
0.020 inch malfunction detection:
Engine coolant temperature at engine
10_C (50_F)
32_C (89.6_F)
start
Intake air temperature at engine start
10_C (50_F)
32_C (89.6_F)
05-221
DIAGNOSTICS
-
SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
Intake air temperature
10_C (50_F)
-
Fuel level condition in fuel tank during leak
Fuel slosh is small (must not drive on road with bad conditions)
check
Time after engine start
-
50 minutes
Fuel tank pressure condition before leak
Fuel tank internal pressure change is small before negative pressure introduction.
check (Fuel tank condition before closed
(Reference: If fuel in the tank is high temperature, vapor volume increase and the internal pressure
negative pressure introduction)
changes also increase)
Vehicle speed and intake air amount
condition before and after negative pres-
Steady speed and not change greatly of intake air amount
sure introduction
Fuel level
-
90%
0.020 inch leak detection
Not completed
0.040 inch leak detection
Not detected
VSV for CCV malfunction, bypass VSV
Not detected
malfunction
Vehicle speed
-
81 mph (130 km/h)
VSV for EVAP (Evap purge VSV) mal-
Not detected
function
0.040 inch malfunction:
Engine coolant temperature at engine
10_C (50_F)
35_C (95_F)
start
Intake air temperature at engine start
10_C (50_F)
35_C (95_F)
Intake air temperature
10_C (50_F)
-
Fuel level condition in fuel tank during leak
Fuel slosh is small (must not drive on road with bad conditions)
check
Time after engine start
-
50min
Fuel tank pressure condition before leak
Fuel tank internal pressure change is small before negative pressure introduction.
check (Fuel tank condition before closed
(Reference: If fuel in the tank is high temperature, vapor volume increase and the internal pressure
negative pressure introduction)
changes also increase)
Vehicle speed and intake air amount
condition before and after negative pres-
Steady speed and not change greatly of intake air amount
sure introduction
Fuel level
-
90%
0.040 inch leak detection
Not completed
Fuel tank pressure at vacuum introduction
-2.4 kPa (-18 mmHg)
-
completed
P0446 VSV check
No executed
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection Criteria
Threshold
0.020 inch malfunction detection:
Fuel tank pressure changing value, from -2.0 kPa (-15
Increase more than 0.067 kPa (0.5 mmHg)
mmHg), for 5 seconds
Fuel tank pressure changing value, from -2.7 kPa (-20
Increase more than 0.067 kPa (0.5 mmHg)
mmHg), for 5 seconds
0.040 inch malfunction detection:
Fuel tank pressure changing value, from -2.0 kPa (-15
Increase more than 0.24 kPa (1.8 mmHg)
mmHg), for 5 seconds
Fuel tank pressure changing value, from -2.7 kPa (-20
Increase more than 0.24 kPa (1.8 mmHg)
mmHg), for 5 seconds
05-222
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
MONITOR RESULT (MODE 06 DATA)
Conversion
Test ID
Comp ID
Description of Test Data
Description of Test Limit
Unit
Factor
Tank pressure change value dur-
Malfunction criteria for VSV for
Multiply by
$81
mmHg
ing vacuum introduction
EVAP
0.0916
Fuel tank pressure change value
Malfunction criteria for canister
Multiply by
at switching over the canister
$82
close valve and VSV for pressure
mmHg
0.0458 minus
close valve or VSV for pressure
switching valve
2.930
switching valve.
$02
Fuel tank pressure change 5 se-
Multiply by
$03
conds after the end the vacuum
Malfunction criteria for 0.040 leak
mmHg
0.0458
introduction cycle
Conditions:
F VSV for EVAP: Closed
Multiply by
$04
F CCV: Closed
Malfunction criteria for 0.020 leak
mmHg
0.0458
F VSV for bypass valve: Open
Refer to page 05-27 for detailed information on Checking Monitor Status.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Hand-held Tester:
1
CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSY(CHECK THAT FUEL TANK CAP IS TOYOTA
GENUINE PARTS)
NG REPLACE TO TOYOTA GENUINE PARTS
OK
2
CHECK THAT FUEL TANK CAP IS CORRECTLY INSTALLED
NG CORRECTLY INSTALL FUEL TANK CAP
OK
3
INSPECT FUEL TANK CAP ASSY (See page 12-1)
NG REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSY
OK
4
CHECK FILLER NECK FOR DAMAGE
(a) Remove the fuel tank cap.
(b) Visually check the fuel inlet pipe for damage.
(c)
Reinstall the fuel tank cap.
NG REPLACE FUEL TANK INLET PIPE SUB-ASSY
OK
05-223
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
5
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR EVAP PURGE
FLOW)
(a) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/AC-
TIVE TEST” mode on the hand-held tester.
Air
Air
(b) Disconnect the vacuum hose of the VSV for EVAP from
the charcoal canister.
(c)
Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ”EVAP VSV (ALON)/ALL” in the ACTIVE
TEST and operate EVAP VSV (Press the right or left but-
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
ton).
A65767
(e) When the VSV for the EVAP is operated by the hand-held
tester, check whether the disconnected hose applies suc-
tion to your finger.
Result:
VSV is ON: Disconnected hose sucks.
VSV is OFF: Disconnected hose does not suck.
(f)
Reconnect the vacuum hose.
OK Go to step 9
NG
6
CHECK VACUUM HOSES(INTAKE MANIFOLD - VSV FOR EVAP, VSV FOR EVAP -
CHARCOAL CANISTER)
(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
(c)
Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole, damage and blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
7
INSPECT VSV FOR EVAP(OPERATION) (See page 12-1)
NG REPLACE VSV FOR EVAP
OK
05-224
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
8
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EFI RELAY - VSV FOR EVAP, VSV FOR
EVAP - ECM)
(a) Check the harness and the connector between the VSV
Wire Harness Side:
for EVAP and ECM.
V3
VSV for EVAP Connector
(1)
Disconnect the V3 VSV for EVAP connector.
(2)
Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Front View
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
A52933
VSV for EVAP (V3-1) - EVP (E3-12)
Below 1 W
A51984
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for EVAP (V3-1) or EVP (E3-12) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
E3
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for EVAP connector.
(5)
Reconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Check the harness and the connector between the VSV
for EVAP and EFI relay.
EVP
(1)
Disconnect the V3 VSV for EVAP connector.
(2)
Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
ECM Connector
A65743
(3)
Check the resistance between the wire harness
side connectors.
Engine Room R/B:
Standard (Check for open):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
VSV for EVAP (V3-2) - EFI relay (3)
Below 1 W
Standard (Check for short):
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
EFI Relay
VSV for EVAP (V3-2) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
(4)
Reconnect the VSV for EVAP connector.
(5)
Reinstall the EFI relay.
A65750
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE ECM (See page
10-11)
05-225
DIAGNOSTICS
- SFI SYSTEM (April, 2003)
9
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY HAND-HELD TESTER(VSV FOR CCV)
(a) Disconnect the vacuum hose of the VSV for CCV from the
F
charcoal canister.
(b) Start the engine.
F
(c)
Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/AC-
Air
Air
E
E
TIVE TEST” mode on the hand-held tester.
(d) Select the item ”CAN CTRL VSV/ALL” in the ACTIVE
TEST and operate CAN CTRL VSV (Press the right or left
button).
VSV is ON
VSV is OFF
A65768
(e) Check the VSV operation when it is operated by the
hand-held tester.
Result:
VSV is ON: Air from port E flows out through port F.
VSV is OFF: Air does not flow from port E to port F.
OK Go to step 13
NG
10
CHECK VACUUM HOSES(VSV FOR CCV - CHARCOAL CANISTER)
(a) Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
(b) Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
(c)
Check the vacuum hose for cracks, hole damage and blockage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK
11
INSPECT VSV FOR CCV(OPERATION) (See page 12-6)
NG REPLACE VSV FOR CCV
OK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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