Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual - part 70

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual - part 70

 

 

4F-34 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure

S5JB0E4604035

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure

S5JB0E4604036

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

3

Check ESP

® control module

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
3) Calibrate steering angle sensors referring to “Sensor 

Calibration”.

4) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1038 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Steering angle sensor 
was malfunction.

Step

Action

Yes

No

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Yaw rate / G sensor assembly internal failure is detected. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.

Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to 

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1039 still detected?

Go to Step 4.

Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration 
was incompleted.

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw 

Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Replace yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Stability control is active for more than specified time 
without yaw rate change.

• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

Check DTC for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1040?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-35

DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit 
Failure, Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4604015

DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid 
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure

Refer to “DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056: 
Inlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Outlet Solenoid Circuit Failure, Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit Failure, Low 
Pressure Solenoid Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1050: Back Switch Failure

S5JB0E4604037

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

1

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

12V

E53-10

RED

YEL

2

3

4

5

6

7

I6JB01460021-01

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

6. Back-up light

1. Battery

4. Junction block assembly

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

5. Back up light switch

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Back up light switch and/or switch circuit failure is 
detected. (for M/T model)

• Back-up light
• Back up light switch
• Back up light switch circuit
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check back up light switch and its circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check back-up lights, back up light switch and their 

circuit check referring to “Back-Up Light Symptom 
Diagnosis in Section 9B in related manual”.

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Repair or replace.

4F-36 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1057: ESP

® (ABS) control module power supply circuit failure

S5JB0E4604016

Refer to “DTC C1057: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4604017

Refer to “DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit in Section 4E”.

DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4604018

Refer to “DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure in Section 4E”.

DTC C1071: ESP

® (ABS) Control Module Internal Defect

S5JB0E4604019

Refer to “DTC C1071: ABS (ESP

®) Control Module Internal Defect in Section 4E”.

DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly

S5JB0E4604038

Wiring Diagram

3

Check back up light switch circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module 

connector terminal at “E53-10”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal 

“E53-10” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 4.

“RED” wire circuit is 
shorted to power circuit.

4

Check back up light switch circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E53-10” 

and vehicle body ground with the shift lever in “Reverse” 
position.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

“RED” wire circuit open.

Step

Action

Yes

No

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-29
E53-25

E53-37

E53-31

L39-3

L39-5

BLK

WHT

L39-2
L39-1

12V

PNK/GRN

PNK/WHT

[B]

L39

3

5

2 1

4

6

1

2

3

2

I6JB01460022-03

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from 

terminal side)

1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

3. ESP

® hydraulic unit control module assembly

[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed 

from harness side)

2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G 

sensor assembly)

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-37

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1077 / 1078: Steering Angle Sensor / Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor / 
Longitudinal G Sensor / Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete

S5JB0E4604039

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

CAN line communication error in ESP

® control module 

and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected.

• CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor 

assembly)

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1057 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 

communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly).

2) Check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1073 detected?

Go to Step 4.

Check for intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00 in related 
manual”.

4

CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP

® control module and yaw 

rate / G sensor assembly.

Is each CAN communication circuit between ESP

®

 control 

module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted 
or high resistance?

Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
2) Connect connectors to ESP

® control module and yaw 

rate / G sensor assembly.

3) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP

®.

Is DTC C1073 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly was 
malfunction.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is 
detected.

• Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP

® control module

C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted.

• Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 

incompleted

• ESP

® control module

C1077:
Longitudinal G sensor in yaw rate / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted. (for 4WD vehicle)

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Longitudinal G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP

® control module

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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