Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual - part 69

 

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Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual - part 69

 

 

4F-30 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Failure

S5JB0E4604031

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

Check ESP

® OFF switch condition

Is ESP

®

 OFF switch is OFF condition?

Go to Step 3.

ESP

® OFF switch 

turned OFF condition 
and recheck.

3

Check ESP

® OFF switch

1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP

® OFF switch referring to “ESP® OFF 

Switch Removal and Installation”.

3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP

® 

OFF switch.

4) If OK, then check ESP

® OFF switch referring to “ESP® 

OFF Switch Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 4.

Replace ESP

® OFF 

switch.

4

Check ESP

® OFF switch circuit

1) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

2) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module 

connector at “E53-7” terminal.

3) If OK, then check resistance between “E53-7” terminal 

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance infinity?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

“BLU/WHT” wire circuit 
is shorted to ground.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP

® control module is too high or low.

• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”.

2

Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.

• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high

Are they in good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Repair, replace or 
adjust.

3

Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to 

“Sensor Calibration”.

2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.

Is DTC C1028 still detected?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Master cylinder 
pressure sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-31

DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply Failure

S5JB0E4604032

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

1

E53-16

E53-47

12V

12V

E53-32

E53-1

E53-35

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

WHT/RED

WHT/BLU

E53-29
E53-25

E53-37

E53-31

L39-3

L39-5

BLK

WHT

L39-2
L39-1

12V

PNK/GRN

PNK/WHT

[B]

L39

3

5

2 1

4

6

2

3

5

6

4

7

6

I6JB01460019-03

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from terminal side)

2. Main fuse box

5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly

[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from 

harness side)

3. Ignition switch

6. CAN driver

1. Battery

4. Junction block assembly

7. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly 

is too high when ignition switch OFF.

• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly 

is too low when ignition switch ON.

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP

® control module power supply circuit

• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

DTC check for ESP

®

1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP

®.

Are DTC C1057 and/or C1073 detected?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

3

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor 

assembly connector terminals at “L39-3” and “L39-5”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal 

“L39-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 4.

Go to Step 5.

4F-32 Electronic Stability Program: 

DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure

S5JB0E4604033

Wiring Diagram

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

4

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “L39-3” 

and “L39-5” with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.

Go to Step 5.

5

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP

® control module connector.

3) Check for proper connection to ESP

® control module 

connector terminals at “E53-31” and “E53-37”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal 

“E53-37” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 0 V?

Go to Step 6.

“PNK/WHT” wire circuit 
is shorted to power 
circuit.

6

Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.

• Between terminal “E53-37” of module connector and 

terminal “L39-3” of sensor terminal.

• Between terminal “E53-31” of module connector and 

terminal “L39-5” of sensor terminal.

Are resistance less than 2 

?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

“PNK/WHT” and/or 
“PNK/GRN” wire circuit 
open or high resistance.

Step

Action

Yes

No

[A]

E53

16

1

15

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

40

41

42

43

44

45

46

47

E53-13
E53-44

RED

WHT

RED

WHT

WHT

GRN/ORN

G45-3

G45-1

BLK

G45-2

G45-10

G45-9

BLK/YEL

WHT/GRN

1

WHT

[B]

G45

10 9

3 2 1

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

6

I6JB01460020-02

[A]: ESP

® control module connector (viewed from 

terminal side)

3. Ignition switch

7. Junction connector

[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from 

harness side)

4. Junction block assembly

8. To TCM, BCM, 4WD control module, keyless start 

control module and combination meter

1. Battery

5. Steering angle sensor

9. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

2. Main fuse box

6. CAN driver

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is too low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit

• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Electronic Stability Program:  4F-33

DTC Troubleshooting

DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP

® Control Module

S5JB0E4604034

DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area

DTC Troubleshooting

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its 

circuit.

Is it good condition?

Go to Step 3.

Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.

3

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor 

connector terminals at “E45-1”, “E45-2” and “E45-3”.

4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal 

“E45-3” and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 4.

“WHT” wire circuit open.

4

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E45-1” 

and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it 10 – 14 V?

Go to Step 5.

“GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.

5

Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “E45-2” 

and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2 

?

Go to Step 6.

“BLK” wire circuit open 
or high resistance.

6

Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 

Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.

Is it good condition?

Substitute a known-
good ESP

® hydraulic 

unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.

Replace steering angle 
sensor.

DTC Detecting Condition

Trouble Area

ESP

® control module rolling counter failure is detected by 

steering angle sensor.

• CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP

® control module

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Was “Electronic Stability Program Check” performed?

Go to Step 2.

Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
Check”
.

2

Check DTC
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 

OFF.

2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.

Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090?

Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.

Go to Step 3.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  67  68  69  70   ..