Harley Davidson FLHRC 2006. Maintenance & Repair Manual - page 44

 

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Harley Davidson FLHRC 2006. Maintenance & Repair Manual - page 44

 

 

HOME
BREAKOUT BOX: EFI
5.7
GENERAL
f2377x8x
The BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) splices into the
main harness. Used in conjunction with a DVOM, it allows cir-
cuit diagnosis of wiring harness and connections without hav-
ing to probe with sharp objects.
NOTE
See wiring diagrams for ECM terminal functions.
INSTALLATION
1.
Remove right saddlebag and side cover. See Figure 5-
10.
2.
Depress latch and remove connector [78B] to release
EFI harness from ECM.
3.
Install connectors on Breakout Box to ECM and EFI har-
ECM
Connector [78]
ness connectors.
Figure 5-10. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
REMOVAL
1.
Separate connectors to remove Breakout Box between
ECM and EFI harness.
2.
Install connector [78B] to connect EFI harness to ECM.
3.
Install right side cover and saddlebag.
Figure 5-11. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-43876)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-19
HOME
WIGGLE TEST
5.8
GENERAL
hd39978
The wiggle test indicates the presence of intermittents in a
wiring harness.
PROCEDURE
1.
See Figure 5-12. Connect DVOM (Part No. HD-39978) to
wiring harness between the suspect connections. When
diagnosing ECM connections, use a BREAKOUT BOX
(Part No. HD-43876) to simplify the procedure. See Sec-
tion 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
Figure 5-12. Fluke 78 Multimeter (DVOM)
(Part No. HD-39978)
2.
Set DVOM to read voltage changes.
3.
Start motorcycle engine and run at idle.
4.
Shake or wiggle harness to detect intermittents. If inter-
mittents are present, radical voltage changes will register
on the DVOM.
5-20
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
INTAKE LEAK TEST
5.9
GENERAL
9648
1DANGER
Propane is an extremely flammable liquid and vapor.
Vapor may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks
and flame. Keep container closed. Use only with ade-
quate ventilation. Failure to follow this alert can result in
death or serious injury.
1WARNING
Read all directions and warnings on propane bottle. Fail-
ure to follow all directions and warnings on bottle could
result in death or serious injury.
Figure 5-13. Nozzle
To prevent false readings, keep airbox cover installed
9649
when performing test.
1
4
Do not direct propane into air cleaner, false readings will
result.
3
5
LEAK TESTER
2
Parts List
6
Standard 14 oz. propane cylinder.
Propane Enrichment Kit (HD-41417).
12 in. (304 mm) long-1/4 in. (6 mm) diameter copper tub-
ing.
Tester Assembly
1.
Nozzle
1.
Cut rubber hose from kit to 18 in. (457 mm) in length.
2.
Copper tube
3.
Hose
2.
See Figure 5-13. Flatten one end of copper tube to form
4.
Valve
a nozzle.
5.
Knob
3.
Insert round side of copper tube into end of tubing.
6.
Propane bottle
Figure 5-14. Leak Tester
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-21
HOME
INTAKE LEAK TESTING
10054
1.
Start engine.
2.
Warm engine to operating temperature.
3.
See Figure 5-14. Turn knob (5) counterclockwise to open
propane bottle.
1DANGER
Propane is an extremely flammable liquid and vapor.
Vapor may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks
and flame. Keep container closed. Use only with ade-
quate ventilation.
Figure 5-15. Checking for Leaks
NOTE
Do not direct propane stream toward front of engine. If pro-
pane enters air cleaner, a false reading will be obtained.
4.
See Figure 5-15. Aim nozzle toward possible sources of
leak such as fuel injectors and intake tract.
5.
See Figure 5-14. Push valve (4) to release propane.
Tone of engine will change when propane enters source
of leak.
5-22
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
5.10
GENERAL
d0273x8x
If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
related. Refer to SECTION 1-STARTING & CHARGING or
SECTION 3-TSM & TSSM.
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 5.10 flow charts.
Figure 5-16. Spark Tester
1.
Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOS-
TIC TROUBLE CODES under Section
5.4 CHECKING
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
7863
2.
Check the condition of the battery. Perform a voltage test
and recharge if below 12.60V. Check battery connections
and perform load test. Replace the battery if necessary.
See BATTERY in the Touring Service Manual.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4.
Remove spark plug cable from spark plug.
a. Visually check condition of plug.
b. See Figure 5-16. Attach cable to SPARK TESTER
(Part No. HD-26792). Clip tester to cylinder head
bolt.
c. While cranking engine, look for spark. Repeat pro-
cedure on other spark plug cables.
Figure 5-17. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
NOTE
Engine will not spark with both spark plugs removed. When
checking for spark, use SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-
26792) with both plugs installed.
Diagnostic Tips
5.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
Check TP sensor value with DVOM. If TP sensor is equal to or
41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord.
greater than 3.8 volts, system is in “clear flood” mode and
engine will not start. While spark is present, fuel is shut off.
6.
Typically, when IAC is not functioning, the engine will not
Problem can be mechanical, such as throttle cables stuck.
start unless throttle is opened and the engine will stall
when throttle is closed.
7.
See Figure 5-17. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box
Terminals 13 and 11. Start engine. If lamp flashes, no
problem is found. Repeat for Breakout Box Terminals 13
and 29.
8.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404A), brown socket probe and patch cord.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-23
HOME
[62B]
CKP
To Tachometer
Y/GN
[78]
(FLHR/C/S Optional)
System
relay
BE/GY
[79A]
1
2
GN/O
W/BK
[79B]
1
2
3
R
30
15 Amp
fuel pump
[13A] [13B]
BK
12
fuse
System relay
4
GN/O
Fuel
O/GY
pump
Y/GN
Inj. F
21
W/Y
[84B]
[84A]
BK
[141B] [141A]
Y/GN
All Except
FLHR/C/S
[83B]
[83A]
Inj. R
19
GN/GY
[85B]
[85A]
Coil
Ion sense
27
GY/BE
Coil R
11
Y/BE
Coil F
29
BE/O
A
A
BK/PK
18
40 Amp
B
B
BN/R
36
Maxi fuse
C
C
BE/GN
35
D
D
BK/O
17
15 Amp
Battery
ECM fuse
R
[87A]
[87B]
Constant
31
BE/GY
Intake air
power
BK
control
15 Amp
IGN fuse
Switch power
13
W/BK
GY
R/BK
Ignition switch
R/W
TP
BK/W
sensor
TP sensor
24
GY/V
GY/V
To right
[90B] [90A]
hand controls
[88B] [88A]
ET sensor
6
PK/Y
ET sensor
BK/W
Engine
IAT sensor
7
LT GN/Y
IAT sensor
stop
5v sensor gnd.
26
BK/W
BK/W
[22A]
switch
[89B] [89A]
[80B] [80A]
BK/W
MAP
MAP sensor
25
V/W
V/W
sensor
5v sensor pwr.
14
R/W
R/W
Vehicle
Vehicle speed sensor
speed
33
W/GN
sensor
[65B] [65A]
Serial data
5
LT GN/V
To speedometer
and tachometer
[91A]
3
Data link
connector
2
4
[30B]
2
3
7
TSM/
Power gnd.
10
BK
TSSM
[30A]
2
3
7
Power gnd.
28
BK
f2436a8x
Figure 5-18. Simplified EFI System Circuit
5-24
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Table 5-8. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-18.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
12-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate
FLHT/C/U
(Black)
(Left Side)
Right Handlebar Switch
12-Place Deutsch
[22]
FLTR
Inner Fairing - Left Side of Radio Bracket
Controls
(Black)
Inside Headlamp Nacelle - Fork Stem
FLHR/C/S
6 - Place Deutsch
Nut Lock Plate (Right Side)
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
TSM/TSSM
All
12 - Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
Under Right Side Cover
[65]
VSS
All
3 - Place Deutsch
(Behind Electrical Bracket)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[79]
CKP sensor
All
2 - Place Mini-Deutsch
Bottom of Voltage Regulator
[80]
MAP sensor
All
3 - Place Packard
Top of Induction Module
[83]
Ignition Coil
All
4 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[84]
Front Injector
All
2 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[85]
Rear Injector
All
2 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[87]
IAC
All
4 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[88]
TP sensor
All
3 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[89]
IAT sensor
All
2 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[90]
ET sensor
All
2 - Place Delphi
Back of Front Cylinder (Left Side)
[91]
Data Link
All
4 - Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-25
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Fresh fuel in tank?
NOTE
Refer to IGNITION COIL in the Tour-
ing Service Manual for proper coil ter-
minal location.
Spark plug wires firmly
connected to proper coil terminals?
Add fuel /connect
NO
spark plugs.
YES
Check for trouble
1
codes.
Codes found?
NO
Is TSM/TSSM mounted in
proper orientation?
YES
Refer to Table 5-5.
Start with
YES
the lowest ranking
NO
code.
Check battery connections
2
and voltage. Is voltage
Install TSM/TSSM properly.
above 12.60?
YES
NO
Does battery pass
Was battery allowed to dis-
load test?
charge? Was battery drawn
down by starting problem?
Recharge battery.
YES
NO
Turn ignition key ON and engine stop
Replace battery.
switch to RUN. Did fuel pump run for 2
seconds and check engine lamp illumi-
nate for 4 seconds?
YES
NO
No pump,
NO
light OK.
No light or pump
Connect breakout box to ECM [78]. Measure
3
voltage to breakout box with DVOM at terminal
13 (+) and terminal 4 (-). Crank engine for
See Section
greater than 2 seconds to insure proper system
5.13 FUEL SYSTEM
See Section 5.11 NO ECM
operation. 6-12 volts present continuously?
ELECTRICAL TEST.
POWER.
YES
NO
Go to bold asterisk in
Go to Test 5.10
STOP
Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4).
(Part 2 of 4).
5-26
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4).
Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182).
See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. While
cranking engine (for more than 2 seconds to
ensure proper system operation), verify that
fuel pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).
Adequate fuel pressure present?
YES
NO
Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled.
Incorrect pressure. See
Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark.
Section 5.15 FUEL
Check spark at both plugs while cranking.
PRESSURE TEST.
Spark present?
4
YES
NO
Verify connector is securely attached
Check battery voltage at
to each injector. If so, disconnect fuel
Terminal A (+) of coil connector
injector connector and attach fuel
[83B] using DVOM. Battery
injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C).
voltage present for 2 seconds
Crank engine. Does lamp flash?
5
after key ON?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds
Correct problems with
Open in Y/GN wire
after turning ignition OFF. Does pin-
6
fuel injectors. See Sec-
between splice for fuel
tle extend and then retract during
STOP
tion 5.23 DTC P0261,
pump wire and ignition
10 second key OFF
P0262, P0263, P0264.
coil. Repair open
reset procedure?
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 3 of 4).
YES
NO
Check for plugged fuel
See Section 5.16
injectors. Injectors
IDLE AIR CON-
plugged?
TROL, DTC P0505.
YES
NO
Replace plugged
Check engine
injector(s).
compression.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOS-
TICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-27
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4).
7
Perform coil circuit test. Does lamp flash?
YES
NO
Check coil connections.
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
Connections OK?
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
out or corroded. Terminal problems
present?
YES
NO
Test spark plug cable resis-
YES
NO
Repair.
tance. See Section 5.17 MIS-
FIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER
LOAD. Resistance OK?
Repair terminal
Reconnect. Problem
damage.
still exist?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace spark
Replace
plug cables.
coil.
Problem
fixed.
STOP
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 4 of 4).
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOS-
TICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
5-28
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4).
Check connectors for moisture and cor-
rosion. Check wires for chafing. Con-
nect DVOM to ECM terminals 12 and
30 on Breakout Box and set it for AC
volts. Crank engine. Does DVOM read
1 VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
Disconnect CKP connector
learn password.
[79]. Check connectors for
moisture and corrosion. Check
wires for chafing. Is connector
or wire damage present?
At some point in the flow chart you
may be instructed to jump directly
to a the box with the bold asterisk.
YES
NO
Disregard the asterisk (but not the
instruction box) if your normal pro-
gression through the chart brings
Repair damage.
Connect DVOM to Terminals
you to this location.
8
1 and 2 of [79A]. Crank
engine. Does DVOM read 1
VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Check for continuity between
With meter still connected,
terminal 30 on Breakout Box
check for resistance.
and Terminal 1 of connector
Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?
[79B].
Continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
Locate and repair open on
Loosen sensor at crankcase.
Replace CKP sensor.
BK wire between Terminal 2 of
R wire between Terminal 1 of
Check for contamination or
connector [79B] and terminal
connector [79B] and terminal
damage. Tighten sensor.
12 on Breakout Box.
30 on Breakout Box.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOS-
TICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-29
HOME
NO ECM POWER
5.11
GENERAL
System Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover)
8
No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp
FLHR/C/S
at Key ON
9
10
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal 31.
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal 13 of
5
connector
[78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
11
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
minal 13. The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illumi-
nate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
4
out.
12
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal 31:
f2210x8x
2
3
DTC’s cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
1
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
8
7
FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
9
6
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perfor-
10
mance problems.
5
11
NOTE
The key ON sequence also activates the IAC motor. If power
from terminal 31 is disrupted (blown fuse, etc.) always turn
the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the key ON to reset
4
the motor to the default position.
DIAGNOSTICS
f2204x8x
3
1
2
1.
Headlamp
7.
Radio Power
Diagnostic Notes
2.
Ignition
8.
Accessory
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
3.
Lighting
9.
Battery
4.
Instruments
10.
Brake Light Relay
bers on the Test 5.11 flow charts.
5.
Brakes/Cruise
11.
P&A
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
6.
Radio Memory
12.
Starter Relay
Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
NOTE
EFI Fuse Block (Under Right Side Cover)
Adapters not used on FLHX, FLHT/C/U and FLTR models.
EFI System
2.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX
(Part No. HD-42682)
Relay
Spare
between connectors [22A] and [22B] using Adapters
(HD-42962) on FLHR/C/S models.
Fuel Pump
ECM Power
f2223x9x
Figure 5-19. Fuse Locations
5-30
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
[78A] [78B]
f2353t8x
40 Amp
31
BE/GY
Maxi Fuse
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
Battery
BK
R
13
W/BK
R/BK
[33A]
D
CBA
ECM
[33B]
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
GY
Ignition
Switch
[1A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[1B]
[22A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[22B]
10
BK
Engine Stop
28
BK
Switch
BK
Figure 5-20. ECM Power Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 5-9. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-20.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Right Radio Support Bracket)
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate)
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Inner Fairing -Under Radio
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-31
HOME
[78A] [78B]
f2353u8x
31
BE/GY
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
Battery
BK
R
13
W/BK
R/BK
[33A]
I
BA
ECM
[33B]
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
GY
Ignition
Switch
12-Place on FLHP
[22A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[22B]
10
BK
Engine Stop
28
BK
Switch
BK
Figure 5-21. ECM Power Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-10. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-21.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
6-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inside Headlamp Nacelle
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Under Console
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
5-32
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2)
NO ECM POWER
Check ECM and ignition fuse.
Are fuses OK?
NO
YES
Locate and repair short
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
to ground. Replace 15
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
amp fuse.
out or corrosion. Terminal problems
present?
YES
NO
Repair terminal
Reconnect. Problem
damage.
still exist?
YES
NO
With ignition ON, probe ECM Terminal 13 on
Problem
1
Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp con-
fixed.
nected to ground. Does test lamp illuminate?
NO
STOP
YES
Go to Test 5.11
(Part 2 of 2).
Probe ECM Terminal 31 on
Breakout Box with test lamp
connected to ground. Does test
lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Probe ECM Terminal 10 and
Probe red wire terminal in
28 on Breakout Box with test
15 amp ECM fuse holder
lamp connected to +12V (bat-
with test lamp connected
tery positive terminal). Does
to ground. Does test lamp
test lamp illuminate?
illuminate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Repair open in
Repair open in BE/GY
Repair open in
Reprogram and learn
BK wire between
wire between fuse
red wire between 40
password.
connector [78B] and
holder and ECM con-
amp maxi fuse and 15
ground 1.
nector [78].
amp fuse holder.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-33
HOME
Test 5.11 (Part 2 of 2)
NO ECM POWER
Continued from Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2).
2
Measure voltage at terminal 3 (BK) of
breakout box. Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Repair open (GY) wire between
connector [22] and fuse.
With ignition ON, Measure
voltage at terminal A (BK).
Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Repair open circuit on W/BK wire
Repair/Replace engine stop
between ECM and connector [22A].
switch or wiring.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOS-
TICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
5-34
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
STARTS, THEN STALLS
5.12
GENERAL
f2377x8x
Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
See Figure 5-22. The typical serial data voltage range is 0
volts (inactive) to 7 volts (active). Due to the short pulse, volt-
ages will be much lower on a DVOM. In analog mode, a
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range for acceptable opera-
tions is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.
NOTE
Problems in the fuel system or IAC system may also create
this symptom.
Table 5-11. Code Description
Data Link
DTC
DESCRIPTION
Connector [91]
U1300
Serial data low
Figure 5-22. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
U1301
Serial data open/high
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically
trip the check engine light.
DTC’s P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTC’s U1300
and U1301.
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 5.12 flow charts.
1.
Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOS-
TIC TROUBLE CODES under Section
5.4 CHECKING
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404A), black socket probes and patch cord.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-35
HOME
f2353n8x
[156B] [156A]
Radio
[27A]
Main to Interconnect
6
6
[27B]
5
5
Harness
9
4
4
BK
3
3
GY
2
2
BK
LtGN/V
1
1
LtGN/V
O
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
BN/GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BK
[39B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[39A]
Speedometer
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[108B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[108A]
Tachometer
To
Ignition
15A
Keyswitch
Instruments
[1B] [1A]
Relay
Fuse
1
2
Main to Interconnect
3
Harness
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
4
Data Link
[2B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
15A
[2A]
Ignition
Main to Interconnect
Fuse
[91A]
Harness
[78B]
15A
5
ECM
Battery
[78A]
Fuse
Figure 5-23. Serial Data Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 5-12. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-23.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
[1]
Harness
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
Main to Interconnect
[2]
Harness
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[27]
Radio
All
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
TSM/TSSM
All
12-Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
[39]
Speedometer
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
[108]
Tachometer
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[156]
Harness
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
5-36
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
f2353o8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
LtGN/V
BK
BN/GY
O
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BK
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11
12
[39B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11
12
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
To
Fuse
15A
Ignition
Battery
Keyswitch
Fuse
Relay
1
15A
2
Ignition
3
Fuse
4
Data Link
[91A]
[78B]
5
ECM
[78A]
Figure 5-24. Serial Data Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-13. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-24.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-37
HOME
Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2)
STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
Fresh gasoline
in tank?
YES
NO
Check for trouble codes using
Add gasoline.
1
Section .5.6 SPEEDOMETER
SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Codes
found?
YES.
YES.
YES.
NO.
BUS Er present.
DTC P1009,
U1300 or U1301
No codes
speedometer will not
P1010 found. See
codes found.
found.
communicate with other
Section 5.28 DTC
modules.
P1009, P1010.
Will engine start with throttle
STOP
opened partially and stall when
STOP
Go to Test 5.12
throttle closed?
(Part 2 of 2).
Go to Test 5.12
(Part 2 of 2).
YES.
NO.
See Section 5.16 IDLE
Check fuel pressure while
AIR CONTROL, DTC
cranking engine. See Section
P0505.
5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Is fuel pressure OK?
YES
NO
Tap lightly on fuel injectors.
Fuel pressure problem. See
Problem still exist?
flow chart under Section 5.15
FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
YES
NO
Replace fuel injectors.
System
Problem still exist?
OK.
YES
NO
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOS-
Replace ECM.
System
TICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
Reprogram and learn
OK.
engine lamp.
password.
5-38
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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