Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1907

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1907

 

 

PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1539/17947: CLUTCH VACUUM VENT SWITCH (F36) - IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) for DTCs, 
this is done in display group 66 when using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. If no DTCs 
are present, go to next step. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

2. Check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36). Remove trim at clutch pedal to access clutch vacuum vent 

switch and disconnect clutch vacuum vent switch harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance at 
clutch vacuum vent switch, resistance should be 0 ohms (closed circuit), depress clutch pedal, resistance 
should be infinite (open circuit). If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is okay , go to next step. If Clutch 
Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is not okay, replace faulty Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36). After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Using DVOM check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) harness connector wiring resistance. Resistance 

should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) harness 
connector wiring for short circuit to one another, short circuit to ground, and short circuit to B+. See 
appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS. If wiring is okay, go to next step. If wiring is not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

4. If Clutch Vacuum Vent Switch (F36) is okay and wiring is okay, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE 

CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1541/17949: FUEL PUMP RELAY (J17) - OPEN CIRCUIT 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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is off.  

Test Procedure 

Using DVOM, check power supply and ground to Fuel Pump Relay. See Fig. 38 . See appropriate WIRING 
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check resistance of Fuel 
Pump Relay wiring. See Fig. 38 . See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check Fuel 
Pump Relay wiring for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to B+ and ground. See Fig. 38 . See 
appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. If 
resistance, voltage and ground supply are okay and no short circuits are present, replace faulty Fuel Pump Relay 
(J17). If resistance and/or voltage or ground supply are not okay or a short circuit is present, repair as necessary. 
Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1542/17950, DTC P1543/17951, DTC P1544/17952 & DTC P1545/17953 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1542/17950: Angle Sensor 1 (G187) For Throttle Valve Drive - Implausible Signal  

z

DTC P1543/17951: Angle Sensor 1 (G187) For Throttle Valve Drive - Signal Too Low  

z

DTC P1544/17952: Angle Sensor 1 (G187) For Throttle Valve Drive - Signal Too High  

z

DTC P1545/17953: Throttle Valve Control Malfunction  

Circuit/Component Description 

Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM - J338) is located on throttle body. Throttle valve drive angle sensors 
and are located in TVCM (J338). ECM monitors throttle valve drive angle sensors for throttle valve position. 
ECM calculates throttle position based on percentage values sent by throttle valve drive angle sensors. Throttle 
valve drive angle sensors run in opposite directions of each other. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 
(G187) displays throttle positions from 3-97 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) displays 
throttle positions from 97-3 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) ranges from 3-93 percent 
(0.15-4.65 volts), the larger the throttle opening the higher the percentage (voltage) reading. Throttle Valve 
Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) ranges from 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts), the larger the throttle opening the 
smaller the percentage (voltage) reading. When the engine is running (under load) the ECM can operate throttle 
valve independently of driver input.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure throttle valve is not damaged or dirty. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and 
fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°
C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance 

between terminals No. 3 and 5 on TVCM. See Fig. 20 . Specification is one to 5 ohms. If resistance is 
okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty TVCM. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220), see THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission Control Module (J217), 
see A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 
off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 
Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188).  

3. Operate accelerator pedal slowly to Wide Open Throttle and observe percentage (voltage) readings for 

Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3 to 93 percent (0.15 to 4.65 volts). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97 to 3 percent (4.90 to 0.15 volts). 
If throttle valve drive angle sensor tests are not okay, go to step 6 . If throttle valve drive angle sensor 
tests are okay, go to next step.  

4. Check APP sensors. See DTC P0226/16610: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 

(G79) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 (G185), IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL . If 
APP sensors are not okay, go to next step. If APP sensors are okay. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If code did not return on test drive, 
test is complete.  

5. Replace APP sensors. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. For vehicles with A/T, adapt 

APP sensors to Transmission Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, 
perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector and test box sockets, see 
TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. Record resistance readings. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check 
wiring in TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to 
B+ and ground. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, go to next step. If any 
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, 

NOTE:

Test ranges for throttle valve drive angle sensors may not fully display on scan 
tool. No idle specifications for throttle valve drive angle sensors are given by 
manufacturer. 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:53 AM

Page 252 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 

TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

7. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector 

specified terminals. See TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 33 . Record 
voltage readings. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step. If voltage readings are okay, resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, replace faulty TVCM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE 
VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission 
Control Module (J217), see A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS 

8. Check ECM voltage supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ECM (J220) - ME 

SFI CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground circuits and ECM voltage supply are okay, go to next step. If 
ECM ground circuits and/or ECM voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1546/17954, DTC P1547/17955 & DTC P1548/17956 

Code Definition 

TVCM 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

92 

83 

117 

84 

118 

91 

TVCM 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminals 

Voltage 

2 & Ground 

Minimum 4.5 

2 & 6 

Minimum 4.5 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:53 AM

Page 253 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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