Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1905

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1905

 

 

Fig. 72: Identifying EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) Harness Connector Terminals 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P1475/17883, DTC P1476/17884 & DTC P1477/17885 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1475/17883: EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - No Signal  

z

DTC P1476/17884: EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - Insufficient Vacuum  

z

DTC P1477/17885: EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) - Malfunction  

Test Requirements 

Ensure intake air is less than 140°F (60°C). Ensure engine coolant temperature is less than 176°F (80°C). 
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:52 AM

Page 242 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

leaks exist.  

Test Procedure 

1. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using 

scan tool, check EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) should run in intervals. If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) does 
not run, go to next step.  

2. Disconnect EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector, install LED test light at EVAP leak 

detection pump harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Fig. 72 . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, 
activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test 
light at EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector should flash. If LED test light at EVAP 
Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector does not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at EVAP 
Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector flashes, replace faulty EVAP Leak Detection Pump 
(V144). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector 
terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 72 . 

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 80.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 25.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 3 and Fuel Pump Relay (J17). 
See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check harness connector wiring No. 1 
and 2 for short circuit to one another and all harness connector wiring for short circuit to ground and B+. 
Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) 
wiring is okay, go to next step.  

4. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See DTC P0440/16824 & DTC P0441/16825 .  

6. Check tubing and hoses from fuel tank to throttle body. If tubing and hoses are okay, go to next step. If 

tubing and/or hoses are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7.  

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:52 AM

Page 243 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check EVAP system for 
leaks. If leak(s) are detected, check fuel tank filler cap using a fuel tank filler cap tester, check fuel pump 
housing, EVAP canister, EVAP components, hoses and tubes for leaks. See EVAP System Overview in 
appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If no leaks are detected. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If 
DTC returns on test drive, go to next step.  

DTC P1478/17886: EVAP LEAK DETECTION PUMP (V144) - BLOCKED TUBE/HOSE 

Test Requirements 

Ensure intake air is less than 140°F (60°C). Ensure engine coolant temperature is less than 176°F (80°C). 
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist.  

Test Procedure 

1. Check tubing and hoses from fuel tank to throttle body. If tubing and hoses are okay, go to next step. If 

tubing and/or hoses are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80). See DTC P0440/16824 & DTC P0441/16825 .  

3. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on. Using 

scan tool, check EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE 
EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) should run in intervals. If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) does 
not run, go to next step.  

4. Disconnect EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector, install LED test light at EVAP leak 

detection pump harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Fig. 72 . Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, 

NOTE:

When checking for leaks in EVAP system, pay particular attention to fuel 
tank filler cap, EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80), EVAP Canister and EVAP 
canister hose connections. 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:52 AM

Page 244 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

activate EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144). See OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test 
light at EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector should flash. If LED test light at EVAP 
Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector does not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at EVAP 
Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector flashes, replace faulty EVAP Leak Detection Pump 
(V144). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector 
terminals and test box sockets. See Fig. 72 . 

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 80.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 25.  

z

EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) harness connector terminal No. 3 and Fuel Pump Relay (J17). 
See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING 
DIAGRAMS.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check harness connector wiring No. 1 
and 2 for short circuit to one another and all harness connector wiring for short circuit to ground and B+. 
Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If EVAP Leak Detection Pump (V144) 
wiring is okay, go to next step.  

6. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

7.  

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check EVAP system for 
leaks. If leak(s) are detected, check fuel tank filler cap using a fuel tank filler cap tester, check fuel pump 
housing, EVAP canister, EVAP components, hoses and tubes for leaks. See EVAP System Overview in 
appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If no leaks are detected. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If DTC does not reset on test drive. Test is complete. If 
DTC returns on test drive, go to next step.  

DTC P1479/17887: BRAKE VACUUM SYSTEM - MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

When checking for leaks in EVAP system, pay particular attention to fuel 
tank filler cap, EVAP Canister Purge Valve (N80), EVAP Canister and EVAP 
canister hose connections. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:52 AM

Page 245 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1903  1904  1905  1906   ..