Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Service manual - part 202

 

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Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Service manual - part 202

 

 

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

6

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Engine Speed Sensor - G28- harness

connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control

Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 35

for resistance.

• CHECK: Engine Speed Sensor - G28- harness

connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control

Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 33

for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 7 

⇒ page 481

 .

– NO:

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 7 

⇒ page 481

 .

7

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

3.6.12

Engine Temperature Control Actuator -

N493- , Checking

General Description
Coolant flow is regulated by means of two mechanically coupled

rotary slide valves. The angular position of the rotary slide valves

is regulated according to various engine maps stored in the en‐

gine control unit. Various switching positions can be implemented

by configuring the rotary slide valves accordingly. This allows

rapid heating of the engine, which, in turn, results in lower friction

and higher fuel economy.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

481

♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐

tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 482

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Engine Temperature Control

Actuator - N493- harness connector.

• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- component connector terminals 4

to 5 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 2.4 – 4.6 Ω (@ approx.

20° C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 482

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: Engine Temperature Control Ac‐

tuator - N493- . Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 483

 .

3

• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- harness connector terminals 1 to 3

for voltage.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 483

 .

– NO:

♦ GO TO: Step 4 

⇒ page 483

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

482

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

4

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- harness connector terminal 1 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 33 for resistance.

• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- harness connector terminal 3 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 35 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 483

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 483

 .

5

• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- harness connector terminal 2 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 80 for resistance.

• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- harness connector terminal 4 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 86 for resistance.

• CHECK: Engine Temperature Control Actua‐

tor - N493- harness connector terminal 5 to the

Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐

nector T105 / 87 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 483

 .

– NO:

♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and

component.

♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,

short or harness connector for damage, corro‐

sion, loose or broken terminals.

♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6 

⇒ page 483

 .

6

• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?

– YES:

♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐

ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out

pins.

♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to

⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC

Memory”, page 26

 .

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .

Refer to appropriate repair manual.

♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness

Code. Refer to

⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19

 .

♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:

♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any

DTC’s.

♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

3. Diagnosis and Testing    

483

3.6.13

EVAP Canister Purge Regulator Valve 1

- N80- , Checking

General Description
EVAP system is designed so that the admission of fuel vapors

takes place only at idle and at light part-throttle. EVAP Canister

Purge Regulator Valve 1 - N80- is map-activated by the Engine

Control Module (ECM) - J623- to accomplish this task.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐

sition is in “P”.

• Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever po‐

sition is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.

• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:

⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2

 .

• View clean working conditions:

⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3

 .

• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:

⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4

 .

Test Procedure

Step

Procedure

Result / Action to Take

1

• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the

customers concern. Refer to

⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18

 .

– Was Complaint verified?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 2 

⇒ page 484

 .

– NO:

♦ GATHER more information from customer

about the complaint.

2

• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: EVAP Canister Purge Regu‐

lator Valve 1 - N80- harness connector.

• CHECK: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator

Valve 1 - N80- component connector terminals

1 to 2 for resistance.

• SPECIFIED VALUE: 10 – 35 Ω (@ approx. 20°

C).

– Was Value obtained?

– YES:

♦ GO TO: Step 3 

⇒ page 485

 .

– NO:

♦ REPLACE: EVAP Canister Purge Regulator

Valve 1 - N80- . Refer to appropriate repair

manual.

♦ GO TO: Step 5 

⇒ page 485

 .

GTI 2014 ➤

Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015

484

     Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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