Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1906

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1906

 

 

1.  

Turn engine off. Lift vehicle, with help from a second person, check Brake Vacuum Pump (V192) 
operation by touch. On all models except Passat, Brake Vacuum Pump (V192) is located at front lower 
left subframe. See Fig. 69 . For Passat see, Fig. 70 . Start engine. Brake Vacuum Pump (V192) must run 
briefly. If brake vacuum pump does not run, go to next step. If brake vacuum pump runs briefly, brake 
vacuum pump is okay. Visually check brake vacuum pump harness connector and wiring for damage 
(possibly intermittent), erase DTC memory. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If DTC for Brake Vacuum Pump (V192) does not reset, test is complete.  

2. Check Brake Vacuum Pump (V192) wiring for open or short circuits. See appropriate WIRING 

DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. 
After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1500/17908, DTC P1501/17909 & DTC P1502/17910 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1500/17908: Fuel Pump Relay (J17) - Circuit Malfunction  

z

DTC P1501/17909: Fuel Pump Relay (J17) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1502/17910: Fuel Pump Relay (J17) - Short To B+  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C 
is off.  

Test Procedure 

Using DVOM, check power supply and ground to Fuel Pump Relay. See Fig. 38 . See appropriate WIRING 
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check resistance of Fuel 
Pump Relay wiring. See Fig. 38 . See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check Fuel 
Pump Relay wiring for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to B+ and ground. See Fig. 38 . See 
appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. If 
resistance, voltage and ground supply are okay and no short circuits are present, replace faulty Fuel Pump Relay 
(J17). If resistance and/or voltage or ground supply are not okay or a short circuit is present, repair as necessary. 
Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

NOTE:

When stating engine, Brake Vacuum Pump (V192) must run briefly. Brake 
Vacuum Pump (V192) is used on models with A/T only. 

WARNING:

Always use jack stands or hoist safeties when working on a raised 
vehicle. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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DTC P1517/17925: POWER SUPPLY RELAY (J271) - ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

Using DVOM, check resistance of Power Supply Relay wiring. Power Supply Relay is located at left rear of 
engine compartment. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance is okay, 
replace faulty Power Supply Relay (J271). If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1519/17927, DTC P1529/17937, DTC P1530/17938 & DTC P1531/17939 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P1519/17927: Camshaft Position Adjustment - Malfunction  

z

DTC P1529/17937: Camshaft Adjustment Valve (N205) - Short To B+  

z

DTC P1530/17938: Camshaft Adjustment Valve (N205) - Short To Ground  

z

DTC P1531/17939: Camshaft Adjustment Valve (N205) - Open Circuit  

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Testing Procedure 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

Camshaft adjustment occurs depending on engine load and RPM. Camshaft 
adjustment valve is opened by ECM, directing oil pressure to camshaft adjuster, 
which moves camshaft. Camshaft adjuster may fail either electrically or 
mechanically. After verifying or repairing electrical portion of system, camshaft 
adjuster may still be faulty. Repair camshaft adjuster mechanical failure as 
necessary. See step 6 . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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Page 247 

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1. Electrical Circuit Test - Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE 

CODES . Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, activate camshaft adjustment valve. See 
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . Camshaft adjustment valve should audibly click. If valve 
clicks, go to step 6 . If valve does not click, go to next step.  

2. Using DVOM, check resistance of camshaft adjustment valve. See Fig. 16 . Resistance should be 10-18 

ohms. If resistance is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty camshaft adjustment 
valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

3. Disconnect camshaft adjustment valve harness connector. See Fig. 15 . Using adapter cables from Test 

Kit (VAG 1594), connect Voltage Tester (VAG 1527) to camshaft adjustment valve harness connector. 
Observe voltage tester LED. Voltage tester LED should blink (light to dark). If voltage tester LED did not 
blink, go to next step. If voltage tester LED blinks, using scan tool, stop actuation of camshaft adjustment 
valve. Turn ignition off. Replace faulty camshaft adjustment valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, measure resistance between camshaft adjustment valve connector terminal No. 2 and test box 
socket No. 115. See Fig. 17 . Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. 
Check camshaft adjustment valve harness connector terminal No. 2 for short circuit to battery positive 
and ground. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, repair as necessary. Erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Using DVOM, check resistance between camshaft adjustment valve connector terminal No. 1 and fuel 

pump relay. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM 
WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms. If resistance is not okay, repair as 
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See 
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If resistance is okay and all wiring is okay, replace faulty 
ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Mechanical Test - Connect Scan Tool. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Start engine and bring 

to operating temperature. On Beetle, GTI and Jetta with engine code (AWP), go to next step. On Beetle, 
GTI and Jetta with engine code (AWV & AWW), go to step 8 . Passat, go to step 9 .  

7. Place transmission in neutral (M/T) or Park (A/T). Set parking brake. Depress and hold brake pedal. 

Accelerate to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Engine speed will increase (by ECM) to approximately 2300 
RPM. Continue to hold brake pedal and maintain engine speed. Observe camshaft adjuster on scan tool. 

NOTE:

Output Diagnostic Test Mode is used when using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or 
VAS 5051/5052, always continue with output diagnostic test mode until last 
component in output diagnostic test mode test sequence has been checked. If 
you are not using Scan Tools VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052 follow scan tool 
manufacturer's instructions. 

NOTE:

When using scan tool to activate camshaft adjustment valve, it is barely 
audible. Use mechanics stethoscope if necessary. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:53 AM

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Scan tool will operate camshaft adjuster from off to on. Continue to hold brake pedal and maintain engine 
speed until scan tool indicates system is okay. If scan tool indicates system is okay, mechanical test is 
okay. Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
. If scan tool does not indicate system is okay, read DTC memory. If DTC 
P1519/17927 appears, it may be because camshaft adjustment valve correctly switches oil pressure to 
mechanical camshaft adjuster, but camshaft adjuster cannot reach its end position, (e.g. tight/partially 
seized). Repair or replace faulty camshaft adjuster as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test 
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

8.  

Place transmission in neutral (M/T) or Park (A/T). Set parking brake. Using accelerator pedal prop, 
manually set engine speed to 1800-2200 RPM. Observe camshaft adjuster on scan tool. Scan tool will 
operate camshaft adjuster from off to on. Continue to maintain engine speed until scan tool indicates 
system is okay. If scan tool indicates system is okay, mechanical test is okay. Erase DTC memory. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If scan tool 
does not indicate system is okay, read DTC memory. If DTC P1519 (VAG will display DTC 17927) 
appears, it may be because camshaft adjustment valve correctly switches oil pressure to mechanical 
camshaft adjuster, but camshaft adjuster cannot reach its end position, (e.g. tight/partially seized). Repair 
or replace faulty camshaft adjuster as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. 
Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. Connect Scan Tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Start engine and bring to 

operating temperature. Using scan tool. Check camshaft adjustment at idle. Specification with engine 
code (AWM) is CAM-ADJ.ON. Check camshaft adjustment under load. With a helper to operate tester 
from rear seat. Observe scan tool readings. From a stop, accelerate to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in 1st 
gear (M/T), 2nd (A/T) to over 3200 RPM. If scan tool indicates system is okay, mechanical test is okay. 
Erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If scan tool does not indicate system is okay. It may be because camshaft adjustment 
valve correctly switches oil pressure to mechanical camshaft adjuster, but camshaft adjuster cannot reach 
its end position, (e.g. tight/partially seized). Repair or replace faulty camshaft adjuster as necessary. Erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P1523/17931: CRASH SIGNAL FROM AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE (J234) - IMPLAUSIBLE 
SIGNAL 

Test Requirements 

Ensure battery is okay. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is 
okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off.  

Test Procedure 

Check Air Bag Control Module (J234) for DTC(s). See DIAGNOSTICS in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT 
SYSTEMS article, under RESTRAINTS. If DTC(s) are present, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 

NOTE:

An aftermarket scan tool may not be able to perform mechanical test 
procedure properly. Manufacturer recommends using VAG 1551/1552. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:53 AM

Page 249 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1904  1905  1906  1907   ..