Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1893

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1893

 

 

valve drive angle sensors run in opposite directions of each other. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 
(G187) displays throttle positions from 3-97 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) displays 
throttle positions from 97-3 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) ranges from 3-93 percent 
(0.15-4.65 volts), the larger the throttle opening the higher the percentage (voltage) reading. Throttle Valve 
Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) ranges from 97-3 percent (4.90-0.15 volts), the larger the throttle opening the 
smaller the percentage (voltage) reading. When the engine is running (under load) the ECM can operate throttle 
valve independently of driver input.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure throttle valve is not damaged or dirty. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and 
fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically 
sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°
C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance 

between terminals No. 3 and 5 on TVCM. See Fig. 20 . Specification is one to 5 ohms. If resistance is 
okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty TVCM. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220), see THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission Control Module (J217), 
see A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 

2. Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 

off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 
Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188).  

3. Operate accelerator pedal slowly to Wide Open Throttle and observe percentage (voltage) readings for 

Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) and Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) is 3 to 93 percent (0.15 to 4.65 volts). 
Specification for Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) is 97 to 3 percent (4.90 to 0.15 volts). 
If throttle valve drive angle sensor tests are not okay, go to step 6 . If throttle valve drive angle sensor 
tests are okay, go to next step.  

4. Check APP sensors. See DTC P0226/16610: ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 

(G79) ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 (G185), IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL . If 
APP sensors are not okay, go to next step. If APP sensors are okay. Erase DTC memory. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If code did not return on test drive, 
test is complete.  

NOTE:

Test ranges for throttle valve drive angle sensors may not fully display on scan 
tool. No idle specifications for throttle valve drive angle sensors are given by 
manufacturer. 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

 

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2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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5. Replace APP sensors. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. For vehicles with A/T, adapt 

APP sensors to Transmission Control Module (J217). See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, 
perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector and test box sockets, see 
TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. Record resistance readings. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check 
wiring in TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector for short circuits to one another, and for short circuits to 
B+ and ground. If resistance measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, go to next step. If any 
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 

TVCM (J338) 6-PIN HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

7. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector 

specified terminals. See TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. See Fig. 33 . Record 
voltage readings. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step. If voltage readings are okay, resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist, replace faulty TVCM. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE 
VALVE CONTROL MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission 
Control Module (J217), see A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. 
See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 

TVCM (J338) VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS 

8. Check ECM voltage supply. See ECM GROUND & VOLTAGE SUPPLY under ECM (J220) ME SFI 

CONTROL MODULE. If ECM ground circuits and ECM voltage supply are okay, go to next step. If 
ECM ground circuits and/or ECM voltage supply are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase 
DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

9. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase 

DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 

TVCM 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

92 

83 

117 

84 

118 

91 

TVCM 6-Pin Harness Connector Terminals 

Voltage 

2 & Ground 

Minimum 4.5 

2 & 6 

Minimum 4.5 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

DTC P1176: HO2 SENSOR (G39) CORRECTION UPSTREAM TWC, HO2 SENSOR (G130) 
DOWNSTREAM TWC - CONTROL LIMIT REACHED (AGING) 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3. Using generic scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check aging of upstream HO2S. 

4.  

Engine Code AWV - This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T 
put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking 
brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 
34". Using accelerator pedal prop manually set engine speed to 1800-2200 RPM. Maintain engine speed 
of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to maintain 
engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-S1 OK". If scan tool does 
not display "B1-S1 OK", go to step 6 . If scan tool displays "B1-S1 OK", erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Engine Code AWM - This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T 

put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking 
brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "system in basic 
setting 34". Using accelerator pedal prop manually set engine speed to 2300-2500 RPM. Maintain engine 
speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to 
maintain engine speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-S1 OK". If scan 
tool does not display "B1-S1 OK", go to next step. If scan tool displays "B1-S1 OK", erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

6. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

NOTE:

This procedure applies to engine code AWV and AWM only. 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662° F (350° C) to 932° F (500° C) for scan tool 
to switch from "Test off" to "Test on". 

NOTE:

For engine code AWM go to step 5 . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

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memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 

DTC P1176: HO2 SENSOR (G39) CORRECTION UPSTREAM TWC, HO2 SENSOR (G130) 
DOWNSTREAM TWC - CONTROL LIMIT REACHED (AGING) 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3. Using generic scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check aging of upstream HO2S. 

4.  

This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T put vehicle gear selector 
lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking brake. Start engine and idle. 
Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 34". Depress brake pedal and 
hold. Press accelerator pedal to wide open throttle position. Engine speed is increased by ECM 1800 to 
2200 RPM. Maintain engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to 
"Test on". Continue to maintain engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool displays specification 
"B1-S1 OK". If scan tool does not display "B1-S1 OK", go to next step. If scan tool displays "B1-S1 
OK", erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST 
DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 

NOTE:

If this test procedure did not find a fault, see test procedure DTC 
P0136/16520, DTC P0137/16521 & DTC P0138/16522 . 

NOTE:

This procedure applies to engine code AWP only. 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662-932°F (350-500°C) for scan tool to switch 
from "Test off" to "Test on". 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:47 AM

Page 197 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1891  1892  1893  1894   ..