Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1868

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1868

 

 

protective cover and disconnect downstream HO2S (G130) harness connector (brown 4-pin), see Fig. 19 
Go to next step.  

6. Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between terminals No. 3 and 4 of downstream HO2S harness 

connector, see Fig. 23 . Start engine, check ECM supplied basic voltage. Turn ignition off. Voltage 
should be 0.4 to 0.5 volt. If voltage is not okay, go to next step. If voltage is okay, replace downstream 
HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn 
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following downstream HO2S harness connector terminals and test 
box sockets. See Fig. 23 . 

z

Downstream HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 68.  

z

Downstream HO2S connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 69.  

8. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in downstream HO2S 4-pin 

harness connector for short circuits to one another. If resistance measurements are okay and no short 
circuits exist. Replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any 
resistance measurement is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s), as necessary. After repairs, 
erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:36 AM

Page 94 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Fig. 34: Identifying HO2S Patterns 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0139/16523: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - SIGNAL TOO SLOW (AGING)

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:36 AM

Page 95 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3. Using generic scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check aging of downstream 

HO2S.  

4.  

Engine Code AWV - This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T 
put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking 
brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 
43". Using accelerator pedal prop manually set engine speed to 1800-2200 RPM. Maintain engine speed 
of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to maintain 
engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-P1 OK" or "B1-S2 OK". If 
scan tool does not display "B1-P1 OK" or "B1-S2 OK", go to step 6 . If scan tool displays "B1-P1 OK" or 
"B1-S2 OK", erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Engine Code AWM - This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T 

put vehicle gear selector lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking 
brake. Start engine and idle. Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 
43". Using accelerator pedal prop manually set engine speed to 2300-2500 RPM. Maintain engine speed 
of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to "Test on". Continue to maintain 
engine speed of 2300 to 2500 RPM until scan tool displays specification "B1-S2 OK". If scan tool does 
not display "B1-S2 OK", go to next step. If scan tool displays "B1-S2 OK", erase DTC memory. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

6. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

NOTE:

This procedure applies to engine code AWV and AWM only. 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662° F (350° C) to 932° F (500° C) for scan tool 
to switch from "Test off" to "Test on". 

NOTE:

For engine code AWM go to step 5 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:36 AM

Page 96 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

DTC P0139/16523: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - SIGNAL TOO SLOW (AGING) 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure 

1. Check air induction and secondary air injection system for leaks. If no air leaks are found, go to next step. 

If air leaks are found. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

2. Connect scan tool, see RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .  

3. Using generic scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, check aging of downstream 

HO2S.  

4.  

This test requires using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052. For A/T put vehicle gear selector 
lever in park. For M/T put vehicle gear shift lever in neutral. Apply parking brake. Start engine and idle. 
Using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, go to "Display group 43". Depress brake pedal and 
hold. Press accelerator pedal to wide open throttle position. Engine speed is increased by ECM 1800 to 
2200 RPM. Maintain engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool display jumps from "Test off" to 
"Test on". Continue to maintain engine speed of 1800 to 2200 RPM until scan tool displays specification 
"B1-S2 OK". If scan tool does not display "B1-S2 OK", go to next step. If scan tool displays "B1-S2 
OK", erase DTC memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Test drive vehicle (to burn HO2S clean) and retest system. If test is okay after test drive, erase DTC 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If test is not okay after test drive, replace downstream HO2S. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

DTC P0140/16524: HO2 SENSOR (G130) DOWNSTREAM TWC - NO ACTIVITY (OPERATIONAL 
READINESS) 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no exhaust system leaks exist. 
Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). 

NOTE:

This procedure applies to engine code AWP only. 

NOTE:

Catalytic converter must be 662° F (350° C) to 932° F (500° C) for scan tool 
to switch from "Test off" to "Test on". 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:36 AM

Page 97 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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