Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1861

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1861

 

 

Fig. 24: Identifying Mass Airflow Sensor Harness Connector Terminals (G70) 
Courtesy of AUDI OF AMERICA, INC. 

DTC P0106/16490, DTC P0107/16491 & DTC P0108/16492 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0106/16490: Charge Air Pressure Sensor (G31) Barometric Pressure Sensor (F96) - Implausible 
Signal  

z

DTC P0107/16491: Charge Air Pressure Sensor (G31) Barometric Pressure Sensor (F96) - Signal Too 
Small  

z

DTC P0108/16492: Charge Air Pressure Sensor (G31) Barometric Pressure Sensor (F96) - Signal Too 
Large  

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

No DTCs other than DTC P0106/16490, DTC P0107/16491 and/or DTC 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:33 AM

Page 66 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

Test Requirements 

Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical 
accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system 
leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C).  

Test Procedure - Turbocharger, Charge Pressure (Beetle - Engine Code AWV) 

1. Using a "T" fitting, install Turbocharger Tester (VAG 1397A) in intake manifold to charge pressure by-

pass valve hose. Select measuring range I on turbocharger tester. 

2. With a helper to operate tester from rear seat. Accelerate to wide open throttle from 2000 RPM in 3rd 

gear (M/T) or position "2" (A/T). Press "M" button on turbocharger tester when engine speed is at 3000 
RPM. Boost pressure should be 18.5-20.5 psi (1.3-1.4 bar).  

3. If specified boost pressure is exceeded, go to next step. If specified boost pressure is not as specified, 

check wastegate by-pass regulator. See DTC P0243/16627, DTC P0245/16629 & DTC P0246/16630 
and replace as necessary. Repeat turbocharger test.  

4. Check for blockage between charge air cooler and turbocharger. Check wastegate and operating rod 

operation. Ensure wastegate by-pass valve is securely mounted to turbocharger. Repair as necessary. 
Check for stuck wastegate due to corrosion. If valve is stuck, replace turbocharger. Erase DTC memory. 
Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

Test Procedure - Turbocharger, Charge Pressure (Beetle - Engine Code AWP; GTI, Jetta & Passat) 

1. Start engine and idle. With a helper to operate tester from rear seat. Using scan tool check duty cycle of 

wastegate by-pass regulator valve. Accelerate to Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Observe duty cycle 
percentage in the 1800-2300 RPM range. Record readings. Duty cycle reading should be from 5 to 95 
percent. If reading is okay, go to next step. If reading is not okay, see CHARGE AIR PRESSURE 
SENSOR 
and DTC P0243/16627, DTC P0245/16629 & DTC P0246/16630 and replace as necessary. 
Repeat step 1 . 

P0108/16492 should be stored. Ensure any engine-related mechanical problems 
are corrected before testing turbocharger. 

NOTE:

DTC P0106/16490 pertains to all models. DTC P0107/16491 and P0108/16492 are 
for Passat only. For connector terminal wire colors, see appropriate WIRING 
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. For 
component locations, COMPONENT LOCATIONS . 

CAUTION: Test duration during measurement should be limited to a maximum 

of 10 seconds. 

NOTE:

Beetle with engine code (AWP), GTI, Jetta and Passat turbocharger 
performance engine may only be checked using a scan tool. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:33 AM

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2. With a helper to operate tester from rear seat. Using scan tool check actual boost pressure at WOT. 

Accelerate to wide open throttle from low speed in 2nd gear (M/T) or 4th gear with Tiptronic System 
(A/T). Press VAG 1551 PRINT button when engine speed is between 1800-2300 RPM. Read boost value. 
Boost value should be 19.6-25.4 psi (1.35-1.75 bar). For engine code AWP boost value should be 24.7-
29.0 psi (1.70-2.00 bar). Compare actual boost pressure with specification in display field 3. maximum 
difference is 1.5 psi (.1 bar). Repeat measurement if boost pressure was not fully charged or difference 
between actual and specified values was to large.  

3. If boost pressure reading is not okay, see CHARGE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR and DTC 

P0243/16627, DTC P0245/16629 & DTC P0246/16630 . If boost pressure is still not okay check 
turbocharger for damage or blockage, repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is 
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

Test Procedure - Charge Air Pressure Sensor (All Models) 

1. Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Go to next step.  

2. Disconnect Charge Air Pressure sensor 4-pin harness connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS 

Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 3 of Charge Air Pressure 
sensor 4-pin harness connector. See Fig. 25 . Voltage should be a minimum of 4.5 volts. Turn ignition 
off. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, go to next step.  

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect Test Box (VAG 

1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, check 
resistance between the following Charge Air Pressure sensor harness connector terminals and test box 
sockets. See Fig. 25 . 

z

Charge Air Pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 108.  

z

Charge Air Pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 98.  

z

Charge Air Pressure sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 101.  

Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in Charge Air Pressure 
sensor 4-pin harness connector for short circuits to one another. Go to next step.  

4. If Charge Air Pressure sensor harness connector circuits are okay and 4.5 volts minimum is present 

between terminals No. 1 and 3 of Charge Air Pressure sensor 4-pin harness connector, go to next step. If 
Charge Air Pressure sensor harness connector circuits are okay, but no voltage is present between 
terminals No. 1 and 3 of Charge Air Pressure sensor 4-pin harness connector, replace faulty ECM. See 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

5. Leave ECM harness connected to Test Box (VAG 1598/31) and connect ECM to Test Box (VAG 

1598/31). See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Start engine and idle. Using DVOM, check voltage 
between test box sockets No. 101 and 108. For all models except Beetle (engine code AWV) voltage 
should be 1.8-2.0 volts at idle. For Beetle (engine code AWV) voltage should be 0.4-0.5 volts at idle. 
Observe DVOM and briefly accelerate from idle to wide open throttle. For all models, voltage reading 
should be 2.0-3.0 volts. If voltage readings are okay, Charge Air Pressure sensor is okay. Erase DTC 

CAUTION: Test duration during measurement should be limited to a maximum 

of 10 seconds. 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:34 AM

Page 68 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

memory. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
. If voltage readings are not okay, replace Charge Air Pressure sensor. Erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

Fig. 25: Identifying Test Points On Charge Air Pressure Sensor (G31) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0112/16496 & DTC P0113/16497 

Code Definition 

z

DTC P0112/16496: IAT Sensor (G42) - Signal Too Low  

z

DTC P0113/16497: IAT Sensor (G42) - Signal Too High  

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement. Before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

NOTE:

If sensor or wiring is defective, ECM operates with a substitute intake air 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2002-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:44:34 AM

Page 69 

© 2004 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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