Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1818

 

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Volkswagen New Beetle. Manual - part 1818

 

 

injector harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. Using ignition switch, operate starter. Test light should 
flash. Repeat test at all fuel injector harness connectors. If LED test light does not flash at all fuel injector 
harness connectors, go to next step. If LED test light flashes at all fuel injector harness connectors, go to 
step 8 .  

6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM disconnected from test box. Connect 

Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using 
DVOM, check resistance between the following fuel injector harness connector and VAG test box socket. 
See FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 
table. See Fig. 25 . 

FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR/VAG TEST BOX SOCKET IDENTIFICATION 

7. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring in fuel injector pin harness 

connector for short circuits to one another and for short circuits to ground and B+. If resistance 
measurements are okay and no short circuits exist. Replace ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE 
(J220) - ME SFI CONTROL MODULE 
. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform 
ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If any resistance measurement 
is not okay, or a short circuit exists, repair circuit(s) as necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify 
repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN 
PROCEDURE 
.  

8. Check fuel pressure and fuel pressure regulator. See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & 

COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not okay. 
Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM 
relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .  

9. Check fuel injector volume (possible blocked or leaking injector). See FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate 

SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injector volume is okay, and fuel injectors do not 
leak more than 2 drops per minute each, go to next step. If fuel injector volume is not okay and /or any 
fuel injectors leak more than 2 drops per minute each, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC 
memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

Cylinder 

Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal 

VAG Test Box Socket 

96 

89 

97 

88 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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Fig. 24: Identifying Fuel Injector Terminals 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

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Fig. 25: Identifying Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminals (Beetle, Golf, & Jetta - 2.0L) 
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC. 

DTC P0221/16605, P0222/16606 & P0223/16607: ANGLE SENSOR 2 

Code Definition 

DTC P0221/16605 
Angle Sensor 2 (G188) For Throttle Valve Drive - Implausible Signal 

DTC P0222/16606 
Angle Sensor 2 (G188) For Throttle Valve Drive - Signal Too Low 

NOTE:

If a test ends with ECM replacement, before replacing ECM be certain that, all 
wiring, power and ground supplies are okay. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in 
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and ECM GROUND & 
VOLTAGE SUPPLY . 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

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DTC P0223/16607 
Angle Sensor 2 (G188) For Throttle Valve Drive - Signal Too High  

Circuit/Component Description 

Throttle Valve Control Module (TVCM - J338) is located on throttle body. Throttle valve drive angle sensors 
and are located in TVCM (J338). ECM monitors throttle valve drive angle sensors for throttle valve position. 
ECM calculates throttle position based on percentage values sent by throttle valve drive angle sensors. Throttle 
valve drive angle sensors run in opposite directions of each other.  

Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 1 (G187) displays throttle positions from 3-93 percent. Throttle Valve 
Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) displays throttle positions from 97-3 percent. Throttle Valve Drive Angle 
sensor No. 1 (G187) ranges from 3-93 percent (0.15-4.65 volts), the larger the throttle opening the higher the 
percentage (voltage) reading. Throttle Valve Drive Angle sensor No. 2 (G188) ranges from 97-3 percent (4.90-
0.15 volts), the larger the throttle opening the smaller the percentage (voltage) reading. When the engine is 
running (under load) the ECM can operate throttle valve independently of driver input.  

Test Requirements 

Ensure throttle valve is not damaged or dirty. Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts and 
fuel pump relay is okay. Ensure all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Ensure engine is mechanically 
sound. Ensure no intake or exhaust system leaks exist. Ensure engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°
C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector 
lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set.  

Test Procedure 

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TVCM (J338) 6-pin harness connector. Using DVOM check resistance 

between terminals No. 3 and 5 on TVCM. See Fig. 19 . Specification is one to 5 ohms. If resistance is 
okay, go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty TVCM. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. 
Test is complete. Adapt TVCM (J338) to ECM (J220). See THROTTLE VALVE CONTROL 
MODULE (J338) 
. For vehicles with A/T, adapt TVCM (J338) to Transmission Control Module (J217). 
See A/T BASIC SETTING . On all models, perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE 
RELEARN PROCEDURE 
.  

2.  

Connect scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . Turn ignition on, engine 
off. Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, observe percentage reading for Throttle Valve Drive 

NOTE:

Test ranges for throttle valve drive angle sensors may not fully display on scan 
tool. 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

NOTE:

If TVCM (J338) is replaced it must be adapted to the ECM and A/T control 
module (if equipped). 

 

2003 Volkswagen New Beetle GLS 

2001-2003 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 2.0L - Beetle, Golf & Jetta (Engine Codes AVH & AZG)

  

Helpmelearn Repair Manuals 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2005 8:49:56 AM

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