Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual - part 91

 

  Index      Suzuki     Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419 (with F9Q engine) - service and repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  89  90  91  92   ..

 

 

Suzuki Grand Vitara JB419. Service manual - part 91

 

 

ABS: 4E-32

ABS (ESP

®) Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection

S5JB0B4506003

CAUTION

!

 

Never disassemble ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove 

motor. Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS (ESP

®

hydraulic unit / control module assembly.

 

Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.

ABS (ESP

®) Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Removal and Installation

S5JB0B4506004

CAUTION

!

 

Never disassemble ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove 

motor. Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS (ESP

®

hydraulic unit / control module assembly.

 

5

2

(c)

(d)

3

(a)

(c)

(d)

(a)

4

1

(b)

(a)

[A]

[

B]

6

7

6

6

8

8

9

10

I5JB0B450006-01

[A]: With ESP

®

5. ABS control module connector

: 16 N

⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft)

[B]: Without ESP

®

6. Brake pipe flare nut for M10

: 19 N

⋅m (1.9 kgf-m, 14.0 lb-ft)

1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly

7. Brake pipe flare nut for M12

: 9 N

⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)

2. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

8. ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bolt

: 25  N

⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)

3. Bracket

9. ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket bolt

4. ESP

® control module connector

10. ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket nut

4E-33 ABS: 

NOTE

• For ESP

® model, be sure to perform “Sensor Calibration in Section 4F” before performing hydraulic 

unit operation check when ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module is replaced.

• When ignition switch is turned to ON position after replacing ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module, 

DTC C1075, C1076, C1078 and C1077 are stored in ESP

® control module and the following lights 

light up or flash. However, these are in normal operation. These DTCs are cleared and lights are 
turned off if the following operations are performed in order.
1) “Sensor Calibration in Section 4F”.
2) “Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
3) Ignition switch OFF and ON.

 

Removal

1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove ECM referring to “Engine Control Module 

(ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.

3) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector 

as shown in figure.

4) Using special tool, loosen flare nuts (1) and 

disconnect brake pipes (2) from ABS (ESP

®) 

hydraulic unit / control module assembly (3).

Special tool
(A):  09950–78220

NOTE
Put bleeder plug cap or the like onto pipe to 
prevent fluid from spilling. Do not allow brake 
fluid to get on painted surfaces.

 

5) Disconnect harness clamps (4) from bracket (5).

1. ABS warning light

4. SLIP indicator light

2. EBD warning light (brake warning light)

5. ESP

® OFF light

3. ESP

® warning light

3

2

1

4

5

I6JB01460002-02

[A]: With ESP

®

1. ESP

® control module connector

[B]: Without ESP

®

2. ABS control module connector

C: Pull up to disconnect

3. Lock

D: Pull down to disconnect

3

1

[A]

[B]

C

D

3

2

I6JB01450016-02

3

2

4

5

1

(A)

I5JB0A450023-01

ABS: 4E-34

6) Remove ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

with bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolt 
and two bracket nuts.

7) Remove bolt and pull out ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit 

/ control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using 
flat end rod or the like (2).

CAUTION

!

 

• Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
• Use care not to allow dust to enter 

hydraulic unit.

• Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or 

upside down. Handling it in inappropriate 
way will affect its original performance.

 

Installation

1) Install hydraulic unit / control module assembly by 

reversing removal procedure.

Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut for M10:  16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 
11.5 lb-ft)
Brake pipe flare nut for M12:  19 N·m (1.9 kgf-m, 
14.0 lb-ft)
ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bolt:  9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket bolt:  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 
lb-ft)
ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket nut:  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 
lb-ft)

2) Connect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector and 

lock it as shown in figure.

3) Install ECM referring to “Engine Control Module 

(ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.

4) Connect negative (–) cable at battery.
5) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air 

Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A in related 
manual”.

6) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
7) For ESP

® model, perform “Sensor Calibration in 

Section 4F”.

8) Perform “Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
9) Turn ignition switch to OFF position once and then 

ON position. In this state, make sure that warning / 
indicator lights are turn off.

10) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit / 

control module.

Specifications

Tightening Torque Specifications

S5JB0B4507001

2

1

3

I5JB0A450024-01

[A]: With ESP

®

1. ESP

® control module connector 

[B]: Without ESP

®

2. ABS control module connector 

[C]: Pull down until lock to disconnect

3. Lock

[D]: Pull up until lock to disconnect

C

D

[A]

[B]

1

3

3

2

I6JB01450018-03

Fastening part

Tightening torque

Note

N

m

kgf-m

lb-ft

Brake pipe flare nut for M10

16

1.6 

11.5

)

Brake pipe flare nut for M12

19

1.9 

14.0

)

ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bolt

9

0.9 

6.5

)

ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket bolt

25

2.5 18.0

)

4E-35 ABS: 

NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“ABS (ESP

®) Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Removal and Installation”

 

Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to .

Special Tools and Equipment

Special Tool

S5JB0B4508001

ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket nut

25

2.5 18.0

)

Fastening part

Tightening torque

Note

N

m

kgf-m

lb-ft

09950–78220

SUZUKI scan tool

Flare nut wrench

)

This kit includes following 
items. 1. Tech 2, 2. PCMCIA 
card, 3. DLC cable, 4. SAE 
16/19 adapter, 5. Cigarette 
cable, 6. DLC loop back 
adapter, 7. Battery power 
cable, 8. RS232 cable, 9. 
RS232 adapter, 10. RS232 
loop back connector, 11. 
Storage case, 12.) / )

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  89  90  91  92   ..