Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual - part 60

 

  Index      Suzuki     Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 ESP model - service and repair manual 2007 year

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  58  59  60  61   ..

 

 

Suzuki Grand Vitara JB416 / JB420 (ESP model). Service manual - part 60

 

 

4E-34 ABS: 

ABS (ESP

®) Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Removal and Installation

S5JB0E4506004

CAUTION

!

 

Never disassemble ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove 

motor. Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS (ESP

®

hydraulic unit / control module assembly.

 

5

2

(c)

(d)

3

(a)

(c)

(d)

(a)

4

1

(b)

(a)

[A]

[

B]

6

7

6

6

8

8

9

10

I5JB0B450006-01

[A]: With ESP

®

5. ABS control module connector

: 16 N

⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft)

[B]: Without ESP

®

6. Brake pipe flare nut for M10

: 19 N

⋅m (1.9 kgf-m, 14.0 lb-ft)

1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly

7. Brake pipe flare nut for M12

: 9 N

⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)

2. ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module assembly

8. ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bolt

: 25 N

⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)

3. Bracket

9. ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket bolt

4. ESP

® control module connector

10. ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket nut

ABS: 4E-35

NOTE

• For ESP

® model, be sure to perform “Sensor Calibration in Section 4F” before performing hydraulic 

unit operation check when ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module is replaced.

• When ignition switch is turned to ON position after replacing ESP

® hydraulic unit / control module, 

DTC C1075, C1076, C1078 and C1077 are stored in ESP

® control module and the following lights 

light up or flash. However, these are in normal operation. These DTCs are cleared and lights are 
turned off if the following operations are performed in order.
1) “Sensor Calibration in Section 4F”.
2) “Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
3) Ignition switch OFF and ON.

 

Removal

1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Remove ECM referring to “Engine Control Module 

(ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C in 
related manual”.

3) Disconnect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector 

as shown in figure.

4) Using special tool, loosen flare nuts (1) and 

disconnect brake pipes (2) from ABS (ESP

®) 

hydraulic unit / control module assembly (3).

Special tool
(A):  09950–78220

NOTE
Put bleeder plug cap or the like onto pipe to 
prevent fluid from spilling. Do not allow brake 
fluid to get on painted surfaces.

 

5) Disconnect harness clamps (4) from bracket (5).

6) Remove ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

with bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolt 
and two bracket nuts.

7) Remove bolt and pull out ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit 

/ control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using 
flat end rod or the like (2).

1. ABS warning light

4. SLIP indicator light

2. EBD warning light (brake warning light)

5. ESP

® OFF light

3. ESP

® warning light

3

2

1

4

5

I6JB01460002-02

[A]: With ESP

®

1. ESP

® control module connector

[B]: Without ESP

®

2. ABS control module connector

C: Pull up to disconnect

3. Lock

D: Pull down to disconnect

3

1

[A]

[B]

C

D

3

2

I6JB01450016-02

3

2

4

5

1

(A)

I5JB0A450023-01

4E-36 ABS: 

CAUTION

!

 

• Do not give an impact to hydraulic unit.
• Use care not to allow dust to enter 

hydraulic unit.

• Do not place hydraulic unit on its side or 

upside down. Handling it in inappropriate 
way will affect its original performance.

 

Installation

1) Install hydraulic unit / control module assembly by 

reversing removal procedure.

Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut for M10 (a):  16 N·m (1.6 kgf-
m, 11.5 lb-ft)
Brake pipe flare nut for M12 (b):  19 N·m (1.9 kgf-
m, 14.0 lb-ft)
ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bolt (c):  9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket bolt (d):  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 
18.0 lb-ft)
ABS (ESP

®) hydraulic unit / control module 

assembly bracket nut (e):  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 
18.0 lb-ft)

2) Connect ABS (ESP

®) control module connector and 

lock it as shown in figure.

3) Connect harness clamp to bracket.
4) Install ECM referring to “Engine Control Module 

(ECM) Removal and Installation in Section 1C in 
related manual”.

5) Connect negative (–) cable at battery.
6) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air 

Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A in related 
manual”.

7) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
8) For ESP

® model, perform “Sensor Calibration in 

Section 4F”.

9) Perform “Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.

10) Turn ignition switch to OFF position once and then 

ON position. In this state, make sure that warning / 
indicator lights are turn off.

11) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit / 

control module.

Front Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection

S5JB0E4506005

Output Voltage Inspection

1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the 

resistance to 115 

Ω and the power supply voltage to 

12 V.

CAUTION

!

 

Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection 
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.

 

[A]: With ESP

®

1. ESP

® control module connector

[B]: Without ESP

®

2. ABS control module connector

C: Pull down until lock to connect

3. Lock

D: Pull up until lock to connect

2

1

3

I5JB0A450024-01

C

D

[A]

[B]

1

3

3

2

I6JB01450018-03

1. Wheel speed sensor connector

4. “BLK” wire terminal

2. Resistance (115 

Ω)

5. Power supply (12 V)

3. “WHT” wire terminal

V

4

1

3

2

5

I5JB0A450026-03

ABS: 4E-37

6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel 

rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor, 
mating encoder and their installation conditions.

Voltage at the resistance (115 

) without wheel 

rotation
680 to 960 mV

7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation 

and confirm voltage alternately changes between 
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check 
sensor, mating encoder and their installation 
conditions.

Voltage at the resistance (115 

) with wheel 

rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV

Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.

Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115 

) with 

wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV

Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and 
Installation

S5JB0E4506006

Removal

1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disconnect front wheel speed sensor coupler (1).
3) Hoist vehicle and remove wheel.
4) Remove harness clamp, clamp bolts (2) and 

grommet (3).

5) Remove front wheel speed sensor (4) from knuckle.

CAUTION

!

 

• Do not pull wire harness when removing 

front wheel speed sensor.

• Do not cause damage to surface of front 

wheel speed sensor and do not allow dust, 
etc. to enter its installation hole.

 

Installation

1) Check that no foreign material is attached to sensor 

(1) and mating encoder (2).

2) Install it by reversing removal procedure.

Tightening torque
Front wheel speed sensor bolt (a):  11 N·m (1.1 
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
Front wheel speed sensor harness clamp bolt  
(b):  11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)

CAUTION

!

 

Do not pull or twist wire harness more than 
necessary when installing front wheel speed 
sensor.

 

[A]: Voltage

[B]: Time

I5JB0A450027-01

I5JB0A450028-02

2

1

3

4

I5JB0A450029-01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  58  59  60  61   ..