Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual - part 773

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual - part 773

 

 

5AT(diag)-107

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

5

CHECK DTC OF TCM.

Is DTC of CAN detected?

Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

6

CHECK DTC OF METER.

Is DTC of CAN detected?

Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.

Replace the meter.

7

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF SPORT/MAN-
UAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from SPORT/
manual mode switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
SPORT/manual mode switch connector and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B116) No. 10 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 8.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between SPORT/
manual mode 
switch and chassis 
ground.

8

CHECK SPORT/MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between SPORT/man-
ual mode switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 6 — No. 7:
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 9.

Replace the guide 
plate assembly.

9

CHECK SPORT/MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Move the select lever to manual mode.
2) Measure the resistance between SPORT/
manual mode switch terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 6 — No. 7:
(B116) No. 10 — No. 11:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 10.

Replace the guide 
plate assembly.

10

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT/
MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
body integrated unit connector and SPORT/
manual mode switch connector.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 7 — (B281) No. 15:
(B116) No. 11 — (B281) No. 25:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 11.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between the 
SPORT/manual 
mode switch con-
nector and body 
integrated unit con-
nector, or poor 
contact of connec-
tor.

11

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SPORT/
MANUAL MODE SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
SPORT/manual mode switch connector and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B116) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B116) No. 9 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 12.

Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between SPORT/
manual mode 
switch connector 
and body inte-
grated unit connec-
tor.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-108

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

12

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
3) Check the signal voltage for body integrated 
unit.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 9 V or more?

Go to step 13.

Replace the body 
integrated unit. 
<Ref. to SL-56, 
Body Integrated 
Unit.>

13

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL TO BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT.
1) Shift and hold the AT select lever to shift up 
side.
2) Check the signal voltage for body integrated 
unit.

Connector & terminal

(B281) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage less than 1 V?

Go to step 14.

Replace the body 
integrated unit. 
<Ref. to SL-56, 
Body Integrated 
Unit.>

14

CHECK PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH GROUND 
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from paddle shift 
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
paddle shift switch connector and chassis 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(B227) No. 3 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 15.

Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between paddle 
shift switch and 
chassis ground.

15

CHECK PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between paddle shift 
switch connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B227) No. 2 — (B227) No. 3:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 16.

Replace the pad-
dle shift switch 
connector or pad-
dle shift switch. Or 
repair the poor 
contact of connec-
tor.

16

CHECK PADDLE SHIFT SWITCH.
1) Press and hold the + side of paddle shift 
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between paddle 
shift switch connector terminals.

Connector & terminal

(B227) No. 2 — (B227) No. 3:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 17.

Replace the pad-
dle shift switch 
connector or pad-
dle shift switch. Or 
repair the poor 
contact of connec-
tor.

17

CHECK POOR CONTACT.

Is there poor contact in the 
SPORT/manual mode switch 
circuit?

Repair the poor 
contact.

Temporary poor 
contact of the 
SPORT/manual 
mode switch circuit 
connector or har-
ness.

Step

Check

Yes

No

5AT(diag)-109

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

B: CHECK SPORT SHIFT INDICATOR LIGHT

DIAGNOSIS:
Output signal circuit of SPORT shift indicator light is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• SPORT shift indicator light does not illuminate or remains illuminated.
• SPORT shift indicator light display does not change.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT-04895

3

21

22

i10

i84

A:

B280

B:

A26

A27

B20

B30

21

20

TCM

B55

i10

i84

B280

2

1

3 4

6 7 8 9 10

22

21

20

19

18

17

16

15

14

13

12

11

5

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22 23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

34 35

33

32

17
30

18
31

29

28

27

26

25

24

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22

23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

17

30

18

29

28

27

26

25

24

A:

B:

B365

i107

i106

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

1

*

2

*

1

*

2

*

 :

 :

1

*

2

*

 :

*

1 2 3 4

MAIN  SBF

SBF-6

No.

 5

E

B365

B55

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

 :

WN

 :

ON

WN

WN

ON

i107

i106

*

*

*

*

ON

WN

WN

ON

ON

C26

B116

8

9

E

B116

1 2

3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11 12

LCD DRIVER

LCD (AT / 
SPORT SHIFT)

B281

C:

B281

8

7

6

5

4

3

2

1

22 23

21

20

19

16

15

14

13

12

11

10

9

17 18

28

27

26

25

24

C:

WITH NAVIGATION

WITHOUT NAVIGATION

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 1, 2, 3, 11, 12 AND 13

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT

TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
AMONG 8, 9, 10, 18, 19 AND 20

COMBINATION
METER

BODY

INTEGRATED UNIT

IGNITION

SWITCH

B

A

TTER

Y

CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR

CAN
JOINT
CONNECTOR

CAN TRANSCEIVER  &  RECEIVER

MICRO COMPUTER

LCD FULL DOT

AT
SELECT
LEVER

DRIVE CIRCUIT

CAN

JOINT

CONNECTOR

5AT(diag)-110

Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.

Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?

Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.

Go to step 2.

2

CHECK TCM.
Check DTC of TCM.

Is DTC of AT CAN communica-
tion circuit displayed?

Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data 
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to 
ON.
5) Shift the AT select lever to manual mode 
side, and shift down the AT select lever.
6) Read the indicator.

Is the gear position at 1 and 

” displayed?

Go to step 4.

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

4

CHECK TCM.
1) Shift up the AT select lever.
2) Read the indicator.

Is the gear position at 2 and 

” displayed?

Go to step 5.

Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-60, 
Transmission Con-
trol Module 
(TCM).>

5

CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Read the gear position data using Subaru 
Select Monitor.

Is the SPORT shift gear posi-
tion 2?

Go to step 6.

Check the body 
integrated unit. 
<Ref. to SL-56, 
Body Integrated 
Unit.>

6

CHECK COMBINATION METER.

Is the SPORT shift indicator 
OK?

Refer to “Symp-
tom Related Diag-
nostic”. <Ref. to 
5AT(diag)-113, 
General Diagnos-
tic Table.>

Replace the com-
bination meter 
assembly. <Ref. to 
IDI-22, Combina-
tion Meter.>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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