Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual - part 351

 

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Subaru Legacy IV (2008 year). Service manual - part 351

 

 

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-225

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BP:DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE 

SENSOR LOW INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-130, DTC P0452 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05095

B83

3

1

2

22

32

30

ECM

B135

R47

R213

R15

R1

B97

B97

1 2 3

R47

B135

7

4

6

6

13

17

B83

R213

FUEL
TANK
PRESSURE
SENSOR

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

3 4

5 6

1 2

7 8

1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8

 : TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL 
    ARRANGEMENT

*

*

*

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-226

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor 
signal using the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool.

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value less than 
–7.45 kPa (–55.89 mmHg, 
–2.2003 inHg) ?

Go to step 2.

Even if DTC is 
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to 
a normal condition 
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure, 
and then perform 
the diagnosis 
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

2

CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR 
POWER SOURCE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the fuel tank 
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between the fuel tank 
pressure sensor connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(R47) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

Go to step 3.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness between 
the ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connec-
tor.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 32 — (R47) No. 2:

Is the resistance less than 1 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM and 
chassis ground.

Connector & terminal

(B135) No. 32 — Chassis ground:

Is the resistance 1 M

: or 

more?

Go to step 5.

Repair the ground 
short circuit of har-
ness between 
ECM and fuel tank 
pressure sensor 
connector.

5

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact between the ECM and 
fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

Is there poor contact in the 
ECM or fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector?

Repair the poor 
contact in the ECM 
or fuel tank pres-
sure sensor con-
nector.

Replace the fuel 
tank pressure sen-
sor. <Ref. to 
EC(H4DOTC)-15, 
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-227

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

BQ:DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE 

SENSOR HIGH INPUT

DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
• GENERAL DESCRIPTION <Ref. to GD(H4DOTC)-132, DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CON-
TROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>

CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-
52, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-43, PRO-
CEDURE, Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

EN-05095

B83

3

1

2

22

32

30

ECM

B135

R47

R213

R15

R1

B97

B97

1 2 3

R47

B135

7

4

6

6

13

17

B83

R213

FUEL
TANK
PRESSURE
SENSOR

1 2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

3 4

5 6

1 2

7 8

1 2

3

4 5 6 7 8

 : TERMINAL No. OPTIONAL 
    ARRANGEMENT

*

*

*

5

6

7

8

2

1

9

4

3

10

24

22 23

25

11 12 13 14 15

26 27

28

16 17 18 19

20 21

29 30 31

32 33

34 35

EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-228

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step

Check

Yes

No

1

CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor 
signal using the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool.

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 7.98 kPa 
(59.86 mmHg, 2.357 inHg) or 
more?

Go to step 2.

Even if DTC is 
detected, the cir-
cuit has returned to 
a normal condition 
at this time. Repro-
duce the failure, 
and then perform 
the diagnosis 
again.

NOTE:
In this case, tem-
porary poor con-
tact of connector
may be the cause.

2

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the fuel tank 
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor 
signal using the Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool.

NOTE:
• Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”. <Ref.
to EN(H4DOTC)(diag)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
• General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.

Is the measured value 7.98 kPa 
(59.86 mmHg, 2.357 inHg) or 
more?

Repair the short 
circuit to power 
supply in the har-
ness between the 
ECM and fuel tank 
pressure sensor 
connector.

Go to step 3.

3

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND 
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness between 
fuel tank pressure sensor connector and engine 
ground.

Connector & terminal

(R47) No. 1 — Engine ground:

Is the resistance less than 5 

:? Go to step 4.

Repair the harness 
and connector.

NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
• Open circuit of
harness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact of
coupling connector

4

CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check for poor contact of the fuel tank pressure 
sensor connector.

Is there poor contact in fuel tank 
pressure sensor connector?

Repair the poor 
contact in the fuel 
tank pressure sen-
sor connector.

Replace the fuel 
tank pressure sen-
sor. <Ref. to 
EC(H4DOTC)-15, 
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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