Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual - part 2328

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual - part 2328

 

 

6E–348

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P1115 – ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Is DTC P0118 also set?

Go to 

DTC

P0118 chart

first

Go to 

Step 3

3

Is DTC P1111 also set?

Go to 

Step 8

Go to 

Step 4

4

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the ECT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 5

5

1. Check for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal

connection at the ECT sensor.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 6

6

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
open.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 7

7

1. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT

sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to voltage.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 8

8

1. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal

connection at the PCM.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

1. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in

the sensor ground circuit.

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Check the

Procedure

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

6E–349

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)

P1120-TPS 1 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS1) Circuit Fault

D06RY00088

Circuit Description

D

The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The throttle blade angle will vary about 8 % at closed
throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle(WOT).

This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the cicuit or the sensor.

Conditions for setting the DTC

D

The Ignition is “ON”.

D

The throttle blade angle is less than 2.5 % or more tnan
97.5 % for 18 failres within 500 test samples (15.6m
sec)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A histror DTC P1120 will clear after 40 cosecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

D

DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

D

Poor connectons.

D

Mis routed harness.

D

Rubbed through wire insulation.

D

Broken wire inside the insulation.

Check for the following conditions:

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the
Fuel Tank Pressure, APS1, APS3 and EGR value.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the Fuel Tank
Pressure, the ECT sensor, and the Transmission Fluid.

D

Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,and
poor terminal to wire connection.

D

Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK,observe the
TPS 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.

6E–350

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated,the information
included in the Faillure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.

If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1120 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board(OBD)System Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 2

Go to

 OBD

System

Check

2

Was the “Electric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Check” performed?

Go to

 Step 3

Go to

 ETC

System

check

3

1. Ignition “ON”, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?

100kPa

Go to

 Step 4

Go to

 Step 7

4

1. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP

signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.

3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart forother sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)

Go to

 Step 6

Go to

 Step 5

5

1. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and

MAP grund circuit.

2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shoted, repair it

as necessary.

Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

6

Replace the MAP sensor.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Warming up the engine until the ECT rise at 80

°

C

2. Ignition “OFF”.
3. Ignition “ON” but not engine run.
4. Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while

alowly opening the throttle.

NOTE: The value check of TPS must be performed in
less than 15 seconds.

Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?

Closed

throttle
TPS1=

6

12% Wide

open throttle

TPS1=

79

83%

Go to 

Step 8

Go to

 Step 9

8

Was the DTC P1120 stored?

Go to

 Step 13

Check the

procedure.

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

9

1. Connect a DVM between the 5Volt reference circuit

and the TP sensor ground circuit at the TP1sensor
harness connector.

2. Observe the voltage using a DVM.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to

 Step 10

Go to

 Step 11

6E–351

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Circuit Fault

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

Check the following items;

1. TP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance

between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. TP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found,repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 11

11

Check the following items;

1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor

connection.

2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high

resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.

3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as

necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 12

12

Replace the TP sensor.

Was a problem corrected?

Verify repair

Go to

 Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.

Refer to 

ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module

and Sensors for procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.

And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRMMED
SOFTWARE to the replasement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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