Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual - part 2316

 

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Opel Frontera UBS. Service manual - part 2316

 

 

6E–300

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 VSS Circuit Low Input

D06R200016

Circuit Description

The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft.  Attached to the sensor is a hall
effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field treated
by the rotating magnet.  A 12-volt operating supply for the
speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from the meter fuse.
The VSS pulses to ground the 9-volt signal sent from the
powertrain control module (PCM) on the reference circuit.
The PCM interprets vehicle speed by the number of
pulses to ground per second on the reference circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

Engine is running.

D

Engine speed is between 1800 RPM and 2500 RPM.

D

Throttle angle is between 10% and 40%.

D

Engine load is greater than 50 kPa.

D

PCM detects no VSS signal for 12.5 seconds over a
period of 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history DTC P0502 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.

D

DTC P0502 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
10. To avoid backprobing the VSS and possibly

damaging a seal or terminal, the VSS output can be
tested at the point where the transmission harness
connects to the engine harness.  Power and ground
are applied by jumpers to the VSS through the
connectors which are located to the rear of the air
cleaner assembly.  The VSS signal is monitored
with a DVM as the rear driveshaft turns.  The
wheels can be turned to rotate the driveshaft, or in
2-wheels-drive vehicles the driveshaft can be turned
directly.

6E–301

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input

 

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to 

Step 2

Go to 

OBD

System

Check

2

Does the speedometer work?

Go to 

Step 10

Go to 

Step 3

3

1. Disconnect the VSS connector.
2. Ignition “ON”.
3. Using a test light to battery +, probe the connector

ground wire.

Did the light illuminate?

Go to 

Step 5

Go to 

Step 4

4

Repair the sensor ground.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

5

1. Ignition “ON”, sensor disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector

between ground and voltage supply.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

Battery

voltage

Go to 

Step 7

Go to 

Step 6

6

Repair the open or short to ground which may have
blown the meter fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

7

1. Ignition “ON”, VSS disconnected.
2. Using a DVM, measure at the VSS connector

between ground and the wire from the
speedometer.

Was the measurement near the specified value?

7.5-8 V

Go to 

Step 9

Go to 

Step 8

8

Check for an open or short circuit between the
speedometer and the VSS.

Was an open or short circuit located?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 9

9

Replace the speedometer.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–302

6VE1 3.5 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

DTC P0502 – VSS Circuit Low Input

  (Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

10

1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor. The connector

attaches the VSS wires from the transmission
harness to the left-side engine harness.

3. Disconnect the black 16-way connector.
4. Select a terminal adapter from kit J 35616 that can

be used with a jumper to supply B+ to the blue wire
with a yellow tracer (transmission side of the
connector).

5. Use another terminal adapter to attach a voltmeter

to the light-green wire with a white tracer (next to the
wire in the previous step.)

6. Disconnect the blue connector next to the black

16-way connector, and locate the black/red tracer
wire at one corner of the blue connector.  The
black/red wire is the VSS ground.  Use a terminal
adapter to attach a jumper to ground to the
black/red VSS ground wire at the transmission side
of the blue connector.

7. Raise the rear wheels off the ground with

transmission in neutral.

Does the DVM toggle back and forth between 0.6 V and
10 V as the wheels (and driveshaft) are rotated?

Go to 

Step 11

Go to 

Step 12

11

Replace the VSS.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

12

Check for an open or short between the PCM and the
speedometer.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to 

Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed.  Refer to 

On-Vehicle Service in

Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

6E–303

6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

P0506 Idle Air Control System Low RPM

D06RY00158

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
speed by adjusting the position of the throttle control
valve (DC motor). The throttle motor is a DC motor driven
by one coil. The PCM applies current to the DC motor coil
in position (%) to adjustment the throttle valve into a
passage in the throttle body to air flow. This method
allows highly accurate control of engine speed and quick
response to changes in engine load.
If the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the throttle position, DTC P0506 will
set, indicating a problem with the idle control system.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No TPS, VSS, ECT, EGR, MAF, MAP, IAT, low voltage,
fuel system, canister purge, injector control, or ignition
control DTCs are set.

D

MAP is less than 60 kPa.

D

Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.

D

Engine running time is more than 125 seconds.

D

Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.

D

Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50

°

C

(122

°

F).

D

Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.

D

The throttle is closed.

D

EVAP purge duty cycle more than 10%.

D

All conditions are met for 10 seconds.

D

Barometric pressure is more than 74.5 kPa.

D

Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle based upon coolant temperature.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected. 

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

DTC P0506 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM or throttle DC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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