Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction - part 334

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction - part 334

 

 

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-335, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-94, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009267222

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-94, "Exploded View"

.

Engine oil pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

3

F11

60

Existed

Engine oil pressure sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

F11

47

Existed

Engine oil pressure sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

Terminal

1

2

None

4 – 10

3

2  –  8

2

1

4 – 10

3

1  –  3

3

1

2  –  8

2

1  –  3

EC-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267223

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520 or P0075, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520 or P0075

first. Refer to 

EC-334, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-173, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “Diagnosis Procedure” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-I

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-II

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-337, "Diagnosis Procedure"

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An engine oil pressure sensor signal 
voltage applied to ECM remains lower 
than the specified value continuously for 
10 seconds or more when the engine 
speed is 1,000 rpm ore more.

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• Engine oil pressure sensor
• Engine body

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

• Selector lever: P or N position (A/T or 

CVT), Neutral position (M/T)

• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed: 
600 rpm

1,053 mV or more

Engine speed: 
2,000 rpm

1,802 mV or more

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

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EC

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Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-337, "Diagnosis Procedure"

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3. Check DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-337, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267224

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Check engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-335, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-94, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

Check engine oil leakage. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Selector lever

P or N position (A/T or CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

Engine coolant temperature

70

°C (158°F) or more

Engine speed

1,000 rpm or more

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

• Selector lever: P or N position (A/T or 

CVT), Neutral position (M/T)

• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load

Engine speed: 
600 rpm

1,053 mV or more

Engine speed: 
2,000 rpm

1,802 mV or more

EC-338

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Check the following item.

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009620494

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-94, "Exploded View"

.

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference

1

PCV  valve

EC-462, "Inspection"

2

Exhaust front tube

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

3

Oil pump

Visual

• No blocking
• No damage

4

• Piston
• Piston  pin
• Piston ring

• Piston to piston pin oil clearance

EM-103, "Inspection"

• Piston ring side clearance

EM-103, "Inspection"

• Piston ring end gap

EM-103, "Inspection"

5

Cylinder block

• Cylinder block top surface distortion

EM-103, "Inspection"

• Piston to cylinder bore clearance

EM-103, "Inspection"

Engine oil pressure sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

Terminal

1

2

None

4 – 10

3

2  –  8

2

1

4 – 10

3

1  –  3

3

1

2  –  8

2

1  –  3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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