Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction - part 310

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction - part 310

 

 

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F42

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-168, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-180, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11. 

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-25, "Removal and Installation"

.

11.

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-462, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to 

EM-44, "Exploded View"

.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B, A/F SENSOR 1

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-30, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267130

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the

theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-

lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the

ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-128, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.

Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

Fuel injection system too 
lean

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

EC-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009267131

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2. Check PCV hose connection.
Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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