Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction - part 307

 

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Nissan Versa Sedan. Instruction - part 307

 

 

P0138 HO2S2

EC-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-227, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-

mercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009620484

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with

CONSULT.

8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

JSBIA0082GB

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0138 HO2S2

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F11

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (A/T or CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0138 HO2S2

EC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-

mercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0139 HO2S2

P0139 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009267124

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-

sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-

tion such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°C (158°F).

9. Open engine hood.

10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit slow response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond 
between rich and lean than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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